Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
TAR HEEL  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

North
Carolina

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

Blue, Daniel A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Carpenter, James R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Edwards, Daniel K. - DSC (WWII)
Jernigan, William D. J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Alamance County Steelman, Thad R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Foster, Walter L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Langford, Julius A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stanfield, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
Albemarle King, Ogden Doremus - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Reid, James Ralph, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Albermarle (B) King, Ogden Doremus - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Shankle, Vance C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Alexander (B) Sprouse, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Alexander County (B) Barnes, Raymond - DSC (WWI)
Alexandria (B) McLain, Alexis M. - DSC (WWI)
Alliance County (B) Roberson, Joseph N. - DSC (WWI)
Altamahaw Cook, Robert P. - DSC (WWI)
Andrews Hooper, Monroe C. - DSC (WWI)
  Kelley, Henry G. - DSC (WWI)
Ash Smith, Benjamin B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Williamson, John Leon (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Ashe County (B) Kilby, Robert E. L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wallace, William M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Williamson, John Leon (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Asheboro Dixon, Ben F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Asheville Grant, David S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hester, Harvey S. - DSC (WWI)
  Hudson, Harold A. - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, Wallace W. - NC (WWII)
  Koon, Ethen S. - DSC (WWI)
  McClelland, Lee R. - DSC (WWI)
  Styles, Ralph E. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Williams, Lockwood - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fore, James Edward - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fore, Samuel Witt - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Miller, Lawrence G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Price, Thomas F - DSC (WWI)
Attamahaw (B) Newman, Joseph E. - NC (WWII)
Ayden Pierce, Sammy A. - DSC (WWII)
Bailey Jones, James, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Bakersville (B) Wagoner, Leonard H. - NC (WWII)
Barkers Creek Green, Garland - DSC (WWI)
Beaufort Snowden, Ernest M. - NC (WWII)
Belvaden Riddick, Archie - DSC (WWI)
Bethel (B) Paton, Noel E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Thompson, Max - MOH (WWII)
Bladen County (B) Fisler, Frank Moore (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Boardman Mills, Emery W. - DSC (WWI)
Bolton Lewis, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
Brevard Tinsley, Joe F. - DSC (WWII)
  Wylie, William Naylor - NC (WWII)
Brickton (B) Ward, George Blain - DSC (WWI)
Bridgewater (B) Rust, Albert L. - DSC (WWI)
Buies Creek Link, Ollie R. - DSC (WWI)
Buncombe County Griffin, Richard H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Sullivan, Charlton P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Tate, Charles L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Herren, William - DSC (WWI)
Bunn (B) Shearon, Bruce Cleveland - NC (WWII)
Cabarrus (B) Jones, Carl O. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Cabarrus County McCollum, Paul W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Trammel, Judge Y., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Thornburg, Zebulon B. - DSC (WWI)
Caldwell County (B) McDade, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Camden County (B) Forbes, Burt T. - DSC (WWI)
Canton Halyburton, William David (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Thompson, Max - MOH (WWII)
Cape Hatteras (B) Davis, James W. - NC (WWII)
Cardenas Fowler, Lewis K. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cary Perry, John W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Catawba Poovey, Junius G. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Lowrance, Vernon L. - NC (WWII)
Cedar Falls (B) Trogden, Howell G. - MOH (Civil War)
Chandler Lawrence, James F., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Chapel Hill Johnston, Joseph H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Myers, Thomas J. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Woollen, William Stone - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Wright, Carleton H. - NC (WWII)

Charlotte

Alexander, Thomas L. - DSC (WWI)
Berryhill, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Hinson, Guy R. - DSC (WWI)
