Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
HOOSIER STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Indiana

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Brown, Albert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Campbell, William - MOH (Civil War)
Ditzenback, John - MOH (Civil War)
Fisher, Albert L. - DSC (WWII)
Gray, Millard G. - DSC (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams (B) Goff, William A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Alexandria Cummins, Andrew Johnson - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Ambia Duncan, Buell M. - DSC (WWII)
Amo (B) Carter, Carl H. - DSC (WWI)
Anderson Biddle, Melvin Earl - MOH (WWII)
  Bright, Mark K. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Cook, Harvey Weir - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Downham, Lexie - DSC (WWI)
  Dunbeck, Charley - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Fort, Howard H. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Carroll, Troy C. - DSC (WWI)
Angola Shank, Dr. Lawton E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Spotts, Melvin John - NC (WWII)
  (B) Gale, Carroll M. - DSC (WWI)
Atherton Yeager, Curtis L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Auburn Kail, William E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bank, Carl - DSC (WWI)
Aurora (B) Dickey, Charles Hall Houston - NC (WWII)
Avilla (B) Crawford, Harold E. - DSC (WWI)
Bartholomew County Hall, Earl O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Batesville Gibson, Charles S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Kreuzman, William Alpheus - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Battle Ground Shoup, David Monroe - MOH (WWII)
Bedford Box, Thomas J. - MOH (Civil War)
  McPike, Leslie Albert - DSC (WWI)
  Murphy, Roy E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Turner, Charles E. - NC (Nicaragua)
Benton (B) Michael, Harry J. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Benton County (B) Ale, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Berne (B) Jack, Daniel L. - DSC (WWI)
Bloomingport (B) Sharp, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
Bloomington Alexander, Paul E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Cummings, Roger Wayne (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Kisters, Gerry Herman - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Bluffton Ferguson, William Glen (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Booneville Bateman, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
  Polk, Harold E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Boswell Scanlon, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Branchville (B) Doogs, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Brazil Alsip, Raymond H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bristol (B) Menges, Ben H. - DSC (WWI)
Brookville (B) Irrgang, Andrew - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Winans, Roswell - MOH (Dominican Campaign)
Brownstown (B) Beck, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
Bryantsburg Woodfill, Samuel - MOH (WWI)
Buckcreek (B) Riley, Robert G. - NC (WWII)
Burnetts Creek (B) Marsh, Harry H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Campbellsburg Nicholson, Hugh W. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Carlisle Pirtle, James J. - DSC (WWI)
Carlos Engle, Charles Edwin (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Carroll County (B) Fanning, Nicholas - MOH (Civil War)
Cass Rhodes, Roger J. - DSC (Korea)
Center Trop (B) Crofts, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Churubusco Starkes, Carlton B. - NC (WWII)
Clark County (B) Tibbets, Andrew W. - MOH (Civil War)
Clay Pierce, Carl F. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Clay County (B) Ledwell, Harvey M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clifty Brumer Bruner, Louis J. - MOH (Civil War)
Columbia City (B) Rockey, Keller Emrick - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI), NC (Nicaragua)
Columbus (B) Coleman, Wallace - DSC (WWI)
Corydon Stepro, James K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Breeden, Eldon - DSC (WWI)
Crawfordsville Warren, Forest B. - NC (WWII)
Daleville (B) Biddle, Melvin Earl - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Richman, Henry C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Dearborn County (B) Blasdale, Thomas A. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Chisman, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Conaway, John Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Helms, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stolz, Frank - MOH (Civil War)
Decatur County (B) Anderson, Marion T. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Dunlavy, James - MOH (Civil War)
DeKalb Dickson, Franklin P. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Delaware County (B) Buckles, Abram J. - MOH (Civil War)
Delphi Ferrier, Daniel Tweed - MOH (Civil War)
Denver (B) Confer, Herbert E. - NC (WWII)
Dillsboro (B) Shepherd, William - MOH (Civil War)
Dubois County (B) Morgan, Richard H. - MOH (Civil War)
East Chicago (B) De La Garza, Emilio Albert (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Eaton (B) Taylor, Orville R. - DSC (WWI)
Elkhart Bowman, Richard E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Carroll, Troy C. - DSC (WWI)
  Chamberlain, Orville Tyron - MOH (Civil War)
  Muir, Marvin F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Woods, Harry Melvin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bobb, Louis C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Nolan, Joseph A. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Elletsville (B) Taylor, Clifton Ellsworth (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Elmora (B) Ketchem, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Elwood Bell, James Henry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Etna Green Stouder, Glen M. - DSC (WWII)
