banner2.gif (10702 bytes)   

NOTE - After 19 years online, HomeOfHeroes.com may soon close it's doors.

Many of the HERO STORIES, history, citations and other information detailed in this website are, at least for now, available in PRINT or DIGITAL format from AMAZON.COM. The below comprise the nearly 4-dozen  "Home Of Heroes" books currently available.

Your HomeOfHeroes CONTENT & Navigation is below the following Advertisement.

Medal of Honor Books

01_Army-MOH.jpg (29188 bytes)

01_NAVY-MOH.jpg (29638 bytes) 01_USMC-MOH.jpg (30187 bytes) 02_usaf.jpg (29098 bytes) 01_uscg-.jpg (29730 bytes)
This series of books contains the citations for ALL Medals of Honor awarded to that branch of service, with brief biographical data and photos of many of the recipients. Some of them also include citations for other awards, analysis of awards, data tables and analysis and more. These are LARGE volumes, each 8 1/2" x 11" and more than 500 pages each. Click on a book to find it on Amazon.com where you can find more details on what is contained in each book, as well as to get a free preview. Each volume is $24.95.

Heroes in the War on Terrorism

gwot-.jpg (140673 bytes)
NAVY    -  MARINES   -  AIR FORCE   - ARMY O.E.F.  - ARMY O.I.F.

These books contain the citations for nearly all of the awards of the Silve Star and higher to members of each branch of service in the War on Terrorism. Books include photos of most recipients, some biographical data, analysis of awards by rank, unit, date, and more.

ENCYCLOPEDIA of AMERICAN MILITARY HEROES

With the 5 Medal of Honor volumes above, these compilations comprise a virtual 28-volume ENCYCLOPEDIA of decorated American heroes(15,000 pages)  with award citations, history, tables & analysis, and detailed indexes of ACEs, FLAG OFFICERS, and more. (Click on any book to see it in Amazon.com - $24.95 Each Volume)

United States Army Heroes

Distinguished Service Cross

Distinguished Service Medals
ARMY_02-DSC-WWI-A-G.jpg (16235 bytes) ARMY_02-DSC-WWI-A-G.jpg (11411 bytes) ARMY_04-DSC-WWI-S-Z.jpg (11674 bytes) ARMY_09-DSC-Korea.jpg (11385 bytes) ARMY_10-DSC-RVN.jpg (11484 bytes) ARMY_11-DSM-1862to1941.jpg (10503 bytes) ARMY_12-DSM-WWII.jpg (11584 bytes) ARMY_13-DSM-1946-Present.jpg (11397 bytes)
1873 - 1941 Korea Vietnam 1862 - 1960 RVN - Present

United States Navy Heroes

Navy Cross Silver Star Navy Corpsmen
NAVY_02-NX-1.jpg (11584 bytes) NAVY_03-NX-2.jpg (11330 bytes) NAVY_04-NX-3.jpg (11451 bytes) NAVY_05-NX4.jpg (11394 bytes) NAVY_07-SS.jpg (10978 bytes) NAVY_06-SS.jpg (12018 bytes)

Hosp-Med Corps.jpg (20461 bytes)

1915 - 1941 WWII Korea - Present WWII

United States Marine Corps Heroes

Navy Cross Silver Star
USMC_02-NX-1915 to WWII.jpg (11383 bytes) USMC_03-NX-KC to Present.jpg (11600 bytes) USMC_04-SS-WWI.jpg (11786 bytes) USMC_05-SS-WWII-AtoK.jpg (11692 bytes) USMC_06-SS-WWII-LtoZ.jpg (11746 bytes) USMC_07-SS-Korea.jpg (11727 bytes) USMC_08-RVN-SS-AtoL.jpg (12153 bytes) USMC_09-SS-RVN-Present.jpg (12062 bytes)
1915 - WWII Korea - Present 1900 - 1941 WWII 1947 - Korea Vietnam - Present

WINGS OF VALOR
wings-i.jpg (16771 bytes)

wings-ii.jpg (18062 bytes) WINGS-III.jpg (17390 bytes)

The Defining Generation
defining.jpg (32632 bytes)

Visit My
AUTHOR PAGE

amazon.jpg (48111 bytes)

Hometown Heroes of the
KEYSTONE  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Pennsylvania 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: November 07, 2015