Horne, Gilder Stansbury, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hunter, James B., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Hunter, Jones W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kimbrel, Robert Walker - NC (WWII)
Owens, Frank A. - DSC (WWI)
Penninger, Fred B. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Poplin, Daniel C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ranson, Robert Query - NC (WWII)
Silver, Harry Sprague - DSC (WWI)
Sullivan, Richard E. - NC (WWII)
Turner, Dennis C. - DSC (WWI)
Williams, John F., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Crump, Jerry Kirt - MOH (Korean War)
(B) Johnston, Gordon - MOH (Philippines), DSC (Philippines)
(B) Myers, Thomas J. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Chatham (B) Franks, William J. - MOH (Civil War)
Cherokee (B) George, Charles (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Clarkton Devane, Duncan J. - DSC (WWI)
Clayton Stephenson, Carlton - DSC (WWI)
Cleveland Weathers, Logan Christopher (KIA) - DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
Cleveland County Davis, Moffett D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Champion, Herbert O. - DSC (WWI)
Clinton Beatty, George S. - DSC (WWI)
  Bell, Christopher Hiawatha (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Hubbard, Harold G. - DSC (WWI)
Columbus County (B) Allen, Brooke Empie - DSC (WWII)
Concord Cranford, Albert Lee - DSC (WWI)
  Green, Ernest B. - DSC (WWI)
  Laughlin, Joseph H. - DSC (WWI)
  Mooreland, Thomas Archie - DSC (WWI)
  Shankle, Vance C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Thornburg, Zebulon B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Furr, Walter E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Penland, Joe Robert - NC (WWII)
Coolumee Jordan, Charles F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Council Savage, Ernest S. - DSC (WWI)
Craven Dixon, Kenneth B. - DSC (Korea)
Craven County (B) McDaniel, Eugene Baker - NC (Vietnam)
Cullasaja (B) Moss, Thomas M. - DSC (WWI)
Cullowhee Cox, George C. - DSC (WWI)
Cumberland Fritts Billy E. - DSC (Korea)
  MacGill, Henry Tomlinson (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Muldoon, Ervin L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Dare County Twiford, Elwood - DSC (WWI)
Davidson Farrar, Archibald Alexander - DSC (WWII)
  Johnston, Louis E. - DSC (WWI)
Davidson County Myers, Bryan, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Smith, Mack H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Brown, Lorenzo Dow - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Jones, William H. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Parker, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Dobson (B) McKinney, Loater Loyd - DSC (WWI)
Draper Lawhorne, Dewie H. - DSC (WWI)
Duplin (B) Holt, Rommie L. - NC (WWII)
Durham Bass, Robert Willis - NC (WWII)
  Mattox, Redfield High - NC (WWII)
  Pope, Ollie - DSC (WWI)
  Stanfield, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
  Teer, Hubert O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Patterson, Robert Martin - MOH (Vietnam War)
Durham County Hobby, James L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
East Bend Martin, Oscar E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Norman, Charles J. - DSC (WWI)
East Lake (B) Twiford, Elwood - DSC (WWI)
Edenton Byrum, John C. - DSC (WWI)
Edgecombe County (B) Carlisle, Thomas W. - DSC (WWI)
Elizabeth city Cooper, James Samuel - NC (WWII)
  (B) Miller, Franklin Douglas - MOH (Vietnam War)
Elizabethtown (B) McBryar, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Elk Park (B) McGuire, Kenneth R. - NC (WWII)
Elkin Byrd, Mack C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Van Hoy, James L. - DSC (WWI)
Emma (B) Williams, Lockwood - DSC (WWI)
Ennice Tompkins, Morgan R. - DSC (WWII)
Eure Green, Wallace (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Fairmont Britt, William C. - NC (Korea)
Faison Williams, Isham R. - DSC (WWI)
Fallston Lewis, Wray C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Farmington Hartman, Guy L. - DSC (WWI)
Farmville Peaden, Albert John - DSC (WWI)
  Turnage, Allen H. - NC (WWII)
Fayetteville Beckwith, Bryan - DSC (WWI)
  Blanchard, Edgar - DSC (WWI)
  Byrd, Daniel B. - DSC (WWI)
  Crowson, Edward R. - DSC (WWII)
  DeVane, John M., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Draughon, Edgar S. W. - DSC (WWI)
  Fillyaw, Walter J. - DSC (WWI)
  Fonseca, Louis E. - NC (War on Terror)
  Lamb, Robert J. - DSC (WWI)
  Paton, Noel E. - DSC (WWI)
  Ward, George B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) White, Lyman - DSC (WWI)
Forest City Crump, Jerry Kirt - MOH (Korean War)
Forsyth Barber, Worth H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Fort Bragg Bangsboll, Leif - DSC (WWII)
  Deane, John R., Jr. - 2 DSCs (Vietnam)
  Delavan, Patrick N. - DSC (Vietnam)
  Urban, Matt Louis - MOH (WWII)
Franklin Furr, Walter E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Franklin County (B) Daniels, Francis L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gill, John Henry - DSC (WWI)
