Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
CENTENNIAL STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Colorado

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Renteria, Jess T. - DSC (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams County Hight, Willard R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Alamosa Monroe, Stanley R. - DSC (WWII)
Ameche Muranaga, Kiyoshi K. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Aspen Bingham, Sidney V. - DSC (WWII)
Atwood Coverdell, Vern A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Ault Benavides, Adolfo - NC (Korea)
  Martinez, Joseph P. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Avon (B) Prater, Leonard Rolla - NC (WWII)
Boulder Blasongame, Richard N. - NC (Korea)
  Burke, Arleigh Albert - NC (WWII)
  Evans, Edwin V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Morrison, William L. - DSC (WWI)
  Pucket, Donald Dale (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Swanson, Jon E. (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Carkener, Stuart (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fredlund, Victor - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Fred Sherry (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Tompkins, Rathvon McC. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wilson, Ralph E. - NC (WWII)
Buckingham (B) Gray, Philip R. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Burlington (B) Cain, Lyle B. - DSC (WWI)
Calhan Funk, Jesse N. - MOH (WWI)
Coal Creek (B) Shootman, Charles Roscoe (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Coalmont Coyte, Ralph H. - NC (WWII)
Cold Creek (B) Aibner, August - DSC (WWI)
Colorado Springs Lindstrom, Floyd K. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Phillips, James Holden - DSC (WWII)
  Schur, Curtis N. - DSC (WWII)
  Wiley, James E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lowe, Edward S. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thayer, Willilam Rudolph - NC (WWII)
  Young, Gerald Orren - MOH (Vietnam War)
Conejos DeHerrera, Willie B. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Cortez Brixley, Lloyd A., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Kemper, George Emil - 2 NCs (WWII)
De Beque (B) Smith, Robert O. - DSC (WWI)
Deer Creek (B) Boydston, Erwin Jay - MOH (China Relief)
Del Norte (B) Denton, Hugh V. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Delta Bowie, James W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Marts, Alvin Lee (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Peterson, Robert James - NC (WWII)

