Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
PEACH STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Georgia

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: September 27, 2006

Fraser, Powell A. - DSC (WWII)
Malone, Henry A. - DSC (WWII)
Powell, Thomas N., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Albany Cooper, William Earl (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Wilson, Gerald Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Alma Lee, Daniel Warnel - MOH (WWII)
Americus Mathis, John D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Phillips, Walter Dixon (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Appling Robinson, Leroy - DSC (Korea)
Ashburn Elrod, Henry Talmage (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Shingler, Herbert I. - DSC (WWII)
Athena Nisbet, Winfield R., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Athens Cunningham, William A. - DSC (WWI)
  Garlington, Ernest Albert - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Gipson, Robert Paul (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Smith, Walton Wiley - NC (WWII)
  (B) Campbell, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hull, Harry - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mell, Patrick H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Silver, Tom - DSC (WWI)

Atlanta

Allen, William Y. - DSC (WWI)
Bogan, James Durrwood - NC (WWII)
Brown, Bobbie Evan - MOH (WWII)
Brown, Raymond R. (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Burch, Albert S. - DSC (WWI)
Carter, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Conkling, Joseph W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cook, Paul Peniston - NC (WWII)
Cunningham, Alfred Austell - NC (WWI)
Davis, Raymond Gilbert - MOH (Korea), NC (WWII)
Durham, Harold Bascom (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Faires, Carl F., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Forrester, Robert R. - DSC (WWI)
Fuller, John Luther, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Hall, James G. - DSC (WWI)
Hook, Joseph J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kirkpatrick, Charles C. - 3 NCs (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Lawrence, Henry G., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Mahafey, Emory (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
McGarity, Wiley - DSC (Korea)
McKibben, Ray (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Moore, Raymond Elmo - NC (WWII)
Newell, James Harold - NC (WWII)
Passmore, William F. - NC (2d Haiti)
Ray, Ronald Eric - MOH (Vietnam War)
Reeves, Dache M. - DSC (WWI)
Ruge, Edwin - DSC (WWI)
Sartain, Jake C. - DSC (WWI)
Sauls, Robert Ned (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Simpson, Albert B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Smith, Allen Wesley - NC (WWII)
Swann, Johnny Delbert (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Thomason, Clyde A. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Watkins, Homer - DSC (WWI)
Wilbanks, Hilliard Almond (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Wilheit, Philip Arthur (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Wilhoit, William L. - NC (WWII)
(B) Bell, Van D., Jr. - NC (Korea), NC (Vietnam)
(B) Bonnyman, Alexander "Sandy" (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
(B) Bradford, Thomas C. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Caldwell, Robert H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
(B) Desaussure, Edward C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Henderson, Charles M. - NC (WWII)
(B) McGinty, Franklin Alexander (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Persons, John C. - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Atlasita (B) Masters, James M. - NC (WWII)
Augusta Carter, Mason - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Dyess, Aquilla James (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Floyd, Alvin Winslow (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Gresham, Frank B. - DSC (WWI)
  Lemmon, Charlie E. - DSC (WWI)
  Mell, Patrick H. - DSC (WWI)
  Pollock, Edwin A. - NC (WWII)
  Raborn, John - DSC (WWI)
  Walton, Robert, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gallaher, Anton Renkl - 4 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Harrington, Myron C. - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Schwing, James Albert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Skinner, Charles Allen - NC (WWII)
  (B) Watson, Thomas A - NC (WWII)
Baldwin County (B) Stembridge, Roger W. - DSC (WWI)
Bannethburn (B) Parker, William Whiteford - NC (WWII)
Barrow Camp, Henry Clay, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Bartow Lewis, Warren G. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Baxley Hall, Willis B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ben Hill Phillips, Lee Hugh (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Ben Hill County Sims, Weldon S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bibb County Herin, Ralph D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  McPeters, Alfred P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Birmingham Waite, Robert Shelley - DSC (WWI)