Franklinton Shearon, Bruce Cleveland - NC (WWII)
Franklintown (B) Jenkins, Paul B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Franklinville Julian, Jesse P. - NC (WWII)
Garner (B) Perry, John W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Gaston County Huffstickler, Benjamin F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Gastonia Holland, James W. - DSC (WWI)
  Latham, Davidson U. N. - DSC (WWI)
  McKay, Albert G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Walter P. - NC (Korea)
Gates Parker, Pomeroy - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Gates County (B) Riddick, Archie - DSC (WWI)
Gibsonville Paisley, John C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Glen Alpine Lael, Francis V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Glendon (B) Paschal, Archie - NC (Nicaragua)
Goldsboro Bain, Edgar H. - DSC (WWI)
  Brogden, Ronald - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Buck, Robert - DSC (WWI)
  Carlisle, Thomas W. - DSC (WWI)
  Daly, Edward Carlyle (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Westbrook, Robert L. - DSC (WWII)
Goldston Paschal, Paul C. - DSC (WWI)
Graham Kernodle, Michael Holt - 2 NCs (WWII)
Grandville County (B) Ellington, James M. - DSC (WWI)
Granville County (B) Royster, Thomas H. - DSC (WWI)
Grape Creek (B) McDonald, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Greensboro Campbell, Robert L. - DSC (WWI)
  Farrington, Delbert - DSC (Siberia)
  Ledwell, Harvey M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  MacKenzie, Burt Cameron - NC (WWII)
  Noell, Robert E. - DSC (WWII)
  Preddy, George E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Glenn, Robert S. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lee, James Richard - NC (WWII)
  (B) Schenck, Alexander P. - DSC (WWI)
Greenville Bridgers, John David - NC (WWII)
  Forbes, Burt T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Outlaw, Edward Cob - NC (WWII)
Guilford County (B) Paisley, John C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Halifax Jenkins, James B. - DSC (Korea)
  Josey, Claude K. - DSC (Korea)
  Morris, Neal M. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Arrington, George - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
Hamilton (B) Armstrong, Frank A., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Hartford County (B) Byrd, Woodie E. - DSC (WWI)
Haw River Foster, Walter L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Hayesville (B) Passmore, William F. - NC (2d Haiti)
Haywood County Pope, Ellis M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Henderson Bunn, Ernest V., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Gill, John Henry - DSC (WWI)
  Higson, Willie - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Harris, Edward C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Young, John S. E. - NC (Nicaragua)
Hendersonville Hollingsworth, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
  McDowell, Edgar E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ray, John E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Henrietta (B) Mooreland, Thomas Archie - DSC (WWI)
High Point Kelly, George Thomas, III (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Morgan, Ernest - DSC (WWI)
Hillsboro Dent, William Lorance (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Hobgood Armstrong, Frank A., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Hornett County Thomas, George D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Horse Shoe Waycaster, Richard Lee (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Huntersville Cochran, Carlisle C. - DSC (WWI)
  Ranson, John O. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hunter, Jones W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Hurdle Mills Blackwell, Robert Lester (KIA) - MOH (WWI)
Ingold Carter, Buck A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Iredell County (B) Williams, Ray - DSC (WWI)
Ivanhoe Fisler, Frank Moore (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Beatty, George S. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson Koen, George - NC (WWII)
Johnston County Barbour, Will P., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Stephenson, Carlton - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stephenson, Charles F. - DSC (WWI)
Jonesboro Bridges, Alvin O. - DSC (WWI)
Jonesville Lovelace, David H. - DSC (WWI)
Kannapolis Jones, Carl O. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Kenly Hardison, Dewitt - DSC (WWI)
Kerr Newton, Isaac M. - DSC (WWI)
Kings Mountain Penland, Joe Robert - NC (WWII)
  (B) Dixon, Ben F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Kingston Jackson, Burnwell C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Lewis, William F. - DSC (Philippines)
Kinston Edwards, Frederick L., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Martin, Hugh B. - DSC (WWI)
