Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
SUNFLOWER  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Kansas

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Reeder, Russell P., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Rummel, Wilmer H. - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Abilene Ackers, Deane E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mails, Mark W. - DSC (WWI)
Acton (B) Kyle, Ernest C. - DSC (WWI)
Ada Price, Otto D. - DSC (WWI)
Alma McDaniel, Lee B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Alta Vista (B) Furney, Maynard Melvon - NC (WWII)
Americus Timmerman, Grant Frederick (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Anna (B) Dugan, John I. - DSC (WWI)
Arcadia (B) Mitchell, James T. - NC (WWII)
Argentine (B) Moyer, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
Argonia (B) Deewall, Raymond Gregory - NC (WWII)
Argonio Deewall, Raymond Gregory - NC (WWII)
Arkansas City Oleson, Harold R. A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Swarts, Ralph E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ross, Leo L. - DSC (WWI)
Arvonia (B) Evans, Gwilyn R. - DSC (WWI)
Assaria (B) Robb, George Seanor - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Swenson, Karl J. - DSC (WWI)
Atchison (B) Strain, James F. - DSC (WWI)
Atlanta (B) Peterson, Solomon - DSC (WWI)
Atwood Horinek, Ramon Anton - AFC (Vietnam)
Augusta Foust, Benjamin E. - DSC (WWI)
  Mahannah, Martin E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Baldwin (B) Kendall, Paul W. - DSC (Siberia)
Baxter Springs Clarkson, David B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Belvedere (B) Unger, William Thomas - NC (WWII)
Benedict Lynch, Frank C. - 3 NCs (WWII)
Benton Harrison, Lawrence A. - NC (WWII)
Bethel (B) Winters, Ray - DSC (WWI)
Beverly (B) Ross, Donald Kirby - MOH (WWII)
Bigelow Drumm, Clarence M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bird City Noble, Earl S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Buffalo Blair, Tracy S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Burlingame Hopkins, George A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Davis, Murray (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Burlington Ferguson, Arthur Medworth - MOH (Philippines), DSC (Philippines)
Burrton (B) McCall, Thomas Edward - MOH (WWII)
Burton (B) Dick, Henry J. - DSC (WWI)
Bushton Huebner, Clarence Ralph - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Heiken, Eilert G. - DSC (WWI)
Canton Oldfield, Willie A. - DSC (WWI)
Carbondale (B) Myers, William R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wright, Gaydon Dee - NC (WWII)
Carneiro Hunter, Robert S. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
Cedar Vale Dozer, Otis V. - DSC (WWI)
  Ramsey, Earl E. - DSC (WWI)
Chanute Conklin, Eugene Vincent - NC (WWII)
  (B) West, Philip Leonard (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Chapman Tarter, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
Cheney Kessler, Edward M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cherokee Corner, Stanford Oscar (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Triplett, Samuel S. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Claflin Praeger, Ralph B. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Clay Center Cook, Morrill I., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Barnes, Walter K. - DSC (Philippines)
Clearfield (B) Westergren, Harry Orman - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Clyde (B) Chartier, Pearl D. - DSC (WWI)
Coffeyville Huggins, Gordon E. - DSC (WWII)
  Kindley, Field E. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Kleiss, Norman Jack - NC (WWII)
  Loe, Joseph D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Colby Norton, Kenneth Sidney - NC (WWII)
Collyer (B) Tomanek, Frank F. - DSC (WWI)
Columbus Haddoo (Haddo, Jr.), John (KIA) - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Concordia Chartier, Pearl D. - DSC (WWI)
  Weaver, Ross E. - DSC (WWI)
Coolidge (B) Rockwell, Mearl Colin (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Council Grove Billett, Omar R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Crawford Benefield, William M., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Cummingham (B) West, Robley E. - NC (Korea)
DeSoto (B) Adams, Stanley Taylor - MOH (Korean War)
Dexter Gandy, Michael Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Dickinson County Gehrke, Roy E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Douglas County Gibler, Jack R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Easton Kelsey, Harry R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Edgerton (B) Balch, John Henry - MOH (WWI), DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dwyer, Carl R. - NC (WWII)
El Dorado Thomas, Wilbur J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mellon, Glenn Edward - NC (WWII)
Eldorado Greene, Don - DSC (WWI)
  Snyder, James L. - NC (WWII)
Elgin (B) McGuire, Leo F. - DSC (WWI)
