Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
HAWKEYE STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Iowa

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Birkhimer, William Edward - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Broderick, John C. - NC (WWII)
Campbell, Robert H. - DSC (WWII)
Hantleman, Harold E. - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Ackley (B) Belzer, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rath, Howard G. - DSC (WWI)
Adair (B) Faga, William H. - 2 DSCs (WWI), NC (WWI)
Adair County (B) Ross, Lloyd D. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Afton Kasal, Bradley A. - NC (War on Terror)
Alantic (B) Boysen, Ernest J. - DSC (WWI)
Albia (B) McCombs, Sherman B. - DSC (WWI)
Alexander Johnson, John - DSC (WWI)
Algona McCormick, Christie F. - DSC (WWI)
Allendorph Saunders, Raymond O. - NC (WWII)
Altoona Pfannkuch, Orville E. - NC (WWII)
Ames Binkley, David V. - DSC (WWI)
  Hughes, John N. - NC (WWII)
  Thompson, Thorolf Erling (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Anita Burke, Kevin Gail (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Arcadia (B) Ver Mehren, Hubert - DSC (WWI)
Armstrong Thorson, John F. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Ashland Godley, Leonidas Mahlon - MOH (Civil War)
Ashton (B) Beebe, Lewis C. - DSC (WWI)
Atlantic Porter, Earl W. - DSC (WWI)
  Wilken, Alt C. - DSC (WWI)
Avoca Maassen, Dale G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ayrshire (B) Hand, Leo - DSC (WWI)
Bagley (B) Rogers, Lawrence D. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Bancroft Baker, John T. - DSC (WWI)
Barnes City Watts, Kenneth - DSC (WWI)
Beacon (B) Jones, Roy V. - DSC (Siberia)
Beaman Weatherman, Hugh (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bedford (B) Evans, Edwin V. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bellevue (B) Ingalls, John J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Belville Island Turner, Otis E. - DSC (WWI)
Birmingham (B) Stansberry, Lane E. - DSC (WWI)
Blackhawk Lowry, Leonard - DSC (Korea)
Blairsburg (B) McCarthy, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Blakesburg Johnson, Harold E. - AFC (Vietnam)
Blencoe (B) King, Jesse L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bloomfield Dunlavy, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Power, Albert - MOH (Civil War)
Blue Grass (B) Shields, Ellis Harry (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Boone Benson, Thomas W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Brandt, Lenno H. - DSC (WWI)
  Kruck, Warren - NC (WWII)
  Rule, Edgar J. - DSC (WWI)
Bradgate (B) Walston, Ray E. - DSC (WWI)
Bremer County Leary, Alphonsus L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Brighton Edmondson, Robert F. - NC (WWII)
Britt Stevenson, Harlan R. - DSC (WWII)
Brooklyn Martin, John Craysdale - NC (WWII)
Brown County (B) Welch, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
Buena Vista Hansen, Herbert A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Burlington Bouquet, Nicholas S. - MOH (Civil War)
  Hippe, Kenneth George - NC (WWII)
  Howard, Jimmie Earl - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Latta, Frank D. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Long, Frank S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Raymond R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Baldwin, William W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hanson, Eugene R. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Knox, John W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Suesens, Richard Wayne (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Burt (B) Peterson, Albert C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bussey Gilbert, Orra E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cameron Township (B) Christensen, Dale Eldon (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Cascade Hill, James - MOH (Civil War)
Cass County Lee, Delbert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cedar Falls Lechner, Carl J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cedar Heights King, Earl S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cedar Rapids Hanford, John P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Horak, Ernest W. - NC (WWII)
  Mobley, Lotus N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Schulze, Raymond J. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Charles Edward (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bruner, Norman K. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kemme, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Leach, George E. - DSC (WWI)
Centerville Haynes, Glenn C. - DSC (WWI)
  Nelson, Bernard - DSC (WWI)
  Tibbets, Andrew W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Fox, Frank I. - DSC (WWI)
Central City (B) Ammons, George H - DSC (WWI)
Cerro Gordo County Cummings, Albert H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Charles City Bunn, Bennie M. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Riordan, Paul F. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Schide, Clarence C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stuckrad, Arthur L. - DSC (WWI)
Charlton (B) Vandervert, Claude R. - DSC (1914)
Cherokee Hart, Claude V. - DSC (WWI)
  Kreger, Edward A. - DSC (Philippines)
  (B) Douglass, Joseph U. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Royal Cleaves - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sampson, Francis L. - DSC (WWII)
Chester Wells, Floyd H. - DSC (WWI)
Chisholm (B) Phillips, Sylvester (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clarence Davis, Clarence A. - DSC (WWI)