Evansville Branson, Walter W. - DSC (WWI)
  Buchanan, Allen - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
  Crofts, John A. - DSC (WWI)
  Eidson, Mason D. (KIA) - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
  Monarch, Charles R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Phipps, George T. - DSC (WWI)
  Rhodes, Donald Ray (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Torian, Paul T. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hall, Varner - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jenkins, Samuel Power - NC (WWII)
  (B) Worsham, Elijah W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Farmers Retreat Helms, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
Farmland Morris, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
Floyd Davis, Marvin L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Robison, Paul L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Fort Branch Showers, William Lester - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Fort Wayne Baer, Paul Frank - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Clapp, Kenneth Smith - DSC (WWI)
  Gale, Eugene B. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Gillespie, William L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Glacken, George Thomas - NC (WWII)
  Laier, Stephen Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Lawton, Henry Ware (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Mahurin, Walker M. - DSC (WWII)
  Prentice, Joseph Rollin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hirschfelder, Chester J. - DSC (WWI), 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Kos, Max S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Waterhouse, John R. - DSC (WWI)
Fowler Carr, Warner W. - DSC (WWI)
Frankfort Martin, Donnie Joe (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Franklin Cranford, Ralph F. - DSC (Siberia)
  Vandivier, Norman Francis (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Armstrong, Clinton Lycurgus - MOH (Civil War)
Freedom (B) Cassady, Thomas G. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
French Lick Hagan, Luther J. - DSC (WWI)
  Wininger, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
Furnessville Williams, Frank G. - DSC (WWI)
Garrett Carroll, George C. - DSC (WWI)
Gary Blake, Arthur David - DSC (WWI)
  Burns, Harold W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gladstone, Leo - DSC (WWI)
  Henderson, Lofton R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Kusener, Ernest F. - DSC (WWI)
  Mitchell, John B. - DSC (WWI)
  Murray, Michael F., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Skaggs, Lonnie G. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Wirth, John L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Blain, Richard Lloyd - NC (WWII)
Geneva Jack, Daniel L. - DSC (WWI)
Gibson Garrigus, Charles (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Gibson County Steelman, Fred D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Goodland (B) Lamson, Dwight F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Goshen Johnson, Ruel M. - MOH (Civil War)
  Rupholdt, Louis C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Smiley, Dean F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Berkey, Russell Stanley - NC (WWII)
Great Bend (B) Midkiff, Holly - DSC (WWI)
Greensburg Marlowe, Fred Marion - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Strain, Benjamin T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Greenville (B) Morris, Chalmer R. - DSC (WWI)
Griffith Harkenrider, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
  Jordan, Daniel Walter (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Guilford Blasdale, Thomas A. - MOH (Civil War)
  Farmer, Neil Philip (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Hall Township (B) Kendall, William Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
Hamilton Copple, Robert T. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Hamilton County Arnett, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hammond Bakalar, John E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lietzan, Joseph S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McNaughton, George C. - NC (Korea)
  Miller, George Harold - NC (WWII)
  Weis, Anthony J. - DSC (WWI)
  Windrich, William Gordon (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Harmony Dickens, Benjamin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Heacox, Harry W. - DSC (WWI)
Harrison County (B) Hymer, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
Harrodsburg (B) Sutherland, John Alexander - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Hartford Conaway, John Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  Overmeyer, George J. - DSC (WWI)
Hartford City (B) Nolte, William Vermont - DSC (WWI)
Hartwell (B) Mobley, Lotus N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Heltonville Bailey, Cladie - DSC (WWII)
Hendricks (B) Russell, Milton F. - MOH (Civil War)
Hendricks County (B) Hornaday, Elisha Simpson - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Henry County Vance, Frank H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hough, Ira - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Shively, Allen E. - NC (WWII)
Hobart Chenoweth, Theodore H. - NC (Korea)
  Novina, John - DSC (WWII)
Holton Overturf, Jacob H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Smalley, Reuben - MOH (Civil War)
Howard McKim, Robert Boyce (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Howard County Brohman, Howard E., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Howe Preston, Glen A. - 3 DSCs (WWI)
Huntington Ellet, Monroe - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Harkenrider, Louis H. - DSC (WWI)
Idaville Stewart, Bert L. - DSC (WWI)
Indiana Harbor Kowaski, Lewis L. - DSC (WWI)
  Olejnik, Frank - DSC (WWI)