Elk County Yochum, Elmer Dean (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Ellis Platner, Aaron A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Williams, Frank L. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Ellsworth (B) Platner, Aaron A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Emporia Avery, Charles D. - DSC (WWI)
  Dick, Henry J. - DSC (WWI)
  Martin, Harry H. - DSC (WWI)
  Westergren, Harry Orman - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Weyler, George L. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Borton, Edward W. - DSC (WWI)
Ensign Jacques, Edwin D., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Eskridge Duff, Eldon A. - DSC (WWI)
Eureka Caywood, Hugh T. - DSC (WWI)
  Howard, Wilbur Lee - DSC (WWII)
  Williams, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Edwards, John Perry - NC (WWII)
Formoso (B) Deeringer, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Fort Dodge Poppe, John A. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Roach, Hampton Mitchell - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Fairfield (B) Knight, Henry - DSC (WWI)
Fort Leavenworth Daniels, James Thomas - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Hay, Fred Stewart - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Holland, David - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Hunt, Frederick O. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Immell, Lorenzo Dow - MOH (Civil War)
  Knox, John W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  O'Keefe, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
  Rodenburg, Henry - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Schmidt, Conrad - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Andrus, Clift - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Healy, James Andrew - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lasseigne, Francis M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fort Riley (B) Kefauver, Russell - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Wallace, George Weed - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Fort Scott Bly, Robert - DSC (WWI)
  Dugan, John I. - DSC (WWI)
  Wogan, Hilton H. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Cassidy, Henry K. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Hawkins, William Deane (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Frankfort Nauman, Harley K. - NC (WWII)
Fredonia Hudson, Ben S. - DSC (WWI)
  Hudson, Orlin - DSC (WWI)
Fulton Gump, Noah L. - DSC (WWI)
  Ringer, Harvey C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Galveston Ryan, Michael Patrick - NC (WWII)
Garden City (B) Campbell, Kendall C. (KIA)  - 2 NCs (WWII)
Garden Plain (B) Palmer, Harry H. - DSC (WWI)
Garland Albright, Fred C. - DSC (WWI)
Garnett Craig, John M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Geary Ruddell, James Cornelius, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Smock, Richard T. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Geary County Mills, Aubrey L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Girard Valley, Isaac - DSC (WWI)
Great Bend Heueisen, Frank A. - DSC (WWI)
  Ives, Edwin B. - DSC (WWI)
Grove (B) Maddox, John - DSC (WWI)
Halstead Lohmeyer, Marvin E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hamilton Edwards, Hugh F. - DSC (WWI)
Hartford (B) Smith, Loren R. - NC (Korea)
Herington (B) Malone, Clayton - DSC (WWI)
Hiawatha (B) Dirst, Lloyd V. - NC (Korea)
Hill City Beeby, Albert E. - DSC (WWI)
Hilltop Schurter, Alpha (KIA) - DSC (Siberia)
Hoisington Sanders, Joseph D. - DSC (WWI)
Hope Brenner, Kenneth James (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Horace (B) Hollis, George G. - DSC (WWI)
Horton (B) Petersen, Danny John (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Hoxie (B) Farber, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Humboldt Godsey, James Frederick (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Hutchinson Danford, Cleo Stanley, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Fenton, Neal D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Guthrie, Elmer F. - DSC (WWI)
  Hood, Robert B. - DSC (WWI)
  Kenoyer, John - DSC (WWI)
  Lemmon, Fred L. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Kenneth Roy - NC (WWII)
  Polley, John R. - DSC (WWI)
  Raffington, Charles S. - DSC (WWI)
  White, Louis D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gray, Robert L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pound, Harold C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Independence McKay, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Daniels, Jerry F., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Stadler, Clement J. - NC (WWII)
Iola Funston, Frederick - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Ionia Miller, Herbert H. - DSC (WWI)
Iuka (B) Ellis, Earl Hancock - NC (WWI)
