Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
WOLVERINE STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Michigan

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: October 09, 2007

The following were from Michigan with no city identified 

Baetcke, Bernard G. - DSC (WWII)
Bajdek, Walter A. - DSC (WWII)
Cannon, George Hamm (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Cronin, Cornelius - MOH (Civil War)
Lutjens, Paul R. - DSC (WWII)
Marion, Lawrence B. - DSC (WWII)
McGee, Robert R. - DSC (WWII)
Mitchell, Harold L. - DSC (WWII)
Nummer, Erwin J. - DSC (WWII)
Page, Jerry M. - DSC (WWII)
Romeyn, Henry - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Snyder, Gordon C. - DSC (WWII)
Sutton, Orrin C. - DSC (WWII)
Zuiderveld, William - MOH (Mexican Campaign)

City/County

Name and Award Details
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Ada (B) MacNaughton, Henry Darius - DSC (WWI)
Adrian Ballen, Frederick A. - MOH (Civil War)
  Chaffin, Bradford W., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Dawson, John Robert (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Hack, John - MOH (Civil War)
  Hadley, Cornelius Minor - MOH (Civil War)
  Hodges, Addison J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Lewis, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Luce, Moses Augustine - MOH (Civil War)
  Nash, Henry H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Peters, Henry Carlton - MOH (Civil War)
  Sype, Peter - MOH (Civil War)
  Ward, William Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Folk, George K. - DSC (WWII)
Advance (B) Goodman, Lionel - DSC (WWI)
Akron Linton, Clyde W. - DSC (WWI)
Algonac Morrow, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Allegan Lane, Morgan D. - MOH (Civil War)
Allegan County (B) Dressell, Everett C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Allen (B) Whitney, William G. - MOH (Civil War)
Allen Park Durand, Dennis Charles (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Alma Smith, Floyd T. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Robert H. - DSC (Philippines)
Alpena Stevens, Levi - DSC (WWI)
  Weine, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Williams, Clarence M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McFarling, George (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Alto Krzykwa, Albert S. - DSC (WWI)
Ann Arbor Irwin, Patrick - MOH (Civil War)
  Johnsmiller, Robert W. - NC (WWII)
  Lawton, Charles B. - DSC (WWI)
  Noll, Conrad - MOH (Civil War)
  Trytten, Joseph Perry - NC (WWII)
  Vogel, Raymond William, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  Whitney, Ralph L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mahurin, Walker M. - DSC (WWII)
Argentine (B) Dodder, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
Ashton (B) Pratt, Robert M. - DSC (North Russia)
Atlanta Stein, Fred C. - DSC (WWI)
Atlantic Mine Heikkinen, John - DSC (WWI)
Atlas (B) Wilder, Wilber Elliiott - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Azallia Brant, Frank A. - DSC (WWI)
Bad Axe Hendershot, Ford J. - DSC (WWI)
Baltic Decaire, George - DSC (WWI)
Bango (B) Thompson, Orrie (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bangor Shipman, Stephen V. - DSC (WWI)
Battle Creek Baldwin, Geoffrey Prescott - DSC (WWI)
  Holton, Charles Maynard - MOH (Civil War)
  O'Connell, Albert L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Markley, George (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Miller, Phillip E. - DSC (Vietnam)
Bay City Baker, Wilder DuPuy - NC (WWII)
  Craidge, Robert E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Kiah, Martin J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Lee, John W. - NC (WWII)
  Mansfield, Tharold B. - DSC (WWI)
  McMorris, William R. - DSC (WWI)
  St. James, Leonard - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Prevost, Philip W. - DSC (WWI)
Bay County (B) Lourim, William Brian (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Bay Port (B) Smith, Ivan H. - DSC (WWI)
Bay Shore Williams, Pontiac J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Belding (B) Ferguson, Dougald - DSC (WWI)
Belleville (B) Lewis, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Benton Harbor (B) McClintock, David H. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Schairer, James V. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shipman, Stephen V. - DSC (WWI)
Berrien Rutherford, James - DSC (Korea)
Bessemer Cisek, Julian - DSC (WWI)
Bessmer (B) Lawton, Charles B. - DSC (WWI)
Beulah Cussans, Thomas L. - DSC (WWII)
Big Prairie (B) Rogers, Benjamin F. - DSC (WWI)
Big Rapids Kunzie, Harry K. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Rundquist, Oscar A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Sack, William - DSC (WWI)