Blairsville Cearley, G. B. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Ledford, Jack C. - DSC (WWII)
Blakely Holman, Grady B. - DSC (WWII)
Bloomingdale (B) Reeves, Dache M. - DSC (WWI)
Blountsville O'Kelley, Grover Cleveland (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Bowden Witt, Lynn E., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Bowdon (B) Entrekin, Emery L. - NC (2d Haiti)
Buena Vista Munro, George N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Story, Luther H. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Mathis, John D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Buford (B) Duncan, Theron Monroe - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kelley, Henry G. - DSC (WWI)
Burke County (B) Allen, William Y. - DSC (WWI)
Calhoun McGinty, Franklin Alexander (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Camilla Bunch, Henry E. - DSC (WWI)
Canton Hogan, Thomas W., Jr. - 3 NCs (WWII)
Carroll County (B) Watkins, Homer - DSC (WWI)
Carrollson (B) Thaxton, J. D. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Carrollton (B) Pitts, William A. - DSC (WWI)
Cave Spring Mize, Charles D. - NC (Korea)
Cedartown Carroll, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
  Garner, John B. - DSC (WWI)
  Harris, Charles D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Whitney, John Perry - NC (WWII)
  (B) Brett, James Henry, Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Cherokee (B) Boyd, Donnas Hank (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Chickamauga Smith, Raymond C. - NC (Korea)
Clarke County Poschner, George W. - DSC (WWII)
Clayton Kell, Porter P. - DSC (WWI)
Clermont Keith, Hubert W. - DSC (WWI)
Cleveland Glaze, Rondall H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cochran (B) Bryant, William Maud (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Collins, Wilbur M. - DSC (WWI)
Coffee County Howard, Julian J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Collins (B) Dillard, Chester Louis - NC (WWII)
Columbus Bender, Gernot (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Browne, Jennings B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Chappell, Lucius H. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Cooper, Jacob Elliott - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Crow, Edward David (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Edge, Lawrence Lott (KIA) - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Hill, Terrell Winfred - DSC (WWI)
  Johnston, Donald Ray (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Long, Milton E. - DSC (WWI)
  Pharris, Jackson Charles - MOH (WWII)
  Powell, Charles Thomas (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Sands, Eugene Thomas - NC (WWII)
  Swearingen, John C. - DSC (WWII)
  Thaxton, J. D. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Vann, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Marks, Willoughby R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shipp, Beverely A. - DSC (WWI)
Comer Brown, Dilmus (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Silver, Tom - DSC (WWI)
Commerce (B) Smith, Walton Wiley - NC (WWII)
Coolidge (B) Jackson, James Edward, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Cordele Shipp, Beverely A. - DSC (WWI)
  Statham, George B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ray, Ronald Eric - MOH (Vietnam War)
Cornelia (B) Wilbanks, Hilliard Almond (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Covington Shaffer, Earl Thomas, Sr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Simpson, Harry P. - DSC (WWI)
Cuthbert Hart, Franklin A. - NC (WWII)
Decatur Carroll, John Leonard (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Rogers, Robert J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
DeKalb County Christopher, Guyton M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dodge County Davis, Marion A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dougherty McDaniel, William Thomas (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Dublin Braddy, Robert Edward, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Thompson, William Calhoun, Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Brown, Bobbie Evan - MOH (WWII)
East Point Jones, Gary C. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Owens, Marion Pope "Dutch" - DSC (WWII)
  White, George Oliver - NC (WWII)
Eastman (B) Holt, Walter A. - DSC (WWI)
Edison (B) Calhoun, Grover W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Eelbeck (B) Simpson, Albert B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fayette County (B) White, George Oliver - NC (WWII)
Felton (B) McKibben, Ray (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Fitzgerald Gay, Roy M. - NC (WWII)
  Hall, Elbert J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Davis, Raymond Gilbert - MOH (Korea), NC (WWII)