Jefferson County Varner, William R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Seagraves, Victor L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Jennings (B) Bayly, Harry E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Jewell City (B) Chase, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Johnson (B) Trembley, William Beattie - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Johnson County Rieke, Chester V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Junction City Winningham, Clifton (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Ehlers, Walter David - MOH (WWII)
Kansas City Armstrong, John B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Coakley, John L. - DSC (WWI)
  Davenport, Roy M. - 5 NCs (WWII)
  Fisher, Frank J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gojmerac, Nicholas J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  James, Darl S. - DSC (WWI)
  Jeffords, Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Willis C. - DSC (WWI)
  Petersen, Leonard (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Quick, Arthur H. - DSC (WWI)
  Schmille, Donald E. - NC (WWII)
  Stillwell, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  Trembley, William Beattie - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Winters, Ray - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Anthony, Clem - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Micklick, William J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Roberts, Charles DeWayne - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Williams, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
Kearney County Thornbrough, George W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kendall (B) Johnston, Harold Irving - MOH (WWI)
Kingman Heffron, Walter R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Nichols, Harley N. - DSC (WWI)
Kiowa (B) Green, Robert L. - DSC (North Russia)
Kirwin (B) Harrison, Fred A. - DSC (Philippines)
LaCrosse Eisenhour, James Doyle (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Langley (B) Hunter, Robert S. (KIA)  - NC (Nicaragua)
Larned Baxter, Fremont Harrison - NC (WWII)
  Johnson, Glen N. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Jarvis, Melvin L. - NC (WWII)
Lawrence Birch, Albert E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Brooks, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Huntsman, John A. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Karonowski, Lawrence Stephen - NC (WWII)
  Mudge, Josiah B. - DSC (WWI)
  Myers, William R. - DSC (WWI)
Leavenworth Atkins, Moses D. - DSC (WWI)
  Brown, George Scratchley - DSC (WWII)
  Hanna, Mark J. - DSC (Korea)
  Henderson, Joseph - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Wahler, Richard - DSC (WWI)
  West, Robert John - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Marshall, Leroy F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) O'Keefe, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Tobin, Richard J. - DSC (WWI)
Lebo Evans, Gwilyn R. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Loren R. - NC (Korea)
  Williams, Evan Kenneth - NC (WWII)
Lenora Personett, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Leonard (B) Lindquist, Edward N. - DSC (WWI)
Liberal Malone, Clayton - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Britton, Warner A. - AFC (Vietnam)
Lincoln (B) Petree, Harris E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Linn Levan, Simpson - DSC (WWI)
Little River Lamson, Dwight F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Logan McGee, Edward - DSC (WWI)
Louisburg McCoy, Charles Tice - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Lyndon (B) Duff, Eldon A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rudolph, Edward W. - DSC (WWI)
Lyons Champeny, Arthur S. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
  Lumn, Jesse - DSC (WWI)
Macksville Wilder, Thomas E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Madison (B) Bangs, Louis Lee - NC (WWII)
Maize (B) Kessler, Edward M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Manchester Fuller, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Manhattan Dorland, Eugene - DSC (WWII)
  Ehlers, Walter David - MOH (WWII)
  Furney, Maynard Melvon - NC (WWII)
  Hiser, Wilbur Floyd - NC (WWII)
  Jaccard, Richard Alonzo (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Pearson, Varlourd (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wilder, Marshall P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mudge, Josiah B. - DSC (WWI)
Marion Kapaun, Emil Joseph (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Shahan, Winfield F. - DSC (WWI)
Marshall County (B) Drumm, Clarence M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
McCune (B) McDaniel, Lee B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
McLouth (B) Miller, Willis C. - DSC (WWI)
McPherson McAlexander, Ulysses G. - DSC (WWI)
Medora (B) Kenoyer, John - DSC (WWI)
Melrose (B) Tharp, Lewis M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Merriam Abercrombie, William Warner (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Mildred (B) Campbell, Robert Keith - NC (WWII)