Clarion Smith, Jack Rae (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Clarke County (B) Rapp, Fred N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clayton County (B) Gjerstad, Gustav - DSC (WWI)
Clear Creek (B) Pierce, William O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clear Lake Adams, Richard J. - NC (Korea)
  Selby, Frank Gordon - 2 NCs (WWII)
Clearfield Woodside, Darrell D. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hamilton, Arthur M. - DSC (WWI)
Cleghorn (B) Ewoldt, Leonard Emil - NC (WWII)
Clinton Cousins, Merritt Thomas (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Schultz, Robert William (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Davis, Clarence A. - DSC (WWI)
Colesburg Sloan, Andrew Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
Colfax Case, Victor L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hall, James Norman - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Briles, Herschel Floyd "Pete" - MOH (WWII)
Columbus City (B) Pike, Emory Jenison (KIA)  - MOH (WWI)
Coon Rapids (B) Umbaugh, Ernest Junior (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Cotter (B) Blair, Tracy S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johns, Latimer A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Council Bluffs Gardiner, Kenneth - DSC (WWI)
  Henderson, Henry - DSC (WWI)
  Kilibarda, Steve P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Killian, Melvin Joseph (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Martin, Glen E. - NC (WWII)
  Morgan, Vern A. - DSC (WWI)
  Petersen, Wallis Frederick - NC (WWII)
  Sauer, Edward Paul - NC (WWII)
  Schmidt, Russell A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McCain, John Sidney (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Crawford County Stricker, Thomas A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cresco Lowry, Frank J. - NC (WWII)
Creston White, Richard J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kidd, Clifford C. - DSC (WWI)
Crossville Brown, Leland - DSC (WWI)
Cumberland Conner, Eugene Joseph (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Davenport Jabour, Thomas E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Michael, Vernon Larsen - NC (WWII)
  (B) Baker, John Franklin - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Clarke, Thomas E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Ehlers, Carl H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Goetsch, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hassler, Rudolph P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Vincent, James A. - DSC (WWI)
Decatur County (B) Stanley, Eben - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Decorah Peterson, Helmer (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Trytten, Joseph Perry - NC (WWII)
Denison (B) Hoffman, Earl A. - DSC (WWI)
Denver (B) Milius, Paul Lloyd (KIA)  - NC (Vietnam)

Des Moines

Benson, Marion Arnold (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Brewer, Guy S. - DSC (WWI)
Clarke, Thomas E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Colflesh, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Collins, Emmett E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Conger, Jack E. - NC (WWII)
Elliott, Edward E. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
Erickson, Frederick Luther - NC (WWII)
Fitz, Joseph - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Graves, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Hamilton, Arthur M. - DSC (WWI)
Hibbs, Robert John (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Hornaday, Elisha Simpson - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Mitchell, Robert J., Jr. - NC (War on Terror)
Norris, James Alan (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Nutt, Walter Lee, III (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Phillips, Sylvester (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Robb, Winfred E. - DSC (WWI)
Sampson, Francis L. - DSC (WWII)
Sandy, Donald Jackson (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Williams, Frank L. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Williamson, James Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Adams, Richard J. - NC (Korea)
(B) Bancroft, Arthur Richard (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
(B) Burroughs, Frank Albert - DSC (WWI)
(B) Davis, Herschel Baker, Jr. - NC (WWII)
(B) Ware, Arthur F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
(B) Watson, John E. - NC (WWII)
(B) Weber, Frederick Thomas (KIA)  - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Des Moines County (B) Phife, Lewis AKA: Louis Pheiff - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
DeWitt Mayes, William B. - MOH (Civil War)
Doon (B) Brandt, Arthur F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Dorchester Wirth, Junior H. - NC (WWII)
Dubuque Bennett, Orson W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Gates, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Gilligan, Donald W. - NC (Korea)
  Healey, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
  Kephart, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Sale, Albert - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Spautz, Matthew (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Chapman, Charles W., Jr. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Keiser, Harry M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Eagle Grove (B) Griffith, Chancy W. - DSC (WWI)
Earlville Pierce, Francis Junior - MOH (WWII)
Elliott Gray, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
Ellsworth Nelson, Severt J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ely (B) Horak, Ernest W. - NC (WWII)
