World War I

Marine Corps Double Recipients

usmc_sm.gif (3866 bytes)

World War I marked the last of the DOUBLE recipients of the Medal of Honor, the changes of the Medal of Honor review board of 1917 establishing that only ONE Medal of Honor could be awarded to any person.  The five double recipients from World War I were all members of the United States Marine Corps, working closely with soldiers of the U.S. Army.  For this reason, they were initially awarded the ARMY Medal of Honor.  Later, they were awarded the Navy/Marine Corps Medal of Honor for the same action.  Unlike previous double recipients, their double award was presented for one action, not two separate actions.

moh_sm_4a.gif (2448 bytes)

Charles F. Hoffman
aka: Ernest August Janson*
Gunnery Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps
World War I

moh_sm_5n.gif (2616 bytes)

hoffman_janson.jpg (6897 bytes)

Date of Birth:  Aug 17, 1878
Place of Birth: 
New York, NY
Entered Service At: 
Brooklyn, NY
Date/Place Of Action: 
Jun 6, 1918 - Chateau-Thierry, France
49th Company, 5th Regiment, 2d Division
Date of Award: 
Jun 06, 1918
Date of Death: 
May 14, 1940
Place of Burial: 
Evergreen Cemetery - Brooklyn, NY

Synopsis:  After observing 12 enemy with five light machine-guns crawling towards the hilltop position his unit had just taken, he attacked with his bayonette, killing the two leaders and causing the remaining enemy to flee.
                                           *Name Legally changed

moh_sm_4a.gif (2448 bytes)

Louis Cukela
Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps
World War I

moh_sm_5n.gif (2616 bytes)

cukela.jpg (8072 bytes)

Date of Birth:  May 01, 1888
Place of Birth: 
Spalato, Yugoslavia
Entered Service At: 
Minneapolis, MN
Date/Place Of Action: 
Jul 18, 1918 - Villers-Cotterets, France
66th Rifle Company, 5th Regiment, 2d Division
Date of Award: 
Mar 07, 1919
Date of Death: 
Mar 19, 1956
Place of Burial: 
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, VA

Synopsis:  Despite warnings from his comrades, he crawled out from the flank in the face of heavy enemy fire to destroy one machine-gun nest, then with captured enemy grenades destroyed two more machine-guns.

Courtesy of

Page 8


next.gif (1766 bytes)

Copyright 1999-2014 by
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003
All Rights Reserved

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

E-Book Main Page

e-books_logo_sm.gif (5848 bytes)

The E-Book Publisher
Each Medal of Honor E-Book in a single MS WORD file for quick and easy printing as well as for printing multiple copies with a single click.

Available E-Books

Print Helps

printer.gif (3132 bytes)

MOH Coloring Book




By War:


Korea - 1871


Philippine War

Boxer Rebellion

Mexico - 1914

Haiti-Dominican-Nicaragua Campaigns

World War I

WWII (Pacific)

WWII (Europe)

Korean War

Vietnam War


Medals In Peace Time


By Branch:

Air Force Marine Corps    

By Unit:

Army Rangers Special Forces 101st Airborne 173d Airborne
1st Cavalry Americal 25th Infantry Navy SEALs

By Heritage:

Black Recipients Jewish Recipients Hispanic Recipients  
Native American Recipients Asian-Pacific Islands Recipients

By Specialty:

Army Medics Navy Corpsmen Chaplains OCS Recipients
Other Books West Point
Naval Academy
National Guard


Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 


Kidz Page

  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes

Brevet Medal


Navy Cross 

Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine

Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)



Quick Quiz

Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out


This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public! now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.