  Upton, La Roy S. - DSC (WWI)
  Wilton, Jerry Barnes - NC (WWII)
  (B) Buck, Oscar L. - DSC (WWI)
Birmingham Orlando, Samuel Gizzi (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Sprague, James Reneau - NC (WWII)
Blissfield (B) Rogers, Verne E. - DSC (WWI)
Bloomingdale Remington, Donald A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wilson, James M. - DSC (WWI)
Breckenridge Doyle, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  Peters, Dale L. - NC (WWII)
Bridgeport Hulett, Forrest - DSC (WWI)
Bridgman Christenson, Walter T. - DSC (WWI)
Brown City (B) Williams, Dewayne Thomas (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Burr Oak Selby, Robert B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Crites, Herman - DSC (WWI)
Byron Center (B) Wescott, Ira L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cadillac Paulson, Arthur (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Slate, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilcox, Glenn E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Caldonia Cook, Robert R. - DSC (WWI)
Caledonia (B) Seibert, Lloyd Martin - MOH (WWI)
Calument (B) Lisa, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Calumet Smith, Albert Joseph - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  Strucel, Peter (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Chayie, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Culnan, John H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Hakala, Edwin U. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Heikkinen, John - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jackson, James - DSC (WWI)
Caro Smith, Maynard Harrison - MOH (WWII)
Cass Chaney, Donald L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Cass County (B) Rockwell, Dean Ladrath - NC (WWII)
Cedar Rapids (B) Rodgers, Willes - DSC (WWI)
Cedar Springs Hill, Glen - DSC (WWI)
Charlotte Flaherty, Francis Charles (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Dexter Walden - NC (WWII)
Chassel (B) Bouchard, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
Cheboygan Barlow, Francis A. - DSC (WWI)
  Bennett, Clyde L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Connors, David Thomas (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Michalka, Gustave A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Snowden, Samuel - DSC (WWI)
Chelsea Shepard, Irwin - MOH (Civil War)
Cherry Grove Morgan, Hans E. - DSC (WWI)
Chicago Postula, John I. - DSC (WWI)
Claire (B) Pettit, Robert Lee (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Clare Petit, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
Clarion (B) Strom, Edward B. - DSC (WWI)
Climax Township (B) Simmonds, Wesley P. - NC (WWII)
Cockery Plant, Henry E. - MOH (Civil War)
Coldwater Fox, Henry M. - MOH (Civil War)
  Hastings, Smith H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Nottingham, Marsh W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Thatcher, Charles M. - MOH (Civil War)
Coleman Brugger, William E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) McCormick, Clark T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stein, Fred C. - DSC (WWI)
Colon Brandle, Joseph E. - MOH (Civil War)
Comstock (B) Morrison, Lyman N. - DSC (WWI)
Concord (B) Linsday, Bruce Albert - NC (WWII)
Cone Gould, Clarence S. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Constantine Baldwin, Frank Dwight - MOH (Civil War), 2d MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Convis (B) Chandler, Stephen Edwin - MOH (Civil War)
Conway Tup (B) Smith, Ivan Thomas - NC (WWII)
Cooper Norton, Elliott Malloy - MOH (Civil War)
Coppersville Budai, George C. - DSC (WWII)
Corunna Vibbert, Edward T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Crum, Leo J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Helmore, Joseph F. - DSC (WWI)
Cressey Simmonds, Wesley P. - NC (WWII)
Dafter (B) Young, Guy L. - DSC (WWI)
Daggett Hammerberg, Owen Francis Patrick (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Dallas Mundell, Walter L. - MOH (Civil War)
Dearborn Catallo, Albert L. - DSC (WWII)
  Gugala, Konstanty - DSC (WWII)
  Holmgrain, Eric S. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Holland, David - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Decatur (B) Upton, La Roy S. - DSC (WWI)
Defiance (B) Chaffin, Bradford W., Jr. - NC (WWII)

Detroit

City/County

Name and Award Details
Dickinson County Sutherland, Elmer (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dinckney Gerycz, Steve - NC (WWII)
Dowagiac Porter, Kenneth Lee - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Donovan F. - DSC (WWII)
Dunningville Thrall, Harry - DSC (WWI)