Essex (B) Gardiner, Kenneth - DSC (WWI)
Estherville Kennedy, Ray R. - DSC (WWI)
  Priest, Charles D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Stavroulakis, Emmanuel - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Woll, Herman B. - DSC (WWI)
Fairfax Schwer, Henry G. - DSC (WWI)
Fairfield Gross, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  Stansberry, Lane E. - DSC (WWI)
Farley (B) Kofmehl, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Farmington (B) Twombly, Voltare Paine - MOH (Civil War)
Farragut Pease, Liberty - DSC (WWI)
Fayette (B) Sprague, Almon E. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Des Moines Briles, Herschel Floyd "Pete" - MOH (WWII)
Fort Dodge Durian, Robert Ferguson - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Mulholland, Emmett Paul - DSC (WWI)
  Peters, William Lee, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Johnson, Chandler  W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Fredericksburgh Liebenstein, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Fremont (B) Study, Marion Francis - DSC (WWI)
Garden Grove Arnold, Ralph Judd - NC (WWII)
Gilmore City (B) Mulholland, Emmett Paul - DSC (WWI)
Gladbrook (B) King, Earl S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Glidden Neppel, Ralph George - MOH (WWII)
Gowrie, (B) Sellstrom, Edward R. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Grant Swanson, Adolph - DSC (WWI)
Gray Christensen, Dale Eldon (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Greene County Campbell, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Greenville (B) Dethlefsen, Merlyn Hans - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Olson, Arlo L. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Grinnell Bates, Norman Francis - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McKay, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Guthrie County Mahler, Everett L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Guttenbert (B) Busching, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Hamburg Peach, Earl Francis (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  (B) Rhea, James C. - DSC (WWI)
Hampton Leahy, William Daniel - NC (WWI)
  Wagner, Grey H. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Faatz, Stephen R. - DSC (WWI)
Harlan Boysen, Ernest J. - DSC (WWI)
Hartley Ewoldt, Leonard Emil - NC (WWII)
Henry County Miller, James P. - MOH (Civil War)
Highland (B) Skogsburg, Vivian - DSC (WWI)
Hillsboro Bancroft, Arthur Richard (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Honey Creek Kaltenbach, Luther P. - MOH (Civil War)
Hopeville Young, Calvary Morris - MOH (Civil War)
Howard County Johnson, Seymour I. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hull (B) Nielsen, Julius - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wyatt, Edward H. - DSC (WWI)
Ida County Wilde, Robert M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Independence Anderson, Arthur J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Fanning, Nicholas - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Dougherty, Raymond M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ely, Hanson Edward - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lawton, Louis Bowem - MOH (China Relief)
Indianola Edwards, Junior Dean (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Iowa City Ely, Hanson Edward - DSC (WWI)
  Houser, Ralph L. - NC (WWII)
  Verdin, James Bernard - NC (WWII)
  Volckmann, Russell W. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Boal, Theodore D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fairall, George S. - DSC (WWI)
Iowa Falls Hyman, William P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wood, Joseph E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Jamaica (B) Evans, Charles H. - DSC (WWI)
Jasper County (B) Turner, Otis E. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson (B) Lindsey, Darrell Robins (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Jefferson County (B) Bras, Edgar A. - MOH (Civil War)
Johnson County Williams, Greeley B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jolley (B) Wells, Floyd H. - DSC (WWI)
Keokuk Birdsall, Horatio L. - MOH (Civil War)
  Welch, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Buell, Harold Lloyd - NC (WWII)
Keosauqua Twombly, Voltare Paine - MOH (Civil War)
Keota (B) Kreger, Edward A. - DSC (Philippines)
Knoxville Deeringer, Henry - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Roy V. - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Collins, Emmett E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Lacey Cross, Paul - DSC (WWI)
Lansing Bailey, Walter J. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Lester A. - DSC (WWI)
Larchwood Hansen, James L. - DSC (WWII)
Laurens (B) Runyan, Edgar A. - DSC (WWI)
Lecky (B) Erkenbrack, Harry B. - DSC (WWI)
LeMars (B) Mack, Harold John (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Lenox (B) Black, Frederick W. - DSC (WWI)
Little Rock Van Beest, William H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Livermore Fields, James O. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Logan (B) McCoy, Charles Tice - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Lone Rock Fischer, Harold E. - DSC (Korea)
Lorimor (B) Gray, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
Louisa (B) Rassmussen, Carl - DSC (WWI)
Lyon County Kersten, Marvin G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Madison County (B) Wilkinson, George A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Madrid Davis, Fred C. - DSC (WWI)
