Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
NORTH STAR STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Minnesota

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Catlin, Albertus Wright - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Huggins, Eli Lundy - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Lang, John Henry - NC (Panay, 1937)
Shaw, Melville James - Brevet Medal (Spanish-American War)
Thorpe, George Cyrus - Brevet Medal (Philippines)
Vondrachek, Charles E. - DSC (WWII)
Williamson, William D. (KIA) - NC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Ada Hauge, Louis James (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Adrian (B) Lindgren, Everette E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Albany (B) Heinz, Nick - DSC (WWI)
Albert Lea Hayter, Hubert M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Marpe, Frank C., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Nelson, Arthur E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Nelson, Guy A. - DSC (WWI)
  Ruhsam, John W. - NC (WWII)
  Sieglaff, William Bernard - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Howe, Hamilton Wilcox - NC (WWII)
Alberta (B) Bible, Paul - DSC (WWI)
Alexandria Hanson, Clifford A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Booth, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Anoka Cutter, Edward B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Sorenson, Richard Keith - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Guy, Leonard E. - DSC (WWI)
Argyle (B) Cronkhite, Leroy G. - DSC (WWI)
Audubon (B) Boyer, Randolph Burton - NC (WWII)
Augusta (B) Phillips, Ocea V. - DSC (WWI)
Austin Craig, Claude H. - DSC (WWI)
  Peterson, Earl Donald - NC (WWII)
  (B) Selby, Frank Gordon - 2 NCs (WWII)
Badger (B) Iverson, Clifton - NC (WWII)
Barnesville (B) Zacher, Vernon B. - DSC (WWI)
Barren (B) Timblin, Archie - DSC (WWI)
Becker Hurr, David A. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Pederson, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hawks, Lloyd C. - MOH (WWII)
Belle Prairie (B) Chartier, Ernest J. - DSC (WWI)
Bellingham Arkman, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Beltrami Dickinson, George H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Dreyer, Howard Lewis (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Beltrami County Wentworth, Burt G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Benjon Santjer, Ben (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Benson Stone, Lowell T. - NC (WWII)
Benton County Bjorkland, Ralph L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bernidji (B) Harding, Warren G. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Blackduck Timblin, Archie - DSC (WWI)
Blue Earth Wright, George M. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Blue Earth County Farmer, Robert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Brainard Brown, Walter B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Brainerd Barry, Herbert E. - DSC (WWI)
Breckenridge (B) Riley, Joseph Archer - NC (WWII)
Brooklyn Center Larson, John F. - DSC (WWII)
Brownsville (B) Koch, Arthur H. - DSC (WWI)
Buffalo Hill, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Canby (B) Clark, Warren James - NC (WWII)
Carlton Thornton, John L. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Thompson, Simon M. - DSC (WWI)
Chatfield Ferguson, James L. - DSC (WWII)
  Ferguson, Lloyd L. - DSC (WWI)
  Kahn, Lauren Herman - NC (WWII)
  (B) MacDonald, William J. A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Chisago Keacher, Floyd A. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Chisholm Ekar, Joseph Anton - NC (WWII)
  Globokar, Raymond (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Climax Verbeke, Remi - DSC (WWI)
Cohasett Camell, Harvey E. - DSC (WWI)
Columbia Heights LaBelle, James Dennis (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Constance Harding, Warren G. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Corona (B) Houck, Herbert Norman - 3 NCs (WWII)
Crookston Hovde, William Johnston - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Carvo, Joseph H. - DSC (WWI)
Crosby Kertzman, Peter L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cruckston Hansen, Alfred Lawrence - NC (WWII)
Dawson Grow, Robert W. - DSC (WWII)
Dayton (B) Collette, Joe - DSC (WWI)
De Sota (B) Klanska, Frederic (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Deerwood Mattson, Edward Duran - 2 NCs (WWII)
Detroit Lindgren, Everette E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Dover Pickle, Alonzo H. - MOH (Civil War)
Duluth Banker, Donald Francis (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Colalillo, Michael "Mike" - MOH (WWII)
  Courtney, Henry Alexius (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Lageaise, Stanley, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Phillips, Ocea V. - DSC (WWI)