Denver

Andrew, Flynn Lambert Anthony - DSC (WWI)
Babst, Julius J. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Bahl, Walter Timothy (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Bailey, Clarence A. - DSC (WWI)
Baker, Harry I. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Baker, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Beatty, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Brehm, Walter J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Bush, Billy - NC (WWII)
Bushnell, Theodore K. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Butterfield, Olin J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Chapman, Elbridge G., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Chiles, Marcellus Holms (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
Coker, Ronald Leroy (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Dawson, Leo H. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Deland, Thorndike - DSC (WWI)
Dennison, Charles S. - DSC (WWI)
DeTemple, Carl Nicholas - 2 NCs (WWII)
Dyer, Fred W. - DSC (WWII)
Fryar, Elmer E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Garcia, Fortunato - DSC (WWII)
Georgi, William F. - DSC (Korea)
Gevara, Albert Jose (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Grove, William Remsburg - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Gustafson, Rolland H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hackman, Don G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hamilton, Gilbert Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Higgins, Patrick P. - DSC (WWI)
Jenks, Dean N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kidd, Clifford C. - DSC (WWI)
Knight, Joseph F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Krulak, Victor H. - NC (WWII)
Lindblad, Carl J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lowry, Francis B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Martin, Duane Whitney (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
McWethy, Edgar Lee (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Means, Rice W. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Melville, Max E. - NC (WWII)
Mendenhall, Fred D. - DSC (WWI)
Morgan, Thomas Davis (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Pardee, Melvin V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Pino, Manuel S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Raymond, Fred Luman (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Roberts, Robert Earl (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Rose, Maurice - DSC (WWII)
Ross, Donald Kirby - MOH (WWII)
Rudolph, Ernest E. - DSC (WWI)
Ruth, John R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Schuman, John P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sedell, Thomas Roy - 2 NCs (WWII)
Shepard, Floyd (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Smead, Burton A. - DSC (WWI)
Smith, Dexter Walden - NC (WWII)
Smith, Fred Sherry (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Smith, Robert O. - DSC (WWI)
Stirling, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
Sundin, Milton C. - DSC (WWI)
Tompkins, Rathvon McC. - NC (WWII)
Tyler, Warner William - NC (WWII)
Walker, Kenneth Newton - MOH (WWII)
Wallace, George Weed - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Wickersham, J. Hunter (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
(B) Bassett, Rexford O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Batten, Rollin Morgan, Jr. - NC (WWII)
(B) Bonnalie, Allan F. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Brandon, Clyde - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Brown, George V. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Clarke, Robert Cleminson - NC (WWII)
(B) Folsom, John G. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Herrick, Robert Frank - NC (WWII)
(B) Hobson, Henry W. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Kerwin, Joseph N. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Maier, William (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) McDermott, Cleveland W. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Moore, Clayton H. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Niles, Julius (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Reed, George Alexander - NC (WWII)
(B) Russell, Thomas Nathan - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Scott, Regnoll C. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Ware, Keith Lincoln (KIA)  - MOH (WWII), DSC (Vietnam)
(B) Wilson, Josephus B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Dolores Archibeque, Max Marcellini - NC (WWII)
Durango Olbert, Richard N. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Swift, Vaughn F. - DSC (WWII)
  Willis, Edward S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Woods, Harry Melvin - DSC (WWI)
Eaton Maul, Elmer - NC (WWII)
Englewood Kelley, Jerry Conrad (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Erie Lawley, Alvin E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Florence McCandless, Bruce - MOH (WWII)
  McCandless, Byron - NC (WWI)
Fort Collins Benell, Otto E. - DSC (WWI)
  Preston, Benjamin Gifford - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Saracino, Frank DePaul, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Walt, Lewis William - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) West, Chester Howard - MOH (WWI)
Fort Logan (B) Graves, Sidney C. - DSC (WWI), DSC (Siberia)
Fort Lupton Chase, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Lyon Palrang, Arthur M. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
  Tuttle, Paul V., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Fort Morgan Serna, Marcelino - DSC (WWI)
Gill Sandh, Robin (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Gladstone La Grow, Elgia - DSC (WWI)
Glenwood Springs Guild, John Ninian (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Jacobs, Wendell W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Arkman, Frank (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Golden Beere, Donald M. - DSC (WWI)
  Fertig, Wendell W. - DSC (WWII)
  Nelson, Harold E. - NC (WWII)
Grand Junction Welch, Vivian Warren (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Greeley Burkhart, Calvin - NC (WWII)
  Seastrand, Einar W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Baker, Emory L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gill, Richard R. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Maul, Elmer - NC (WWII)
Hesperus (B) Olbert, Richard N. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Holly Rockwell, Mearl Colin (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hygiene Day, Stephen W. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Ignacio (B) Mills, Lanson Davis - NC (WWII)
Jumbo Town Reilley, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
Kit Carson Comfort, Willis E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
La Junta Harrison, Fred A. - DSC (Philippines)
  (B) Acheson, William Chalmers (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Guillen, Ambrosio (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Lafayette Shootman, Charles Roscoe (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Lamar Campbell, Kendall C. (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
Larimer County Hall, Jack W. - DSC (WWII)
  Maxwell, Robert Dale - MOH (WWII)
Las Animas (B) Graves, Ora - MOH (WWI)
Leadville Burn, William R. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) McWethy, Edgar Lee (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Lily Barnes, Frank C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Limon Rogers, Will (AKA: John Foster) - DSC (WWI)
Littleton Andersen, Clarence Norman (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Larsen, Henry L. - NC (WWI), NC (Nicaragua)
Longmont (B) Pucket, Donald Dale (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Slocum, Harry Browning - NC (WWII)
Loveland Burton, Lawrence E. - DSC (WWII)
  Upton, Frank Monroe - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Schlendering, Harold G. - NC (WWII)
Minturn Schlegel, Charles Frederick - NC (WWII)
Montrose (B) Loesch, Gregory K. - NC (WWII)
Morrison (B) La Grow, Elgia - DSC (WWI)
Norwood Sullivan, William Q. - DSC (WWI)
Olathe Denton, Hugh V. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Paonia Herrick, Robert Frank - NC (WWII)
Pueblo Crawford, William John - MOH (WWII)
  Decesaro, Alfred Michele - NC (WWII)
  Dix, Drew Dennis - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Dunn, James, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Greening, Victor E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hambelton, Frank E. - DSC (WWII)
  Kelly, Leo P. - DSC (WWI)
  Muckley, Dwight S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Murphy, Raymond Gerald - MOH (Korean War)
  Sitter, Carl Leonard - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Benell, Otto E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bush, Billy - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hathaway, Amos Townsend - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hyman, Willford Milton (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Sullivan, William Q. - DSC (WWI)
Rifle (B) Welch, Vivian Warren (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Rockville (B) Strakey, George - DSC (Siberia)
San Acacia (B) Ward, Robert E. M. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Sedalia Bradley, Russell, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Sedgwick (B) Nelson, Harold E. - NC (WWII)
Sedgwick County Rowland, Loren E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Simla Marshall, Leroy F. - DSC (WWI)
Sopris Laiminger, Alfred S. - DSC (WWI)
Spanish Peaks (B) Moore, James H., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Spicer (B) Coyte, Ralph H. - NC (WWII)
Stratton (B) Dunn, James, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Sugar City Butler, John Munroe (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Witt, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Timnath (B) Preston, Benjamin Gifford - 3 NCs (WWII)
Trinidad Peterson, Robert James - NC (WWII)
Victor (B) Reilley, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
Walsh Bryan, Horace Dewain (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Wheatridge Beard, James T. - NC (Korea)
  Thouvenell, Armand Rene (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Wiley Corbett, James Jasper (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Wray Funk, Harold Nathan - NC (WWII)
  (B) McVey, Joseph E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)

 

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.