Floyd County Ethridge, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Todd, John H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Forsyth Pattillo, Frank A. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Valley (B) Hurst, Edward H. - NC (WWII)
Fulton Bundy, Walt W. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Burnette, James I. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Fulton County Carson, Jack W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Forrest, Nathan B. - DSC (WWII)
  Gullatt, Marvin B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hardee, Ralph A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hulsey, William R., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kestler, Ralph W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Marett, Samuel H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Gainesville (B) Nininger, Alexander Ramsey (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Gibson (B) English, Math L. (KIA)  - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Gordon Dupree, Thomas E. - NC (WWII)
Gordon County Quarles, William C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Coffee, Doyle Murray - NC (WWII)
Grantville Musick, Paul F. - DSC (WWII)
Greenville (B) Peavy, Joe B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sartain, Jake C. - DSC (WWI)
Griffin Forrer, Samuel White - NC (WWII)
  Peurifoy, John M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ballard, Edwin L. - DSC (WWI)
Haddock Stallings, George Tweedy - DSC (WWII)
Hamilton Peavy, Joe B. - DSC (WWI)
Hartwell Elrod, John E. - DSC (WWII)
Hawkinsville Powell, Tom (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Heard Sherwood, Charles W. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Hemp Dillingham, Clyde W. - DSC (WWII)
Hillman Dozier, Roy C. - DSC (WWI)
Hoschton (B) Smith, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Jasper County (B) Davis, James Carroll (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Jeff Davis County (B) Anderson, Emory L. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson Gause, Damon J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kensington Bradshaw, Charles William (KIA) - NC (Korea)
La Grange (B) Cook, Paul Peniston - NC (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Ashton Bernard - NC (U.S.S. Salinas Incident, 1941)
Lafayette Stoker, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
LaGrange (B) Bowen, Hammett Lee (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Sprayberry, James Michael - MOH (Vietnam War)
Lake Park Oppenheim, Arlie C. - DSC (WWI)
Lawrenceville Jackson, Frank A. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Mahafey, Emory (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Leary Simmons, Burnell (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Luella Dixon, James H. - NC (WWII)
Lumpkin (B) Fort, George Hudson - NC (WWII)
Luthersville (B) Hopkins, Lewis Alexander - NC (WWII)
  (B) Norris, Ravee - DSC (WWI)
Lyons Dillard, Chester Louis - NC (WWII)
Macon Barfield, H. M. - DSC (WWI)
  Chappell, Clarence J. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Cherry, Henry T. - DSC (WWII)
  Collins, Wilbur M. - DSC (WWI)
  Davis, Rodney Maxwell (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Neel, Roland H. - DSC (WWI)
  Winship, Blanton - DSC (WWI)
Madison Akins, Bennie A. - DSC (WWI)
  Harris, Albert Thomas (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Manchester (B) Kernan, Alvin Barnard - NC (WWII)
Marblehill Boyd, Donnas Hank (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Marietta Goumas, Georges - DSC (WWI)
Mason (B) Hunter, Robert Nisbet - NC (WWII)
McInyre (B) Lingo, Lovick P. - DSC (WWI)
Mclntyre Beck, John I. - DSC (WWI)
McRae Livingston, James Everett - MOH (Vietnam War)
Midville Sandeford, Alvan C. - DSC (WWI)
Milledgeville Lingo, Lovick P. - DSC (WWI)
  Stembridge, Roger W. - DSC (WWI)
  Turner, William L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Lawrence, Henry G., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Millen Anderson, William L. - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Hamilton A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Milner (B) Peurifoy, John M. - DSC (WWI)
Monticello Minter, Paul B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Morgan Calhoun, Grover W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Moultrie Tucker, Marion C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kinard, Leon Frederick (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Muscogee Clark, Harry A., Jr. - DSC (Korea)
  Cook, John Melvin (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Pugh, Curtis D. - DSC (Korea)
  Roberts, Robert S. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Sims, Derwood W. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Nashville Anderson, Emory L. - DSC (WWI)
  Buie, Paul D. - NC (WWII)
Newborn (B) Browne, Jennings B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Newnan Calhoun, Johnny C. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Noonan Jackson, Joe Madison - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Pless, Stephen Wesley - MOH (Vietnam War)