Duplain (B) Davis, William David (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Durand Rings, William - DSC (Philippines)
East Detroit Rockwell, Dean Ladrath - NC (WWII)
East Lansing Skinner, Sherrod Emerson (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Smith, Howard G. - DSC (WWI)
  Wilderspin, Vernon Charles (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
East Saginaw Braden, Charles (KIA) - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
East Tawas (B) Widdifield, Cecil J. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Edmore (B) Barlow, Francis A. - DSC (WWI)
Ellsworth Chellis, Walter L. - DSC (WWI)
Elsie Devereaux, Harold J. - DSC (WWI)
  Helmore, Joseph F. - DSC (WWI)
Emmett Dunigan, Patrick Richard - DSC (WWI)
Epoufette (B) Beloungea, William A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Erie Muir, Charles Henry - DSC (Spanish-American)
Escambia (B) Saunders, Willard A. - NC (WWII)
Escanaba Holzgrebe, William - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Whitney, Rintoul T. - NC (WWII)
Evart Shore, Laurel - DSC (WWI)
Fairgrove (B) King, James Norman - DSC (WWI)
Ferndale Mielke, John W. - NC (WWII)
Flint Allen, Gardner Philip - DSC (WWI)
  Allen, George A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Brittain, William S. - DSC (WWI)
  Bryan, William W. - DSC (Korea)
  Burleigh, Nelson - DSC (WWI)
  Campbell, Martin H. - DSC (WWI)
  Christie, William Francis - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Crites, Herman - DSC (WWI)
  Curts, Maurice Edwin - NC (WWII)
  Dressell, Everett C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hackney, Duane D. - AFC (Vietnam)
  Hawks, Emery (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Henry, Ray - DSC (WWI)
  McFarling, George (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Michalka, Gustave A. - DSC (WWI)
  Nelson, Quinten G. - NC (WWII)
  Schultheis, Bernard - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Clarence W. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Ivan H. - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Ivan Thomas - NC (WWII)
  Tracey, Warren Herbert - NC (WWII)
  Walker, Gordon K. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Blackinton, George W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Curtis, Ned Bigelow - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mansfield, Tharold B. - DSC (WWI)
Foster City Johnson, Oscar Godfrey - MOH (WWII)
Franklin Helikson, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Freemont Raymond, Frank H. - DSC (WWI)
Fruitport Zavitz, Archie M. - DSC (WWI)
Galecia (B) Krause, William - DSC (WWI)
Galesburg Shafter, William Rufus - MOH (Civil War)
Gastra Vercoe, Stanley - DSC (WWI)
Genesee County Murphy, Patrick F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Wilson, Guy M. - DSC (WWI)
Genessee County Loree, Herbert A. - DSC (WWII)
Gifford French, Samuel S. - MOH (Civil War)
Gladwin (B) Sharp, Don E. - DSC (WWI)
Gladwin County Dickerson, Harry S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Gogebic County Pavlovich, Emil (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Goodland Haight, Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
Gowen Christensen, Walter - DSC (WWI)
Grand Haven Bitting, Soule Tryon - NC (WWII)
  Pellegrom, Howard H. - DSC (North Russia)
  Thatcher, Charles M. - MOH (Civil War)
Grand Ledge (B) Plumley, Merwyn C. - NC (WWII)

Grand Rapids

Cunningham, Charles E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Doezema, Richard M. - NC (Korea)
Emery, John G. - DSC (WWI)
Ferguson, Dougald - DSC (WWI)
George, Eugene Frank (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Kromer, Chester C. - DSC (WWI)
MacNaughton, Henry Darius - DSC (WWI)
Marek, Frank S. - DSC (WWI)
Morse, Benjamin - MOH (Civil War)
Norton, John R. - MOH (Civil War)
Paauwe, Martin J. - DSC (WWI)
Quick, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Ranney, George E. - MOH (Civil War)
Salik, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
Scott, John A. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Smith, Nickolas - DSC (WWI)
Steede, Walter J. - DSC (WWI)
Strom, Edward B. - DSC (WWI)
Van't Hof, Bernard - DSC (WWI)
Vlug, Dirk John - MOH (WWII)
Warmenhoven, Simon (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Whaling, William J. - NC (WWII)
Zeldam, John J. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Bitting, Soule Tryon - NC (WWII)
(B) Carroll, Wells Worth (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Dewey, Duane Edgar - MOH (Korean War)
(B) Eichelsdoerfer, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Krzykwa, Albert S. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Slate, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