  McDaniel, Eugene Baker - NC (Vietnam)
  Parrot, George Fountain (KIA) - NC (WWI)
  (B) Bridgers, John David - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hawkins, Paul G. - DSC (WWI)
Kramer (B) Pancake, Lee Sylvester (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
LaGrange Eubanks, Ray E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Laurinburg (B) McClelland, Lee R. - DSC (WWI)
Lawndale Gold, Thomas B. - DSC (WWI)
Lawnsdale (B) Lewis, Wray C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Leaksville Lane, Charles Smith - NC (WWII)
Lee County McLeod, Stanley A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bridges, Alvin O. - DSC (WWI)
Leechville (B) McIlhenny, Harry H. - NC (WWII)
Lenoir Davis, Samuel C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Spencer, Edward L. - DSC (WWI)
Lenoir County (B) Jackson, Burnwell C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McLawhorn, Evren C. - NC (WWII)
Lexington Foust, John W. - DSC (WWI)
  Parker, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  Williams, Ray - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Latham, Davidson U. N. - DSC (WWI)
  Yarbrough, Roscoe L. - NC (WWII)
Lilesville (B) Beckwith, Bryan - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Diggs, Junius - DSC (WWI)
Lincoln (B) Ford, Daris V. - DSC (WWI)
Lincoln County Mauney, John M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lincolnton Johnston, Rufus Zenas - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
Louisburg Lumpkin, George T. - NC (WWII)
Lucama Lamm, Johnnie - DSC (WWI)
  Scott, John F. - DSC (WWI)
Lumber Bridge Hall, Henry H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Macclesfield Brown, Samuel R. - DSC (WWI)
Macon Smith, Dalton - DSC (WWI)
Macon County Moss, Thomas M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Waldroop, Walter (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Madison Lindsay, Robert Opie - DSC (WWI)
  Mabe, James D. - DSC (WWI)
Madison County Springs, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Maggie Carver, John - DSC (WWI)
Marion Morrow, Jesse Lee - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bradley, Roe - DSC (WWI)
Marshall Bradley, Joseph L. - DSC (WWI)
Martin County (B) Hardison, Dewitt - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mobley, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
Mecklenburg County Brewer, Luther G., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Menola (B) Parker, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Mill Branch Mintz, Forney B. - DSC (WWI)
Mill Spring Womack, Bryant Homer (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Millboro (B) Julian, Jesse P. - NC (WWII)
Mocksville (B) Jordan, Charles F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Turrentine, Herbert S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Monroe Parker, Samuel Iredell - MOH (WWI), DSC (WWI)
Moore County (B) Morgan, Ernest - DSC (WWI)
Moorehead City (B) Weeks, Yauman Z. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Mooresboro Champion, Herbert O. - DSC (WWI)
Mooresville Hart, Samuel C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McLelland, William D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McKay, Albert G. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Morganton Ervin, Samuel J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Rust, Albert L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Silver, Harry Sprague - DSC (WWI)
Mount Airy Midkiff, Earl D. - NC (Korea)
  Pruitt, Fred C. - DSC (WWI)
  Shelton, Clyde - DSC (WWI)
Mount Olive (B) Faison, James K. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Vernon Lyerly, William B. - DSC (WWI)
New Bern Douglass, Harry W. - DSC (WWII)
  McLawhorn, Evren C. - NC (WWII)
  Shea, Joseph Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Shupp, Roy F. - DSC (WWI)
New Hanover County Garrabrant, John R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Oak Park (B) Smith, Charlie E. - DSC (WWI)
Okisko Perry, Seth E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Old Fort Grant, Gollie Leo (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Othello Wallace, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Oxford Brown, Dewey S. - DSC (WWI)
  Ellington, James M. - DSC (WWI)
  Harris, Graham W. - DSC (WWI)
  Powell, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Palmyra Hyman, Ernest (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Parkton Watson, George D. - DSC (WWII)
Pasquotank County (B) Perry, Seth E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Pensacola (B) Hensley, Henry G. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ray, Charles W. - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Person (B) Lunsford, Jesse - DSC (WWI)
Person County (B) Blackwell, Robert Lester (KIA)  - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Link, Ollie R. - DSC (WWI)
Pikeville West, Brodie - DSC (WWI)