  Shannon, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wyly, Lawrence T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Amory, Thomas D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Camell, Harvey E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hanford, John P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McAdams, Howard R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Price, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reiter, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sedell, Thomas Roy - 2 NCs (WWII)
Dundas (B) McAlexander, Ulysses G. - DSC (WWI)
Eagle Bend Clementson, Harry B. - DSC (WWI)
Edina Garberg, James S. - DSC (WWII)
Elk River Collette, Joe - DSC (WWI)
Eveleth McAdams, Howard R. - DSC (WWI)
  Tapp, James B. - DSC (WWII)
Fairbault (B) Wood, Jack Weston - DSC (WWII)
Fairfax (B) Hatlestad, Andrew W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Fairmont (B) McKenna, Patrick - DSC (WWI)
Farmington (B) Carmichael, Robert - NC (WWII)
Fergus Falls Yates, John Charles (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Foley Bible, Paul - DSC (WWI)
Fort Snelling Barrick, Jesse T. - MOH (Civil War)
  Burkard, Oscar R. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Flannigan, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Gere, Thomas Parke - MOH (Civil War)
  Kelly, Thomas - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
  Merritt, John G. - MOH (Civil War)
  Welch, Charles H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fosston Myhrum, Melvin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Olson, Mandel - DSC (WWI)
Frazee (B) Brown, Clifford E. - DSC (WWI)
Frontenac (B) Steffenhagen, Lawrence F. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Gary Gjerstad, Gustav - DSC (WWI)
Gibbon (B) Christensen, Leroy C. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Glencoe Reed, Axel Hayford - MOH (Civil War)
Granada Andross, Rollo C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wolter, James Lester (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Granite Falls (B) Shannon, James A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Grant Sweeney, Harvey O. - DSC (Korea)
Grove City Swanson, Carl E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hanley Falls Thostenson, Thorborn M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hastings (B) Jones, Arthur W. - DSC (WWI)
Hayfield (B) Booher, Arthur J. - DSC (Siberia)
Heiberg (B) Stenseth, Martinus - DSC (WWI)
Henderson Hanna, Milton - MOH (Civil War)
Hennepin May, Homer Irwin (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Hennepin County Christl, Edward C., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ericksen, Ray J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kulage, Casimir F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lein, Melvin A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Northby, Walter L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Watson, John W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Henning (B) Parks, Donald Lawrence (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Hibbing Pohtilla, William Carl - NC (WWII)
  Roche, David John (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Campbell, Lucius D. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Colalillo, Michael "Mike" - MOH (WWII)
Highwood Howard, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Hill City Beerbower, Don Merril (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kobernat, James F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hinckley Rypkema, Hannes - DSC (WWI)
Holden (B) Neil, Albert F. - DSC (WWI)
Holdingford Heinz, Nick - DSC (WWI)
Holloway Boese, Donald August Johan - NC (WWII)
Hopkins Leaper, John W. - NC (WWII)
Hutchinson Rettman, Louie - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reese, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Inman (B) Nelson, Quinten G. - NC (WWII)
Ivanhoe (B) Van Daele, George - NC (WWII)
Jackson Ruth, Wesley H. - NC (WWII)
Kellogg (B) Erpelding, George H. - NC (Nicaragua)
Lake Benton Nielsen, Julius - DSC (WWI)
Lake City (B) Brown, Paul Francis - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Hanning G. - DSC (WWI)
Lake Crystal Burger, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
Lanesboro (B) Larkin, Edward T. - DSC (WWI)
LaPorte Bothne, Adolph M. - NC (WWII)
Le Suer (B) Siemering, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Le Sueur Siemering, William H. - DSC (WWI)
  Ziebarth, Stanley E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lengby Beaulieu, Leo Vernon (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Lesueur Center (B) Finn, Henry (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Libby Thompson, Simon M. - DSC (WWI)
Linthrop (B) Johnson, Earl Vincent (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Little Falls Kay, Ivan E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Lindbergh, Charles Augustus - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  Schultheis, Anthony Joseph - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hoffman, Henry J. - DSC (WWI)
Long Prairie (B) Clementson, Harry B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Davis, Charles P. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Luverne (B) Chapin, Wilbur M. - DSC (WWI)