(B) Van Antwerp, Loyd Wilbert - 2 NCs (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Grandville Wescott, Ira L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Greenville (B) Christensen, Walter - DSC (WWI)
Hamburg Fall, Charles S. - MOH (Civil War)
Hamtramck Dudzinski, Franciszak - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Zussman, Raymond (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Harbor Beach (B) Sebille, Louis Joseph (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Harbor Springs Cornell, Elmo - DSC (WWI)
Hart Wolf, Donald W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Williams, Pontiac J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Hartland (B) Mahoney, Cornelius J. - DSC (North Russia)
Hastings Steffenhagen, Lawrence F. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Bourdon, Thomas Earl - NC (WWII)
Hemlock Popp, James Arthur (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Petit, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
Highland Park Arthur, Dogan H. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Hartwig, Glenn Roy - NC (WWII)
  Roberts, Wilbur E. - NC (WWII)
  Steinhilber, Cloyd W. - DSC (WWI)
  Waite, Howard E. - DSC (WWI)
Hillsdale Wilcox, Richard S. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Clark, Cecil H. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Green, James O., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hodges, Addison J. - MOH (Civil War)
Hillsdale County (B) Pond, Kenneth A. - NC (WWII)
Holland Essebagger, John (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Lambers, Paul Ronald - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Diekema, Willis A. - DSC (WWI)
Holly Richter, Karl Wendell (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Hopkins (B) Heydenberk, Dick - DSC (WWI)
Houghton MacNair, Hugh W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Decaire, George - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Helikson, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pohtilla, William Carl - NC (WWII)
Houghton County Rezny, Edward J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hudson Jarvis, Frederick - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Ionia Smith, Maxwell E. - DSC (WWI)
  Spencer, Gilbert A. - DSC (WWI)
  Woodruff, Alonzo - MOH (Civil War)
Iron Mountain (B) Barry, Herbert E. - DSC (WWI)
Ithaca (B) Andre, Charles H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Edwards, Paul S. - DSC (WWI)
Jackson Brandenburg, Billy D. - DSC (Korea)
  Pond, Kenneth A. - NC (WWII)
  Shirley, Walter L. - DSC (WWI)
  Withington, William Herbert - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Bondsteel, James Leroy - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Savacool, Edwin F. (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wilcox, Richard S. - NC (WWII)
Jackson County (B) Nowlin, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Jonesville Forman, Alexander A. - MOH (Civil War)
  Smith, Alonzo - MOH (Civil War)
Kalamazoo Beattie, Morse N. B. - DSC (WWI)
  Binns, Jack M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Crum, Leo J. - DSC (WWI)
  Dawson, Harold A. - DSC (WWI)
  Holton, Ralph L. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hord, Shelby R. - DSC (WWII)
  Lyth, Dale C. - NC (WWII)
  Morrison, Lyman N. - DSC (WWI)
  Salenieks, Aivars K. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Smith, Albert M. - DSC (North Russia)
  Thompson, Charles Augustus - MOH (Civil War)
  Thompson, Orrie (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Van Dyke, William H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Wilson, James M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Albright, Fred C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Chapman, Amos - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Remington, Donald A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Shafter, William Rufus - MOH (Civil War)
Kalamazoo County Duisterhof, Helmert J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Kalkaska Clark, Cecil H. - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Johnson, Christian A. - DSC (WWI)
Keego Harbor Moyer, Donald Raymond (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Keno Bell, William B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sack, William - DSC (WWI)
Kent Smith, Reginald D. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Kent City (B) Raymond, Frank H. - DSC (WWI)
Kent County Breitung, Howard E. C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Keweenaw (B) Gaujot, Antoine August - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  (B) Gaujot, Julien Edmund - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Kinde Bell, Blake - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rice, Elmer V. - DSC (WWI)