Pink Hill (B) Daly, Edward Carlyle (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Pitt County (B) Peaden, Albert John - DSC (WWI)
Plymouth (B) Lucas, Jacklyn Harold - MOH (WWII)
Polkton Curlee, William - DSC (WWI)
Princeton Capps, Elijah A. - DSC (WWI)
Raeford Davis, Dunk - DSC (WWI)
Raleigh Allen, Augustus T., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Baggett, Curtis Franklin (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Baker, John M. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Dickinson, Clarence E., Jr. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  Garner, Cortis H. - DSC (WWI)
  Hardee, David L. - DSC (WWII)
  Higgs, James Allen, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Patterson, Robert Martin - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Peatross, Oscar F. - NC (WWII)
  Ray, John E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, William Oliver - DSC (WWI)
  Stout, Mitchell William (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Teachey, Robert Marshall (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Telfair, Samuel F. - DSC (WWI)
  Wolf, John Keyes (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Moseley, James A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Randolph Parris, Harold G. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Randolph County (B) Varner, Andrew H. - DSC (WWI)
Red Springs (B) Davis, Dunk - DSC (WWI)
Redwood (B) Palmer, Fitzhugh Lee, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Reelsboro (B) Barrow, David Duffy - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Regle McDonald, Robert - DSC (WWI)
Reidsville Fretwell, Thomas E., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Griffith, Luther C. - DSC (WWI)
  Rascoe, Robert R. - DSC (WWI)
  Stokes, John Y., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Walker, Eugene P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cook, Robert P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lane, Charles Smith - NC (WWII)
Roanoke Rapids (B) Robinson, William Andrew - AFC (Vietnam)
Roaring River (B) Byrd, Mack C. - DSC (WWI)
Roberson Robinson, William Andrew - AFC (Vietnam)
Robersonville (B) Perkins, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
Robeson County (B) Bracey, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Rockingham County Fields, Brady L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Farrington, Delbert - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Griffith, Luther C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rascoe, Robert R. - DSC (WWI)
Rocky Mount Nelson, Hugh Reavis, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Spain, Garland - DSC (WWI)
  Stephenson, Charles F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Durham, Harold Bascom (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Roper Downing, Lester Earl (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Patrick, Augustus R., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Roseboro Herring, Rufus Geddie - MOH (WWII)
Rowan Gray, John E. - DSC (Korea)
Rowan County Butler, Emory L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Butler, Emory L. - DSC (WWI)
Rowland Bracey, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Roxboro Winstead, Guy J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Yarborough, George Hampton, Jr. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Rushville (B) Hardie, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Rutherford County (B) Gold, Thomas B. - DSC (WWI)
Salemburg White, Lyman - DSC (WWI)
Salisbury (B) Brantley, Robert Cline - DSC (WWI)
Sampson County (B) Carter, Buck A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Draughon, Edgar S. W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Pope, Ollie - DSC (WWI)
Saxapahaw Roberson, Joseph N. - DSC (WWI)
Scotland Neck Pickette, William Lee - DSC (WWII)
  Whittington, Allie B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sea Gate Sneeden, Silas V. - DSC (WWI)
Shelby (B) Abernathy, Charles V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Turner, Dennis C. - DSC (WWI)
Siler City (B) Paschal, Paul C. - DSC (WWI)
Silver City Crotts, Herbert Doug - NC (WWII)
Smithfield Barbour, William C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Pou, Edwin S. (KIA) - NC (WWI)
  Strickland, Young Edward (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Snow Hill (B) Eubanks, Ray E. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
South Mills Forehand, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Spout Springs (B) Williams, Isham R. - DSC (WWI)
Spray Hudnall, James W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Shively, Harvey H . - DSC (WWI)
Stanfield Smith, Williamson Alfred - DSC (WWI)
Stanley County (B) Smith, Williamson Alfred - DSC (WWI)
Stantonsburg Whitley, J. W. - NC (WWII)
Statesville McDade, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  Morrison, Julian K. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Brown, Dewey S. - DSC (WWI)