Indianapolis

Armstrong, Clinton Lycurgus - MOH (Civil War)
Badders, William - MOH (Squalus), NC (S-51 Salvage, 1926)
Barnitz, James W. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Braun, Gustav J. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
Brouse, Charles W. - MOH (Civil War)
Browder, Maurice E. - NC (WWII)
Brown, Lorenzo Dow - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Coffin, Albert Peyton - NC (WWII)
Craig, Clement Melvin - 2 NCs (WWII)
Cranfill, Barry, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Davis, John - MOH (Civil War)
Davis, Sammy Lee - MOH (Vietnam War)
Eichelsdoerfer, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
Evans, William Robinson, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Fout, Frederick W. - MOH (Civil War)
Garland, Harry - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Goodman, David - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Grant, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Harrel, Benjamin H. - DSC (WWI)
Heacox, Harry W. - DSC (WWI)
Holmes, William T. - MOH (Civil War)
Hudson, Aaron R. - MOH (Civil War)
Jordan, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Kos, Max S. - DSC (WWI)
Lemon, Dwight E. - DSC (WWI)
Litz, Richard J. - NC (Nicaragua)
Luedmann, Carl Frederick - NC (WWII)
Lukins, Fred T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Madden, Robert A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Madsen, Edmund Terner (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mason, Donald E. - NC (Korea)
McGee, William D. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Monahan, Francis J. - DSC (WWI)
Nash, David - NC (WWII)
Nixon, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Nottingham, Marsh W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ono, Frank H. - MOH (WWII)
Rubel, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
Schoen, Karl Joseph (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Schreech, George Walter - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Scott, Norman (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Shearer, Maurice E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Smith, Robert Gilmour - NC (WWII)
Spruance, Raymond Ames - NC (WWII)
Sterling, John T. - MOH (Civil War)
Sutherland, John Alexander - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Taylor, Clifton Ellsworth (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Taylor, Richard - MOH (Civil War)
Wallace, William Noble (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Welty, Frank George (KIA) - NC (WWI)
Whitson, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Windus, Claron - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Cobb, Philip Walker - 2 NCs (WWII)
(B) Cook, Everett Richard - DSC (WWI)
(B) Gift, Ronald Paul - NC (WWII)
(B) Gray, Earl T. - NC (Nicaragua)
(B) Greist, Edwards Harold - DSC (WWI)
(B) Harris, David W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Latta, Frank D. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Pegg, Donald A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Wigle, Thomas W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Ingalls Alfonte, Dallas R. - DSC (WWI)
Jackson County Schwalbach, James E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jefferson County (B) Evans, Coron D. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Overturf, Jacob H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Woodfill, Samuel - MOH (WWI)
Jeffersonville Ingram, Jonas Howard - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
  Kendall, William Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  O'Neil, Mike - DSC (WWI)
  Wilkes, Perry - MOH (Civil War)
Johnson County Whitlock, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jonesboro Seiberling, Paul A. - DSC (WWI)
Kirksville (B) Kirk, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
Knightstown (B) Zion, William F. - MOH (China Relief)
Kokomo Anderson, Marion T. - MOH (Civil War)
  Fritz, Clyde A. - DSC (WWI)
  Kepner, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  Reed, Edgar F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Schwartz, James G., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Kosciusko County (B) Weiss, Enoch R. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Kurtz Gray, Earl T. - NC (Nicaragua)
La Fayette (B) Mays, Herbert L. - DSC (WWI)
La Grange (B) Hill, Frank Ebenezer - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
La Grange County (B) Kelley, Andrew John - MOH (Civil War)
La Porte (B) Allen, James - DSC (Spanish-American)
Lafayette Banks, George Lovell - MOH (Civil War)
  Higgs, Herman C. - DSC (WWI)
  Matson, Rex E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Platt, Chester Erastus (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Riley, Robert G. - NC (WWII)
  Thompson, William P. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McCauley, Philip J. - DSC (WWI)
LaGrange Hill, Frank Ebenezer - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Lake County Lawrosky, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Richards, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Szymanski, Teddy (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wease, Frank L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lanesville Meyer, Frank E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
LaPorte Allen, James - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Layton, Billie S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Richman, Henry C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Scanlon, Jerome E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Laurel (B) McIlwain, William - DSC (WWI)
Lawrence County (B) Davis, Guy K. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lytton, Jeptha L. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Lawrenceburg Crouch, William L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Williamson, Robert Joe (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lebanon Miller, Clark William - NC (WWII)