Minneapolis Ferguson, Eugene R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hyman, William P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Mission Davenport, Jack Arden (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Moline Johnson, Leon William - MOH (WWII)
Montgomery Lenon, Chester J. - DSC (Korea)
Moran Norton, Everette C. - DSC (WWI)
Morland Huntington, Kenneth E. - NC (WWII)
Morrill (B) Moore, Harold C. - DSC (WWI)
Mullinville Bangs, Louis Lee - NC (WWII)
Mulvane (B) Dye, Billy Hubert - NC (WWII)
Navarre (B) Issitt, Donald Keith - NC (WWII)
Ness County (B) Miller, Victor LaVerne - NC (WWII)
New Albany (B) Hancock, Glen - DSC (WWI)
Newton (B) Fieguth, Walter - NC (WWII)
  (B) Strain, Benjamin T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Norton Shimeall, Ralph M. - DSC (WWI)
Nortonville (B) Hiser, Wilbur Floyd - NC (WWII)
Oberlin Benton, Harwood O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Norton, Kenneth Sidney - NC (WWII)
Ogallah (B) West, Hedford - DSC (WWI)
Ogden (B) Mallon, George H. - MOH (WWI)
Olathe Adams, Stanley Taylor - MOH (Korean War)
Onaga (B) Chambers, Reed McKinley - 4 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Comfort, Willis E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Osage (B) Ryan, Michael Patrick - NC (WWII)
Osawatomie Conklin, Raymond Foster - NC (WWII)
  (B) Sharp, Thomas V. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Oskaloosa Seagraves, Victor L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ottawa Heiken, Eilert G. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Ecman T. - DSC (WWI)
Ottumwa (B) McCormick, Christie F. - DSC (WWI)
Overland Park Prinds, Marvin H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Paola Edwards, John Perry - NC (WWII)
  (B) Ringer, Harvey C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Parsons Wright, Gaydon Dee - NC (WWII)
  (B) Boone, Raymond W. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Milne, William L. - DSC (WWI)
Peru (B) Lemmon, Rolla Stuart (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Phillipsburg (B) Raffington, Charles S. - DSC (WWI)
Piedmont (B) Hudson, Ben S. - DSC (WWI)
Pilsen (B) Kapaun, Emil Joseph (KIA)  - DSC (Korea)
Pittsburg Hanbery, James W. - DSC (WWI)
  Strain, James F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Campbell, Colin - NC (WWII)
  (B) Laub, Robert Edward - NC (WWII)
Pittsburge (B) Wintle, Jack William (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Plain View (B) Light, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Plains Robinson, Stanley S. - NC (Korea)
Pleasanton Downey, Ernest L. - DSC (WWI)
  Hamilton, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Colville, George, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Pratt Ellis, Earl Hancock - NC (WWI)
Quinter Tomanek, Frank F. - DSC (WWI)
Rantoul Seymour, Quincy R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Reading (B) Williams, Evan Kenneth - NC (WWII)
Reno County Hettinger, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Rice County (B) Cavenee, Claude E. - DSC (WWI)
Riley Harris, Ernest O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Robinson (B) Condit, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Rock (B) Hall, William A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Rose Hill Jessup, Ernest D. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Snyder, James L. - NC (WWII)
Rosedale Kramps, Clarence O. - DSC (WWI)
Rossville (B) Hook, Frederick R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Rush County Goerlitz, Adam (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Sloan, William E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Sabetha Dirst, Lloyd V. - NC (Korea)
Salina Goodall, Henry William - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  Jarvis, Melvin L. - NC (WWII)
  Robb, George Seanor - MOH (WWI)
  West, Hedford - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McDowell, Henry Martin - NC (WWII)
Scott Anderson, Richard V. - DSC (Korea)
Sedan Moore, David M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Sedgwick County Shay, Michael N., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Selden Farber, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Seneca (B) White, Edward - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Severance (B) Ryan, C. William - DSC (WWI)
Shawnee Lally, John G. - DSC (WWII)
  Porubsky, Sylvester V. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Shawnee County Bowman, Clarence E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Glogau, Donald M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Silverdale (B) Lewis, Stacy A. - DSC (WWI)
Smith Center Daniels, Francis L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Luther, Hubert C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Smith County Wolf, Alvin E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Spring Hill (B) Ricket, Harry C. - DSC (WWI)