Lake City Doudna, John F. - DSC (WWI)
Lake Linden Parsiola, Carl H. - DSC (WWII)
Lake Orion Evans, Donald Patrick (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lambertsville (B) Corl, Harry Lee (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Lansing Connelly, Michael F. - DSC (WWI)
  Fuller, Lonzo L. - DSC (WWI)
  Halstead, Lee Michael (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Johnson, Wilbur - DSC (WWI)
  Koleman, Norman - DSC (WWI)
  Prescott, Floyd W. - DSC (WWI)
  Prescott, Lee O. - DSC (WWI)
  Voorhees, George C. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Young, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
Lapeer Polond, Alfred - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  (B) Smith, William H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Williams, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Leelanau Freeman, Herbert W. - DSC (Korea)
Leighton Barrell, Charles L. - MOH (Civil War)
Lenawee County Daniels, Delmar H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Nash, Henry H. - MOH (Civil War)
Leslie (B) Prescott, Floyd W. - DSC (WWI)
Liberty Blossom, Lynn - DSC (WWI)
Linwood Heritier, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Lovering Spencley, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Lowell Bank, Carl - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kline, Robert J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Scott, John A. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Ludington Charette, William Richard - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Close, Richard L. - NC (WWII)
Mackinac Dolan, William J. - DSC (Korea)
Mackinac Island Bogan, Gerald Francis - NC (WWII)
Madison Stephen, James William (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Manchester Alber, Frederick - MOH (Civil War)
  Falconer, John A. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Baldwin, Frank Dwight - MOH (Civil War), 2d MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Manistee King, Harold J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Madden, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
Manistique Anderson, Richard C. - DSC (WWI)
  Beloungea, William A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gill, Richard R. - NC (WWII)
  Isaac, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  Redeker, Paul W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Strucel, Peter (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Marathon Clute, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Marine City (B) Powers, Oswald A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Marlette Gift, Ronald Paul - NC (WWII)
  (B) Collins, Irum Q. - DSC (WWI)
Marquette Dianda, Alfred P. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  McClintock, David H. - NC (WWII)
  Royce, Ralph - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Finley, Archie J. - DSC (WWI)
Marquette County Liimatainen, Alvar A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Richards, William A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Marshall Savacool, Edwin F. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
Mason (B) Mills, Bruce H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mayville Ihrke, Albert L. J. - DSC (WWI)
McMillan Mark, Roy C. - DSC (WWI)
Mecosta Mansfield, Harry - DSC (WWI)
Mecosta County Lincoln, Boyd L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Menominee Chandler, Isaac - DSC (WWI)
  Teichler, John (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wilson, Merritt B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Peterson, Walter O. L. - DSC (WWI)
Merrill Fleming, Thomas W. - DSC (WWI)
Metamora (B) Hurd, Kenneth Charles - NC (WWII)
Michigamme (B) Power, James B. - DSC (WWI)
Midland Rice, Elmer V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fuller, Lonzo L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Thompson, William Darius - DSC (WWI)
Milan (B) Brant, Frank A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Putnam, Paul A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Willmot, William H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Milford Rowe, John Bennett - NC (WWII)
Millbrook (B) Young, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
Millington Olds, Arthur - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Monroe Custer, Thomas Ward - 2 MOHs (Civil War)
  Livingston, James Harold - NC (WWII)