Leesburgh (B) Chamberlain, Orville Tyron - MOH (Civil War)
Logansport Baker, Joseph M. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Mee, Fenton J. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Cohee, Ora J. - DSC (WWI)
Loogootee (B) Downey, Ernest Willard - NC (WWII)
  (B) Fields, James O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Lyles Fisher, Aaron R. - DSC (WWI)
Lynnville Thompson, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Macy Siders, Marvin Isaac (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Madison Evans, Coron D. - MOH (Civil War)
Madison County Wells, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Fort, Howard H. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Magnet Beck, Albert - DSC (WWI)
Marble Rock (B) Livingston, James Harold - NC (WWII)
Marion Fisher, Charles O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Goldthwaite, George E. - DSC (WWI)
  Harvey, George W. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Maguire, Thomas A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Pattison, William Joseph (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Tucker, James R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Marion County Fitzpatrick, Max M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gooch, Virgil J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hall, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Shearer, Maurice E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Markleville (B) Ham, Samuel V. - DSC (WWI)
Marshall Miller, Johnny J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Martin County (B) Wininger, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
Martinsville Wetherby, John C. (KIA) - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Williams, Joseph Warford, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Michigan City Blick, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Eddy, Ian C. - NC (WWII)
  Holden, Kenneth H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bruce, Daniel Dean (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Schultz, George F. - DSC (WWI)
Middletown Hough, Ira - MOH (Civil War)
  Strickler, Dudley G. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Milford Michael, Harry J. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Millville Graves, Thomas J. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Milton (B) Graves, Thomas J. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Mishawaka Gilts, Dan (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Monroe County (B) Bruner, Louis J. - MOH (Civil War)
Montgomery County (B) Hunt, Louis T. - MOH (Civil War)
Montpelier Ellis, Luther Edward - DSC (WWI)
Morgan County (B) Wetherby, John C. (KIA)  - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Morris (B) Gibson, Charles S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mount Vernon (B) Marquis, Oliver (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Mount Verrnon (B) Green, Francis C. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Muncie Ale, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  Buckles, Abram J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Hayler, Robert Ward - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Morris, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Reed, Robert D. - NC (WWII)
Nevada (B) Reed, Edgar F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
New Albany Seston, Charles H. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
  Wright, Burdette S. - DSC (WWI)
New Amsterdam Woodward, Dudley W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cotner, Raymond E. - DSC (WWII)
New Castle Marvin, Glen E. - NC (WWII)
  Shively, Allen E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Livezey, John C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
New Haven Dougall, Allan Houston - MOH (Civil War)
Newcastle Ashcraft, Eugene M. - DSC (WWI)
Niles Township (B) Weaver, Amos - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Noble County (B) Fall, Charles S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hardenbergh, Henry M. (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Noblesville Randall, Michael Eugene, Sr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
North Judson (B) Ono, Frank H. - MOH (WWII)
North Madison Jordan, Absalom - MOH (Civil War)
North Salem Russell, Milton F. - MOH (Civil War)
North Vernon (B) Wirth, John L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Oakland City (B) Wood, Dolph - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Ontario (B) Preston, Glen A. - 3 DSCs (WWI)
Orland (B) Williams, Jay P. - MOH (China Relief)
Orleans Denbo, Robert Wayne - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lee, Victor C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Osgood Frantz, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  McMurphy, Frank P. - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Wagner, Jerome E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stewart, Bert L. - DSC (WWI)
Oxford (B) Carr, Warner W. - DSC (WWI)
Patriot (B) Walker, Allen - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Penville (B) Bell, James Henry (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Perkinsville (B) Downham, Lexie - DSC (WWI)
Perry County (B) Beck, Albert - DSC (WWI)
Peru Antrim, Richard Nott - MOH (WWII), NC (WWII)
  Bearss, Hiram Iddings - MOH (Philippines), DSC (WWI)
  Confer, Herbert E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Blick, Robert E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kepner, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kunkel, Robert D. - NC (WWII)
Petersburg (B) Adams, Frank Howard - DSC (WWI)
Pleasantville Enochs, Rex Paul - DSC (WWI)
Plymouth Reeve, Charles B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Zimmerman, Arthur P. - DSC (WWI)