Mahaska County Fletcher, Frank Friday - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  (B) Craig, John M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Malvern Burks, Charles R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Vandervert, Claude R. - DSC (1914)
Manilla McCracken, Lynn - DSC (WWI)
Manson (B) Peterson, Delbert Ray (KIA)  - AFC (Vietnam)
Mapleton Bramble, Edwin D. - DSC (WWI)
Marcus Melrose, Andrew R. - DSC (WWI)
Marion Merkel, Howard W. - DSC (WWII)
Marshalltown Fletcher, Frank Jack - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
  Umbaugh, Ernest Junior (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  (B) Lemert, Milo (KIA)  - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Sheridan, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wall, Earl W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Mason City Jorgenson, John H. - NC (WWII)
  Knapp, Paul Joseph - NC (WWII)
  MacNider, Hanford - 2 DSCs (WWI), DSC (WWII)
  Schide, Clarence C. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Stephen Burdette - NC (WWII)
  (B) Dailey, Joseph W. - NC (Korea)
Maysville May, William C. - MOH (Civil War)
Merrill Heiden, Laurence E. - DSC (WWI)
Miles City (B) Verdin, James Bernard - NC (WWII)
Mineola Prien, Ferdinand H. H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mitchell (B) Cummings, Avery D. - DSC (WWI)
Monroe (B) Roush, Joe R. - DSC (WWI)
Montezuma (B) Grove, William Remsburg - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Montgomery County Baker, Everett E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Mount Pleasant Bebb, Edward James - MOH (Civil War)
  Kinneer, Isaac G. - DSC (WWI)
  Straub, Paul Frederick - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Swan, Charles Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
Mount Vernon Howard, Chester R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Muscatine Hansen, Darrell J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  King, Charles Douglas (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Shields, Ellis Harry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Carbary, James - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Liniger, William (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Nevada House, Russell Junior (KIA) - NC (Korea)
New Hampton (B) Wright, Carleton H. - NC (WWII)
New Liberty (B) Engelbrecht, Fred - DSC (WWI)
New Market Beavers, Harold R. - DSC (WWII)
Newton Hubbard, John C. - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Clark, Arthur I. - DSC (WWI)
North English Bickford, Ernest E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Northwood (B) Strawbridge, George - DSC (WWI)
O'Brien County Bunker, Wallace L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Pingel, Dennis E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWII)
Oelwein Bruner, Norman K. - DSC (WWI)
Olin Ingalls, John J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Orient (B) Conger, Jack E. - NC (WWII)
Osage Lee, Carl - DSC (WWI)
  Sexton, Fred Leo - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Oskaloosa Clarey, Bernard A. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Hays, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Lamberson, William Lacey (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Fletcher, Frank Friday - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  (B) Huntsman, John A. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Oto (B) Bowen, Paul Leroy - NC (WWII)
Ottumwa Buell, Harold Lloyd - NC (WWII)
  Link, John Francis (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Nelson, Oscar B. (KIA) - 3 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Gaiennie, George William - NC (WWII)
  (B) Johnson, Harold E. - AFC (Vietnam)
  (B) Moore, Charles Thomas (KIA)  - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Worthen, George T. - DSC (WWI)
Page County Bain, Harold W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Stipe, Leon D. - DSC (WWII)
Perry Rogers, Lawrence D. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Soumas, George P. - DSC (WWII)
Persia Swanger, Ira V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Plainfield Busching, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Plane (B) Cross, Paul - DSC (WWI)
Pleasant Plain Hamilton, Byron W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Plymouth (B) Molsberry, Howard C. - DSC (WWI)
Polk City (B) Davis, Fred C. - DSC (WWI)
Potosia (B) Heiden, Laurence E. - DSC (WWI)
Pottawattamie Milburn, Gilbert D. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Pottawattamie County Decker, Richard C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Pottsville Brandt, Arthur F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Radcliffe (B) Pierson, Ward W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Red Oak Casey, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
  Christopher, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  Hawkins, Owen C. - DSC (WWI)
  Lepley, James B. - DSC (WWI)
  Ross, Lloyd D. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Wilson, Earle W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ballard, Walter D. - DSC (WWI)
Redfield Ballard, Walter D. - DSC (WWI)
  Dew, Joseph Harold - DSC (WWII)
Rembrandt (B) Berger, Nels Luther A. - NC (WWII)
River Junction (B) Peterson, Van Walker - DSC (WWI)
Riverton West, Henry Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Rock Township (B) Beyer, Arthur O. - MOH (WWII)
Rock Valley (B) Montee, Jesse A. - DSC (WWI)
Rockwell City Boyd, Charles Graham - AFC (Vietnam)
  Doty, Merl - DSC (WWI)
  Sellstrom, Edward R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Royal Dethlefsen, Merlyn Hans - MOH (Vietnam War)