Madison Gammell, Warren S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mahnomen La Jennessee, Joseph P. - DSC (WWI)
Mankato Holmes, Lovilo N. - MOH (Civil War)
  Pay, Byron E. - MOH (Civil War)
  Wise, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
  Wright, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Davis, Raymond Erwin - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Maple Lake (B) Vlug, Dirk John - MOH (WWII)
Maple Plain Peterson, Delbert Ray (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Marshall Doyle, Cecil John (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Martin County Heiser, Robert F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
McLeod Koehnen, Mark B. - DSC (Korea)
Meeker County Peterson, Chester R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

Minneapolis

Alley, David W. - NC (Korea)
Bell, Harry - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Borecki, Peter (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Bourdon, William R. - DSC (WWI)
Bownik, Arthur Donald (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Brown, Paul Francis - DSC (WWI)
Butterfield, Clark - DSC (WWI)
Crowe, Fred A. - DSC (WWI)
Cukela, Louis - Army MOH (WWI), Navy MOH (Same Action)
Dahlquist, John Ernest - DSC (WWII)
Donahue, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Elliott, Clark R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Engman, Wilbur John - NC (WWII)
Evarts, Milo Burneal (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Getchell, Charles H. - DSC (WWI)
Guthrie, Murray Kenneth - 3 DSCs (WWI)
Harrer, Keith J. - NC (WWII)
Harwood, Benjamin P. - DSC (WWI)
Helmick, Dan S. - DSC (WWI)
Hoffman, Leonard Lawrence - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Humphrey, Frank H. - DSC (WWI)
Johnson, Hanning G. - DSC (WWI)
Johnson, William H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jones, Arthur W. - DSC (WWI)
Jordan, Richard Oakes - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kidder, Hugh P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kiger, Dennis Delmar (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Kraus, Richard Edward (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Lane, Herschel V. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Leach, George E. - DSC (WWI)
Mallon, George H. - MOH (WWI)
Marshall, Robert G. - DSC (WWI)
McCarthy, John Reginald - NC (WWII)
Miller, Phillip E. - DSC (Vietnam)
Morgan, George Horace - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Neibling, Harlou P. - DSC (WWI)
Nelson, Oscar Frederick - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Olson, Kenneth Lee (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Petersen, Theodor (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Petrimean, George (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Powers, Trent Richard (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Price, Edward J. - DSC (WWI)
Pruden, Robert Joseph (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Pursley, Earl - DSC (WWI)
Rabel, Laszlo (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Reid, George B. - DSC (WWI)
Rich, Ralph M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Rosenwald, John P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Rud, George William (KIA) - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Rudolph, Donald Eugene - MOH (WWII)
Sherman, Stephen George (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Shuman, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Silverthorn, Merwin Hancock - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Stair, Willett A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Stenseth, Martinus - DSC (WWI)
Swanson, Clinton V. - NC (WWII)
Syverson, Grannis I. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Teeter, Philip H. - NC (WWII)
Vessey, John William - DSC (Vietnam)
Wayrynen, Dale Eugene (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Wenell, Carl O. - DSC (WWI)
Williams, Harry B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Winton, David J. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Ainsworth, Walden Lee - NC (WWII)
(B) Berray, James Edwin (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Blanchfield, Michael Reinert (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Bulkley, Stanley - DSC (WWI)
(B) Farabaugh, Charles Kohl (KIA)  - DSC (Korea)
(B) Hawkinson, Howard E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Helliwell, Harold H. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Holt, Frank Maurice - DSC (WWI)
(B) Hull, Donald L. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Leaper, John W. - NC (WWII)
(B) Llewellyn, Frank A. - DSC (WWI)
(B) McLoughlin, John J. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Ridderhof, Stanley F. - NC (Nicaragua)
(B) Van Valkenburgh, Franklin (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
(B) Zamor, Lawrence N. - NC (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details