  Payson, Carl F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Sancrainte, Charles Francis - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Gaynier, Oswald J. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Monroe County Christiancy, James Isaac - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Christiancy, James Isaac - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Peters, Henry Carlton - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Rhodes, Julius Dexter - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sype, Peter - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wilson, Hazen - DSC (WWI)
Mount Clemens Bonday, Robert - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Ollrich, Harry J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Pohl, George H. - DSC (WWI)
  Schultz, Fred M. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Clemmens Bonday, Robert - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Bonday, Robert - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mount Pleasant Howe, Merle H. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
Mumby (B) Williams, Clarence M. - DSC (WWI)
Munger (B) French, Lawrence Clark - NC (WWII)
Munising Bleau, Homer J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lodholz, Royce P. - NC (WWII)
Muskegon Bourdon, Thomas Earl - NC (WWII)
  Close, Richard L. - NC (WWII)
  Dewey, Duane Edgar - MOH (Korean War)
  Edsall, William A. - DSC (WWI)
  Liniger, William (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McHale, Alexander U. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Graham, Ralph V. P. (KIA)  - NC (Lake Denmark Fire, 1926)
  (B) Walker, Gordon K. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Muskegon County Larson, Donald W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Nashville Plumley, Merwyn C. - NC (WWII)
Negaunee Lodholz, Royce P. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Carlson, Emil - DSC (WWI)
New Buffalo Schultz, George F. - DSC (WWI)
New Salem Cole, Gabriel - MOH (Civil War)
Newaygo Anthony, Clem - DSC (WWI)
Newaygo County Halverson, Gerald L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Newport Masson, Jacob H. - DSC (WWI)
Niles (B) Morrow, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Northfield Toban, James W. - MOH (Civil War)
Northville Powers, Oswald A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Oakland County Hensel, Earl R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Metz, Edwin W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Pomber, Joseph S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Robinson, James H. (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Odessa (B) Roberge, Philip - DSC (WWI)
Omer (B) Rogers, Raymond D. - NC (WWII)
Osceola County (B) Shore, Laurel - DSC (WWI)
Oscoda (B) Gariepy, Theodore T. - DSC (WWI)
Otter Lake Hazel, Richard L. - DSC (Vietnam)
Owosso Cook, William C. - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Craft, George H. - DSC (WWII)
  O’Dea, Michael J. - DSC (WWII)
  Sidman, George Dallas - MOH (Civil War)
  Tompkins, Fred W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Oxford Prince, George A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Parshallburg (B) Johnson, Wilbur - DSC (WWI)
Penfield (B) Wheaton, Loyd - MOH (Civil War)
Petoskey (B) Inglis, Thomas Browning - NC (WWII)
Plainwell Champlin, Norman David - NC (WWII)
Pleasant Ridge Dunham, Edward H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Plymouth Rogers, Raymond D. - NC (WWII)
Pontiac Betts, Elmer R. - NC (Korea)
  Cobeil, Earl Glenn (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Reiter, Clyde Alvin (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Furlong, Harold Arthur - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Moyer, Donald Raymond (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Shaw, George Clymer - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Port Huron Hammond, Charles A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McLeod, Kenneth F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Thompson, William Darius - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hillock, Marvin C. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Kerr, Alwyn A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) O'Connell, Albert L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sherman, Frederick Carl - NC (WWI), 2 NCs (WWII)
Portland (B) Aselton, Ernest K. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Put in Bay Farrell, John J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Quincy Lampman, Bryan - DSC (WWI)
  Whitney, William G. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hastings, Smith H. - MOH (Civil War)
Rapid City Johnson, Christian A. - DSC (WWI)
Ravenna (B) Edsall, William A. - DSC (WWI)
Reading (B) Haight, Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
Reed City (B) Jefferson, Albert G. - DSC (WWI)