Norcross (B) Jackson, Frank A. - NC (Nicaragua)
Norman Park Smith, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Oak Park Gay, Luther - DSC (WWI)
Odum Clary, Emmet S. - DSC (WWI)
Ogeechee Mincey, George A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Perry Hodges, Courtney H. - DSC (WWI)
  Hurst, Edward H. - NC (WWII)
Pickens County (B) Richards, Thaddis R. - DSC (WWI)
Planter (B) O'Kelley, Grover Cleveland (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Polk County (B) Carroll, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Garner, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Quitman Harris, Roy - DSC (WWI)
Rebecca (B) Elrod, Henry Talmage (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Resaca (B) Hooper, Monroe C. - DSC (WWI)
Richland Dixon, Robert Ellington - 2 NCs (WWII)
Rising Fawn (B) Steele, Frank S. - DSC (WWI)
Rochelle Holt, Walter A. - DSC (WWI)
Rockmart Mears, Guy Lamar, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Rome Scott, Neal A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Shanklin, Almeron W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Swann, Hershel D. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Huffman, Charles E. Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McClure, Robert B. - DSC (WWI)
Roopville Boston, Willie - DSC (WWI)
Rossville (B) Bradshaw, Charles William (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Sale City (B) Hubbard, Henry G. - DSC (WWI)
Savannah Cooper, William Goodwin - NC (WWII)
  Garlington, Creswell, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hahn, Frederick - DSC (WWI)
  Hopkins, William T. - DSC (WWI)
  Hunter, Frank O'Driscoll - 5 DSCs (WWI)
  Knight, Frank LeRoy - NC (WWII)
  Kolb, Otto F., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Leland, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Lenahan, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
  Monroe, Charles H., Jr. - NC (Korea)
  Pettus, Frances C. - NC (WWII)
  Welch, Gordon Albert - NC (WWII)
  Wilson, Rogers M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jones, Ralph Melgrim - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) LeHardy, Louis M. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Siloam (B) Dolvin, Welborn Griffin - DSC (Korea)
Smyrna Dobbins, Raymond H. - DSC (Vietnam)
Sparks Purdom, Thomas M. - DSC (WWI)
Spread (B) Raborn, John - DSC (WWI)
Statenville (B) Oppenheim, Arlie C. - DSC (WWI)
Statesboro Brett, James Henry, Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Hodges, Flourenoy Glen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Stockbridge (B) Phillips, Lee Hugh (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Stone Mount (B) Dupree, Thomas E. - NC (WWII)
Sylvania (B) Anderson, William L. - NC (WWII)
Tattnall County Tapley, Elbert (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Thomasville Horton, Kenneth Bryan - 2 NCs (WWII)
Thomson Hawes, Richard Ellington - NC (S-51 Salvage, 1926), NC (WWII)
Tift County Dowdy, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Tifton Outerbridge, William W. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hendricks, Terry Nichols - DSC (WWI)
Toccoa (B) Johnson, Wallace W. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wood, William Edward - DSC (WWI)
Towns (B) Livingston, James Everett - MOH (Vietnam War)
Towns County (B) Brown, Berlin Wesley - DSC (WWI)
Tunnel Hill (B) Willis, Paul (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Union County (B) Lunsford, Bedford B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Union Point Overton, Macon C. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Akins, Bennie A. - DSC (WWI)
Uvalda Durden, James Leonard (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Valdosta Hendricks, Terry Nichols - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Vann, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Vidalia Galloway, Sam Harris (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Wadley (B) Gay, Luther - DSC (WWI)
Walker County (B) Smith, Raymond C. - NC (Korea)
Warm Springs Kelly, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Warrenton McGregor, Louis D., Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Washington County Miller, Jesse R., Jr. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Watkinsville Daniel, Josiah - DSC (WWI)
Waycross Barker, Jack Lamar (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Lott, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cleland, John R. D. - DSC (WWI)
West Point Coffee, Doyle Murray - NC (WWII)
  (B) Whitaker, Reuben Thornton - 3 NCs (WWII)
Wiley Collier, Noah Chandler, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Wilkinson County (B) Beck, John I. - DSC (WWI)
Willacoochee Metts, Robert L. - NC (WWII)
Winterville Tuck, Joseph Q. - DSC (WWII)
Woodcliff McKinney, John R. - MOH (WWII)
Woodville Moody, Clarence G., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Worth Mayo, Green Berry (KIA) - DSC (Korea)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.