Posey Jackson, William E. - DSC (Korea)
  Redman, Wilbur A. - DSC (Korea)
Poseyville Marquis, Oliver (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Princeton Kirk, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
  Sonnenberg, Eugene Peter - NC (WWII)
  (B) Almon, Earl - DSC (WWI)
Putnam County (B) Yount, John P. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Richmond Coe, James W. - NC (WWII)
  Ross, Charles Corwin - NC (WWI)
  Taylor, Keith E. - NC (WWII)
Ripley County (B) Harrel, Benjamin H. - DSC (WWI)
Rockport Swan, Wyman R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Miller, James D. - NC (WWII)
Rossburg Opel, John N. - MOH (Civil War)
Rushville Goodson, William J. - DSC (WWII)
  Smith, Jacob C. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Salem Myers, William Henry (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Sipple, Conrad Alan (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Scott County (B) McClellan, Arno S. - DSC (WWI)
Scottsburg (B) Cranford, Ralph F. - DSC (Siberia)
Sellersburg Riggle, George - DSC (WWI)
  Seibel, Herman F. - DSC (WWI)
Seymour Laraway, William Dean (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Shelburn (B) Wilson, Rual Solen - NC (U.S.S. Salinas Incident, 1941)
Shelbyville (B) Van Way, Charles Ward - DSC (Philippines)
Smithville (B) Litz, Richard J. - NC (Nicaragua)
Snyder (B) Morris, Harland D. - DSC (WWI)
South Bend Cohee, Ora J. - DSC (WWI)
  Genrich, Ludwig - DSC (WWI)
  Geyer, Robert E. - DSC (WWI)
  Mackowiak, Clement S. - DSC (WWII)
  Nolan, Joseph A. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Polaska, Edward P. - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Kasler, James Helms - 3 AFCs (Vietnam)
Spades Irrgang, Andrew - DSC (WWI)
Spencer Archer, James W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Cassady, Thomas G. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Anthony, Harold B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kemmerer, Birtrus - DSC (WWI)
St. Joseph Gustin, Ralph S. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
St. Meinrad (B) Strobel, Henry A. - DSC (WWI)
Steuben County (B) Shank, Dr. Lawton E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Stockwell (B) Platt, Chester Erastus (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Sullivan (B) Mann, Thomas H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) McNaughton, George C. - NC (Korea)
Sullivan County Deckard, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sulphur Springs Morris, Harland D. - DSC (WWI)
Summitville (B) Smalley, John W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Sunman Steinmetz, William - MOH (Civil War)
  Stolz, Frank - MOH (Civil War)
Swayzee Boice, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Tell City Patrick, Edwin D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Strobel, Henry A. - DSC (WWI)
Tennyson Davis, Chester V. - DSC (WWI)
Tere Haute (B) Driskell, Joe R. - NC (WWII)
Terre Haute Abrell, Charles Gene (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Biegler, George Wesley - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Driskell, Joe R. - NC (WWII)
  Hutchins, Charles Harris - NC (WWII)
  Mann, Thomas H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Rood, Oliver P. - MOH (Civil War)
  Ryan, Peter J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Turner, Charles E. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Butterfield, Olin J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Cox, Aulbert D. - DSC (North Russia)
  (B) Soules, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Yeager, Curtis L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Tipton Martz, Forrest L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Keister, Guy A. - DSC (1911)
Upland Taylor, Orville R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Overmeyer, George J. - DSC (WWI)
Valparaiso (B) Staggs, William R. - NC (WWII)
Vanderburgh County Noldau, Clemens G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Veedersburg McCall, Thomas Edward - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Kinneer, Isaac G. - DSC (WWI)
Vincennes Adams, Frank Howard - DSC (WWI)
  Dickey, Leslie J. - DSC (WWI)
  Dietz, Albert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hageman, August (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McAndrew, Edward (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Wabash County Barton, Virgil E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Warrick County (B) Polk, Harold E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thompson, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Warrington Ham, Samuel V. - DSC (WWI)
Warsaw Foreman, James Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Kuder, Jeremiah - MOH (Civil War)
Washington Faith, Don Carlos (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Meade, Robert H. - DSC (WWII)
Wayne County (B) Mason, Elihu H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Whitehead, John Milton - MOH (Civil War)
Wells County (B) Rex, Newton - DSC (WWI)
West Lebanon Crone, John B. - DSC (WWI)
Westphalia Beck, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
Westville Graham, Thomas N. - MOH (Civil War)
  Whitehead, John Milton - MOH (Civil War)
White Hall Daniell, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Whiting Kleiber, Walter J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Helpingstine, Herbert (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Whitley County Gebert, Jack E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Wilkinson (B) Cook, Harvey Weir - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Williamsburg (B) Marlowe, Fred Marion - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Wilmington Chisman, William W. - MOH (Civil War)
Zanesville Kasler, James Helms - 3 AFCs (Vietnam)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.