Montevideo Fosnes, Ernest (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Moorhead Sharp, James H. - DSC (WWI)
Moose Lake (B) Wayrynen, Dale Eugene (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Mora (B) Christofferson, Bernard W. - NC (Korea)
Morris (B) O'Brien, John F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ringness, Henry Raymond (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Mower Wentzel, Dave W. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Mower County Olson, Halbert E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Murray County Olson, Gordon B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
New Brighton Zamor, Lawrence N. - NC (WWII)
New Ulm Arbes, James Douglas - NC (WWII)
  Bianchi, Willibald Charles (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Fischer, Robert McCaughin (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
New York Mills (B) Olsen, Joseph Enoch - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Norman County Petersen, Gerard B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
North Branch (B) Tollberg, Maynard William (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Northfield Cunningham, Floyd L. - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, Silas J. - DSC (WWI)
Odessa (B) Brocopp, Herman A. - DSC (WWI)
Olmsted County Olson, Andrew T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Onamia Eagle, Wesley (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Otter Trail Erickson, Albert C. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Owatonna Albee, George Emerson - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Park Rapids Ashby, James Wesley (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Hawks, Lloyd C. - MOH (WWII)
  Singlestad, Sylvester Donald - DSC (WWII)
Pelican Rapids Bruestle, Lester Kenneth - NC (WWII)
Pengilly Koski, Richard Arne (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Pequot Booher, Arthur J. - DSC (Siberia)
Pipestone Gano, Roy Alexander - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Waite, George T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Plummer Hesse, Floyd M. - DSC (WWII)
Polk County Dahlum, Glenn I. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Moralez, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Pope County (B) Lee, Chris - DSC (WWI)
Ramsey County Gulsvick, Edward (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Nystrom, Arden (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Wheeler, John Z. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Red Lake Falls Benoit, Francis Arthur (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Red Wing Youngdahl, Oskar E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Renville (B) Rypkema, Hannes - DSC (WWI)
Richwood Vizenor, Lawrence A. - DSC (WWI)
Rochester Furlow, George Willard - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Vale, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Kahn, Lauren Herman - NC (WWII)
Roosevelt Bailey, Ernest O. - DSC (WWI)
Roseau (B) Nelson, Martin - DSC (WWI)
Ruthton (B) Evarts, Milo Burneal (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Sandstone Robey, Hartley M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Santiago (B) Pederson, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Sasioja Cilley, Clinton Albert - MOH (Civil War)
Sauk Rapids (B) Inman, Leon W. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Sawyer Houck, Herbert Norman - 3 NCs (WWII)
Scanlon Green, Rodney J. - NC (Korea)
Shelbyville Clark, William A. - MOH (Civil War)
Shelly (B) Aamot, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Sherburn Schroedel, John C. - DSC (WWI)
South Fergus Falls Brekke, Olaf - DSC (WWI)
South Harbor (B) Wallace, Joseph A. - DSC (WWI)
South Haven (B) Rudolph, Donald Eugene - MOH (WWII)
St Paul (B) Gratzek, Thomas J. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
St. Anthony Falls O'Brien, Henry D. - MOH (Civil War)
St. Cloud Sleeper, Leroy M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Wascher, Harold A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Helz, Eugene Raymond - NC (WWII)
  (B) Whaling, William J. - NC (WWII)
St. James Sterrie, Norman Anderson - 3 NCs (WWII)
St. Louis County Lockner, Louis W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
St. Louis Park Baston, Albert P. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Nichols, Harley N. - DSC (WWI)
  Zahn, Donald E. - DSC (WWII)

St. Paul

Aselton, Ernest K. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Backus, David H. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Bjornstad, Alfred W. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Brindley, Thomas Drew (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Callewaert, Alberis (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Christensen, Leroy C. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Christiansen, Hans P. - DSC (WWI)
Christofferson, Bernard W. - NC (Korea)