Sac City McKeen, Gerald Claude (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Salem (B) Garretson, Frank E. - NC (WWII)
Scott County Mittleberger, Earl (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Cody, William Frederick - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Paustian, Herman G. - DSC (WWI)
Shell Rock Fall Smith, Henry I. - MOH (Civil War)
Shellsburg Elson, James M. - MOH (Civil War)
Shenandoah Arnold, Edgar L. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Reed, Glenn M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Sidney Haning, William F., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Sigourney Pike, Emory Jenison (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Jacobs, Wendell W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rentfro, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
Sioux City Alexander, James Herbert, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Berger, Nels Luther A. - NC (WWII)
  Day, George Everett "Bud" - MOH (Vietnam), AFC (Vietnam)
  Eldridge, Bruce S. - DSC (WWII)
  Garrison, Malcolm Everett - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Sardeson, Arnold L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Shull, Laurens C. - DSC (WWI)
  Tiedeman, Carl - NC (WWII)
  (B) Andrea, Frank E. (AKA: Frank E. Anderson) (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Crowe, Fred A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kjose, Clarence Orlando - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kruck, Warren - NC (WWII)
  (B) McCuddin, Leo Bob - NC (WWII)
  (B) Morgan, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Sioux County Kosters, Allen - DSC (WWII)
Slater Jones, Philip Boyd (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Erickson, Frederick Luther - NC (WWII)
Soldier Nelsen, Adolph - DSC (WWI)
Solon Beranek, John L. - DSC (WWII)
Spencer Wickliffe, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Peterson, Holgar (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Spirit Lake (B) Wylder, Cecil O. - DSC (WWI)
St. Ansgar Beyer, Arthur O. - MOH (WWII)
State Center (B) Brewer, Guy S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Swift, Joseph (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Storm Lake Kelly, John - DSC (WWI)
  Lindsey, Darrell Robins (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Williams, Frank M. - DSC (WWI)
Story City (B) Jorgenson, John H. - NC (WWII)
Strahan (B) Burks, Charles R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Stuart Deignan, Osborn Warren - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Taylor Morgan, Richard H. - MOH (Civil War)
Taylor County (B) Woodside, Darrell D. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Thurman Study, Marion Francis - DSC (WWI)
Tipton Herington, Pitt B. - MOH (Civil War)
  Walker, James M. - DSC (WWI)
Tyrone (B) Smith, Eben A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Ute Mattis, Johnnie E. - NC (WWII)
Vail (B) Freml, Wesley (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pfannkuch, Orville E. - NC (WWII)
Villisca Narigon, Dwain M. - DSC (WWII)
Vinton Titus, Calvin Pearl - MOH (China Relief)
Wadena Walters, Arthur L. - DSC (WWI)
Wall Lake (B) Lange, Carl M. - DSC (WWI)
Walnut Goetsch, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
Wapello Bras, Edgar A. - MOH (Civil War)
  Cosgriff, Richard H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Colton, James Stanley - DSC (WWI)
Washington Barker, Harry B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Washington County (B) Hamilton, Byron W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Waterloo Becker, Fred H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Chapman, Charles W., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hagerstrom, James P. - DSC (WWII)
  Howard, Stanley L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Eben A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Suesens, Richard Wayne (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Weber, Nicklous - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Messinger, Elias J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Watkins Hample, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Waucoma Kilcher, Elmer J. - DSC (WWI)
Waukon Clarke, Leo George - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kidder, Hugh P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Waverly Capron, Harry W. - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
  Milius, Paul Lloyd (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Webster City Chambers, John Barry - NC (WWII)
  Clark, Merl E. - DSC (WWI)
  McCarthy, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Winchell, Albert Waldo - NC (WWII)
Webster County Lemke, Edwin J. - DSC (WWII)
Weldon (B) Priest, Charles D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
West Burlington Wischmeier, Otto T. - DSC (WWI)
West Chester (B) Scabery, Charles E. - DSC (WWII)
West Union Soppe, Ronald J. - DSC (Vietnam)
Westside (B) Georguis, Melvin Henry (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
What Cheer (B) Donovan, John P. - DSC (WWI)
Willey (B) Neppel, Ralph George - MOH (WWII)
Williams Wilkinson, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Wilton (B) Weed, Earl H. - DSC (WWI)
Winterset Wilkinson, George A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wintrode, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Woodbine Boustead, George R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ford, Charles M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Wright County Christensen, Harold R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Yarmouth (B) Michaels, Emmet C. - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.