Reese French, Lawrence Clark - NC (WWII)
Rochester Youngblood, Dennis E. - NC (WWII)
Rockford Fox, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  Lamb, John R. - DSC (WWI)
  Sjogren, John Carleton - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Bush, Alden (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Rogers City Kuhlman, Alfred H. - DSC (WWI)
Rome Center (B) Fox, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Romeo Linsday, Bruce Albert - NC (WWII)
  (B) Plauman, Herman - DSC (WWI)
Roscommon Norstrand, Carl Johannes - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Rose City (B) Craft, Urban V. - DSC (WWI)
Roseville Fante, Robert Gerald (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Wetzel, Walter C. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Rothbury (B) Zavitz, Archie M. - DSC (WWI)
Royal Oak Nelson, Larry Douglas (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Schovan, Arnold A. AKA: J. Harold Arnold - NC (Dominican Republic)
  (B) Wright, William Alexander - NC (WWII)
  (B) Youngblood, Dennis E. - NC (WWII)
Rudyard Berkompas, Olius (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Jarvi, Eino I. - DSC (WWI)
  Wyatt, Edward H. - DSC (WWI)
Saginaw Andrykowski, Victor (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Beamish, Warren W. - DSC (WWII)
  Beaudette, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
  Clay, Fred - DSC (WWI)
  Cobb, Philip Walker - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Corl, Harry Lee (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Cornwell, Arthur B. - DSC (WWI)
  Crabbe, George S. - DSC (WWI)
  Emerson, Harlow B. - DSC (WWI)
  Krause, William - DSC (WWI)
  Lee, Burton J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  McCormick, Clark T. - DSC (WWI)
  McDonald, James - DSC (WWI)
  Phillips, Dewey (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Rinker, Ralph H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Schmitz, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  Sharp, Don E. - DSC (WWI)
  Swan, Thomas E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Craidge, Robert E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Munroe, William A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Polaska, Edward P. - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Rigg, James Francis - NC (WWII)
Sailors Encampment (B) Spencer, Gilbert A. - DSC (WWI)
Saint Clair Williams, Dewayne Thomas (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Salem (B) Wallenmaier, Herman - DSC (WWI)
Saline Schaefer, Harold F. - DSC (WWII)
Sanilac McLaughlin, Paul J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Sanilac County (B) McLeod, Kenneth F. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Saranac Kline, Robert J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Sault Ste. Marie Follis, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  Kemp, Joseph Bell - MOH (Civil War)
  Murphy, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  Somes, Russell V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) O'Brien, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  Young, Guy L. - DSC (WWI)
Scipio Township (B) Forman, Alexander A. - MOH (Civil War)
Shelby (B) Chellis, Walter L. - DSC (WWI)
Sherman (B) Depuy, Charles H. - MOH (Civil War)
South Haven Downing, Arthur L. - 3 NCs (WWII)
Sparta Sellers, Guy E. - DSC (WWI)
Spicerville (B) Prescott, Lee O. - DSC (WWI)
St. Charles (B) Drowley, Jesse Ray - MOH (WWII)
St. Johns Stevens, Matt - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cornell, Elmo - DSC (WWI)
St. Joseph (B) Hall, George W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
St. Louis (B) Schultheis, Bernard - DSC (WWI)
Standish (B) Spencley, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Sterling Collins, Irum Q. - DSC (WWI)
Sturges (B) Selby, Robert B. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Sturgis (B) Wilton, Jerry Barnes - NC (WWII)
Swartz Creek Rosenberger, Roger Dale (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Talbot (B) Socha, Rudolph (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Tavining (B) Austin, Edwin (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Tawas City Bowen, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lemon, Peter Charles - MOH (Vietnam War)
Tecumeseh Rudd, Donald Lee (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Underwood, David H. - DSC (WWI)
Tecumseh Williamson, Leon M. - NC (WWII)
Three Oaks (B) Holden, Kenneth H. - DSC (WWI)
Traverse City Craw, Demas Thurlow (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Fowle, John G. - DSC (WWI)
  Holliday, Harry - DSC (WWI)
  Sanborn, Francis R. - NC (WWII)