Clark, Douglas Mark (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Clark, Guy H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Crumley, Jerome Charles - NC (WWII)
Dahlberg, Kenneth H. - DSC (WWII)
Dyer, Jesse Farley - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Farrant, Oliver C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Fleming, Richard Eugene (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Geer, Prentice S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Gilbert, Leslie T. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Gratzek, Thomas J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hansen, Richard O. - NC (WWII)
Helliwell, Harold H. - DSC (WWI)
Jensen, Hayden Martin - 2 NCs (WWII)
Johnson, Earl Vincent (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Johnston, Scott Martin (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Klanska, Frederic (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Koch, Arthur H. - DSC (WWI)
Macarovsky, Herman - DSC (WWI)
McCauley, Philip J. - DSC (WWI)
McKenna, Patrick - DSC (WWI)
Morgan, George H. - DSC (WWI)
Murnane, Stanley T. - DSC (WWI)
Nielsen, John Ludvig - 2 NCs (WWII)
Page, John Upshur Dennis (KIA) - MOH (Korea), NC (Korea)
Peterson, Richard Ward - NC (WWII)
Regan, William A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sherman, Marshall - MOH (Civil War)
Skon, Warren Andrew - NC (WWII)
Sullivan, Leroy R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Testa, Louis - DSC (WWII)
Topic, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
Trowbridge, Eugene A. - NC (WWII)
Twedt, Harold Anton (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Van Bogart, Robert (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Warthen, Bruce - DSC (WWI)
Wilson, William O. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Aamodt, Morris H. G. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Bennett, Charles S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Butterfield, Clark - DSC (WWI)
(B) Fling, John H. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Hatch, Herbert B., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
(B) Johnson, Roy W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
(B) Leeper, Charles David - NC (WWII)
(B) Mattson, Edward Duran - 2 NCs (WWII)
(B) McCarthy, John Reginald - NC (WWII)
(B) McConnell, William O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Montrose, Charles H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
(B) Powers, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
(B) Pruden, Robert Joseph (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
(B) Stone, Lowell T. - NC (WWII)
(B) Walton, Merritt C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Stacy Peterson, Albert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Staples Robinson, William F. - DSC (WWI)
Stearns County (B) Gross, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Steven (B) Robey, Hartley M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Stewart Moore, Fred F. - DSC (WWI)
Stewartville Donahue, Joe J. - DSC (WWI)
Stillwater Butts, Edmund L. - DSC (WWI)
  Gunderson, Lawrence W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Cavanaugh, Leonard - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dakin, Hursey A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McMillian, Albert Walter - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Swift County (B) Olsen, Olaf S. - DSC (WWI)
Taylor Falls Folsom, John G. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Thief River Falls Johnson, Dale Leighton - NC (WWII)
Twin Lakes Narveson, Palmer O. - DSC (WWI)
Virginia Conaway, Lyle F. - NC (Korea)
  Hoffman, Henry J. - DSC (WWI)
  Strand, Lowell H. - NC (WWII)
Wabasha Kohn, Mat A. - DSC (WWI)
Walnut Grove Thorsness, Leo Keith - MOH (Vietnam War)
Warren Edgar, Charles R. - NC (WWII)
Washington County Ludolph, George L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Wells (B) Troska, Charles P. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
West Duluth Cavanaugh, Leonard - DSC (WWI)
Wheaton Bates, Bret V. - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, Dean Raymond (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Kinkade, Berte L. - DSC (WWI)
White Bear Lindsten, Albin - DSC (WWI)
White Bear Lake Powers, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Clark, Guy H. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
White Earth (B) Bell, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
Whitebear (B) Lindsten, Albin - DSC (WWI)
Willmar (B) Olson, Kenneth Lee (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Willow River (B) Lageaise, Stanley, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Winger (B) Wold, Nels T. (KIA)  - MOH (WWI)
Winona Beranek, George Frank (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Donaldson, Glenn S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Longowski, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Yellow Bank (B) Rosenwald, John P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Zumbrota (B) Peck, William R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.