Stem Mayes, John B., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Stokes County (B) Peatross, James Linwood - DSC (WWI)
Stony Point (B) Douglas, Otis R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Surry County Callaway, Howard E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Hanes, Charles R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Jordan, James O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shelton, Clyde - DSC (WWI)
Swansboro (B) Loughlin, Joseph J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Swepsonville Langford, Julius A. - DSC (WWI)
Sylva Waldroop, Walter (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Tarboro Royster, Thomas H. - DSC (WWI)
  Staton, Adolphus - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  (B) Cox, William Ruffin - NC (WWII)
Taylorsville Barnes, Raymond - DSC (WWI)
  Brookshire, Wilson D. - DSC (WWI)
  Douglas, Otis R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Mays, Herbert L. - DSC (WWI)
Thomasville Varner, Andrew H. - DSC (WWI)
Timber Lake Lunsford, Jesse - DSC (WWI)
Todd Proffit, John Bernard (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Troy Warner, Henry F. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Unaka Rose, Decatur F. - DSC (WWI)
Union County (B) Thomas, Roland Calvin - DSC (WWI)
Verona Parker, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Vixen Hensley, Henry G. - DSC (WWI)
Wadesboro Lineberry, Jerry Eugene (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) McLendon, Preston Alexander - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Wake Caldwell, James L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Wake County (B) Fowler, Lewis K. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Garner, Cortis H. - DSC (WWI)
Warremnton (B) Palmer, William W. - DSC (WWI)
Warren County Kelly, Arthur G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Washington McIlhenny, Harry H. - NC (WWII)
Watauga County Eggers, Carroll D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Watha Wells, John T. - DSC (WWI)
Wayne County (B) West, Brodie - DSC (WWI)
Waynesville Ferguson, John N., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Webster Bryson, Julius Jessee - DSC (WWI)
Weldon (B) House, Arthur Caswell, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Moore, Raymond Austin (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Wendell Harris, Edward C. - DSC (WWI)
  Perkins, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
West Asheville Herren, William - DSC (WWI)
Whittier George, Charles (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Wildwood (B) Snowden, Ernest M. - NC (WWII)
Williamston Mobley, Charles R. - DSC (WWI)
Wilmington Allen, Brooke Empie - DSC (WWII)
  Anderson, Edwin Alexander - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  Bellamy, Hargrove - DSC (WWI)
  Davis, Ben G. - DSC (WWI)
  Hubbard, Harold G. - DSC (WWI)
  Loring, David Worth (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Loughlin, Joseph J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McGinn, Addies S., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Murray, Charles Patrick "Chuck" - MOH (WWII)
  Peiffer, Carl David (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rorison, Harmon C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ashley, Eugene (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Lewis, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Loughlin, Charles Elliott - 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Wesselhoeft, Conrad - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Yopp, Samuel F., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Wilson Anderson, Robert B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Dail, George (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Robbins, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Jones, James, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Wilson County (B) Whitley, J. W. - NC (WWII)
Winston-Salem Johnson, Henry - DSC (WWI)
  Jordan, James O. - DSC (WWI)
  McLain, Alexis M. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Norman Mickey - NC (WWII)
  Oliver, Mack O. - DSC (WWI)
  Orleck, Joseph (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rushing, Gary Grant (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Tennille, William G., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Turrentine, Herbert S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wagner, Donald L. - DSC (WWI)
  Willis, Meade H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Hester, Harvey S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Joel, Lawrence - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Weatherman, Hugh (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Winterville McLawhon, Lewis B. - DSC (WWI)
Woodland Parker, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Youngsville (B) Lumpkin, George T. - NC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.