  Wermuth, Arthur W. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Kelly, James P. - DSC (WWI)
Tree Rivers Dal Ponte, Peter Louis - DSC (WWII)
Trenton Kinney, Richard W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Union City (B) Bennett, Orson W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Watson, Joseph - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Unionville (B) Linton, Clyde W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Steffen, Harlan S. - NC (WWII)
Van Buren Rector, Edward G. - DSC (Korea)
Van Buren County Macek, Charles S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Vandalia Haines, John Loda (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Vermillion (B) La Ford, Russell E. - DSC (WWI)
Verona (B) Hendershot, Ford J. - DSC (WWI)
Vicksburg Otis, Glenn K. - DSC (Vietnam)
Victor Robinson, James H. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
Walled Lake (B) Fox, Douglas Harold (KIA)  - 2 NCs (WWII)
Warren Grobbel, Clement A. - DSC (North Russia)
Washington (B) Smith, Martin E. - DSC (WWI)
Washtenaw Jerrell, Lawrence E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Falconer, John A. - MOH (Civil War)
Washtenaw County (B) Ayers, John G. K. - MOH (Civil War)
Waterford Foley, Harry J. - DSC (WWI)
Watervliet Kain, Rancy R. - DSC (WWI)
Wayland Heydenberk, Dick - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Beattie, Morse N. B. - DSC (WWI)
Wayne Cawetzka, Charles - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Cross, Herbert A. - DSC (WWI)
  Gonzales, Ray B. - DSC (Korea)
  Jackson, Earl K. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  McCorley, James - DSC (Korea)
  Psihas, George Peter - DSC (Korea)
  Randolph, Emmit L. - DSC (Korea)
  Ranson, Waymon R. - DSC (Korea)
Wayne County Barron, Daniel D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Bolefahr, Wayne N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Boyer, Thomas W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Bussard, John E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Coleman, Carlyle (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Croxon, Leroy E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Czinki, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Drowley, Jesse Ray - MOH (WWII)
  Fiori, Angelo M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  French, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Grimmeke, Bernard F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Haag, William D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Harbala, Walter (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Keele, Charles C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Krause, Leonard F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Laurain, Francis J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lindgren, Melvin E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  McChesney, Charles R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  O’Donnell, Howard W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Passage, Don B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Rooke, Raymond H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Schmittling, Milton F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Schuster, Edward (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sipola, William T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Tardiff, Roy R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wojewodzic, Edward T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Wellston (B) Hulett, Forrest - DSC (WWI)
West Branch Craft, Urban V. - DSC (WWI)
West Olive (B) Berkompas, Olius (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Whitehall Davis, Albert - DSC (China)
  (B) DePue, David T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Whittemore (B) Hawks, Emery (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) St. James, Leonard - DSC (WWI)
Winters Finley, Archie J. - DSC (WWI)
Wyandotte Snowden, Samuel - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, Ford D. - DSC (WWI)
Ypsilanti Cutcheon, Byron M. - MOH (Civil War)
  Esslinger, Robert John - NC (U.S.S. Kearny Incident, 1941)
  Kelley, Andrew John - MOH (Civil War)
  McFall, Daniel Robert - MOH (Civil War)
  Thomas, William H. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Willmot, William H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Bickford, Henry H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Leonard, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Zeeland Oosterbann, Dick - DSC (WWI)
  Overweg, Roger Dale (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Visch, Emerson M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright © 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.