St. Francis Scoby, Otis C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Neitzel, Albert R. - DSC (WWI)
Stafford County Hall, LeRoy V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Heueisen, Frank A. - DSC (WWI)
Stanton Sosa, Roberto - DSC (Korea)
Sterling Fleeson, Howard T. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Stilwell Kane, Alva - DSC (WWI)
Summerfield (B) Richardson, Harold E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Tampa (B) Heim, John D. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Karonowski, Lawrence Stephen - NC (WWII)
Thayer (B) McKay, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Tipton (B) McGee, Edward - DSC (WWI)
Topeka Armstrong, Rodney M. - DSC (WWI)
  Bayly, Harry E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Light, John C. - DSC (WWI)
  McDermott, James S. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  McIntyre, John - DSC (WWI)
  Ryder, Charles W. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Whittier, Mark Twain - NC (WWII)
  (B) Baker, Wilder DuPuy - NC (WWII)
  (B) Felt, Harry D. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Henderson, Henry - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hudson, Donald - DSC (WWI)
  (B) MacLean, William Plannette - NC (WWII)
Traer Gardner, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Troy Condit, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Tyner (B) Woods, Howard S. - DSC (WWI)
Vesper Nielsen, Leland C. - DSC (WWII)
Wakeeney Hancock, Glen - DSC (WWI)
Wamego McMillan, Donald Wallace - NC (WWII)
  (B) Brimer, Frank M. - DSC (WWI)
Wathena Peden, Forrest E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Ryan, C. William - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Schmille, Donald E. - NC (WWII)
Waubaunsee (B) Walt, Lewis William - 2 NCs (WWII)
Waverly (B) Cellar, Chester M. - DSC (WWI)
Webber Coston, Tony - DSC (Philippines)
Weir Harmon, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Welda (B) McComb, Roy E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Wellington (B) Hood, Robert B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hubbard, Willis W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Worden, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
Westphalia (B) Whitehead, Ennis Clement - DSC (WWII)
Wheeler Neitzel, Albert R. - DSC (WWI)
Wichita Bleckley, Erwin Russell (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
  Cassidy, Henry K. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Cowan, Richard Eller (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Daniels, Jerry F., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Foster, Paul Frederick - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (Trenton Disaster, 1924)
  Hopkins, Thomas (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Jabara, James - DSC (Korea)
  Kness, Karl F. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Mellon, Glenn Edward - NC (WWII)
  Pitts, Riley Leroy (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Ramsey, Edwin P. - DSC (WWII)
  Reeves, Don Gene (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Robins, Emmett W. - DSC (WWI)
  Sharp, Thomas V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Sloan, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Unger, William Thomas - NC (WWII)
  West, Robley E. - NC (Korea)
  Worden, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) De Lacour, Reginald B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Koontz, William O. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lewis, Marvin - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
  (B) Mahannah, Martin E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Martin, John Craysdale - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mason, Francis W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McGonagle, William Loren - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Robinson, Stanley S. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Taylor, Jesse Junior (KIA)  - NC (Vietnam)
Willard Moyer, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
Williamstown May, Oscar P. - DSC (WWI)
Winfield Duncan, Robert E. Lee, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Hall, William A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  O'Connor, John Henry - DSC (WWI)
  Strother, Donald R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Tharp, Lewis M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Van Way, Charles Ward - DSC (Philippines)
  (B) Ward, Frank B. - DSC (WWI)
Witchita (B) Lyman, Robert C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Woodbine Issitt, Donald Keith - NC (WWII)
Woodruff (B) Bauer, Harold William "Indian Joe" (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Wright Steimel, Gregg Francis (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Wyandotte County Mullens, Donald W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

 

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.