The following were from Pennsylvania with no city identified

Name and Award Details (B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Connor, William C. - MOH (Civil War)
Crilley, Frank William - MOH (Peace Time Heroism), NC (S-4 Salvage, 1927)
Dougherty, James - MOH (Korea 1871)
Drustrup, Niels - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
Fry, Isaac N. - MOH (Civil War)
Gimber, C. F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Grace, Patrick Henry - MOH (Korea 1871)
Horton, William M. Charlie - MOH (China Relief)
Johnsen, Hans - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Johnson, Peter - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Mahoney, George - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Martin, James AKA: Martin Schwenk - MOH (Civil War)
Matthews, Joseph - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
O'Neal, John - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Ortega, John - MOH (Civil War)
Peters, Alexander - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Rannahan, John - MOH (Civil War)
Smulik, Bolik (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sundquist, Axel Leohard - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Sweet, John E., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Taylor, James Thompson, Jr. - DSC (Vietnam)
Thayer, James - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Thompson, Henry A. - MOH (Civil War)
Thornton, Michael - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Williams, Peter - MOH (Civil War)
Williams, William - MOH (Civil War)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Adams County (B) Reigle, Daniel P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Strausburgh, Bernard A. (KIA)  - MOH (Civil War)
Adams Grove (B) Biser, John L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Adrian (B) Cowie, James - DSC (WWI)
Alburtis Snyder, Aboil E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Alden Lyster, Wayne G. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  O'Neill, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Allegeheny County (B) Carlisle, Casper R. - MOH (Civil War)
Allegheny Brereton, Lewis Hyde - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
  Butler, Charles L. - DSC (Korea)
  Crytzer, Robert E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Falavolito, Paul (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kelly, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  Kuhn, Charles E. - DSC (Korea)
  McKelvy, William Nessler, Sr. - Brevet Medal (Spanish-American War)
  Starkey, Jack R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Fitzgerald, Robert J. - DSC (WWI)
Allegheny County Casper, Charles E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Delavie, Hiram H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Gaydush, George (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gion, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  Kolodziek, Frank S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ligus, Michael, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Rapino, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Woelfel, Earl L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Himmelsback, Michael - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Kirkwood, John A. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Luty, Gotlieb - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Oliver, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Rowbottom, Raymond G. - DSC (WWI)
Allentown Fisher, Thomas William (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Gresser, Ignatz - MOH (Civil War)
  McGee, Lawrence T. - DSC (WWI)
  Spangenberg, Kenneth Jerome (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Manning, James Eugene - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Riley, John Phillip - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  (B) Spanagel, Donald Dillard Jones (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Almount Knappenberger, Alton W. - MOH (WWII)
Altoona Ginder, John K. B. - NC (WWII)
  Laws, Robert Earl - MOH (WWII)
  Louder, Joseph J. - NC (Korea)
  Maclay, William Palmer - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Norton, Frank B. - DSC (WWI)
  Roberts, Clair C. - DSC (WWI)
  Rowan, Charles R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) English, Glenn Harry (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Ingold, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Ambler Bell, Benjamin Allen (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Davis, William Edgar, III - NC (WWII)
Ambridge Fauser, David K - NC (Korea)
  Jovanovich, George C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Molsberry, Howard C. - DSC (WWI)
Andalusia Biddle, Charles John - DSC (WWI)
Aniston (B) Huddleston, Virgil - NC (WWII)
Antrim (B) MacNulty, William K. - NC (Nicaragua)
Apollo Hill, Samuel - DSC (WWI)
  Lambing, Floyd C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wylie, John W. - DSC (WWII)
Ardmore Bullock, Benjamin, III (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hurley, Paul Thomas - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Chaffe, Robert Downing - NC (WWII)
  (B) Morris, Effingham B., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Ardsley (B) Hamel, Alfred R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Armstrong (B) Buzzard, Ulysses G. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Armstrong County Hause, William G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Arroya (B) Schaffner, Dwite H. - MOH (WWI)
Atglen (B) Wisher, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
Athens Pritchard, Jay C. - DSC (WWI)
  Rinebold, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Audenried Mader, Thomas Otto - DSC (WWI)
Austin (B) Bachman, John A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Avalon Beatty, Robert E. - NC (Korea)
  (B) Parker, Edward Nelson - 3 NCs (WWII)
Avella Endler, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Avoca Thomas, David - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Nealis, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Bala-Cynwyd Binder, Richard AKA: Richard Bigle - MOH (Civil War)
  Robertson, Charles A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Williams, Henry - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Barnesboro Galka, Tony - DSC (WWI)
Bausman Verdier, William - DSC (WWI)
Beallesville (B) Robison, Edward M. - DSC (WWI)
Beaver County Smith, Malcolm G., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Chambers, Joseph B. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Elliott, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Peirsol, James Kastor - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Reisinger, James Monroe - MOH (Civil War)
Beaver Falls Boyle, J. Edward - DSC (WWI)
  Garber, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
  Thompson, Joseph Henry - MOH (WWI)
Beaver Meadows (B) Wear, Eugene W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Beaver Valley Chyko, John - DSC (WWI)
Bedford Arnold, Abraham Kerns - MOH (Civil War)
  Jewell, Kenneth G. - DSC (WWII)
  Weicht, Ellis R. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Wood, Eric F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bedford County (B) Roush, James Levi - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sloan, Andrew Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
Beech Tree (B) Ruddock, Alexander L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bellefonte Harris, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Herron, Christian I. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Bellevue Moore, Frederick P., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bellwood Sitman, William S. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Ben Avon Fitzgerald, Robert J. - DSC (WWI)
Bentleyville (B) Haluchak, Alex - NC (WWII)
Berks County Blumberg, Jack H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Berwick Culver, Stanley - DSC (WWI)
  Seely, Reed L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Turner, Day G. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Bethlehem Bartholmew, Arthur F. D. - NC (WWII)
  Black, Arthur Neil - AFC (Vietnam)
  Brunner, Howard V. - DSC (WWI)
  DeLong, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
  Kost, Michael R. - NC (WWII)
  O'Neill, Ralph Ambrose - 3 DSCs (WWI)
  (B) Clark, Robert P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dorsogna, Edmund J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Lahodney William J. - NC (WWII)
Big Mine Run Roneri, Vincenzo - DSC (WWI)
Birdville Carnahan, Harry F. - DSC (WWI)
Birmingham (B) Tonks, Mark (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Blair Helsel, Chester R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Blair County Hickman, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
  Mullen, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  White, Raymond S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Williams, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hickman, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Smith, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Williams, John - MOH (Civil War)
Bloomsburg Furman, Chester S. - MOH (Civil War)
  Mears, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stiff, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Blossburg Larson, James A. - DSC (WWI)
Blue Bell Atkinson, Paul G. - DSC (WWII)
Boalsburg Boal, Theodore D. - DSC (WWI)
Bowhill (B) Endler, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Boyertown Spaatz, Carl Andrew "Toohey" - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Haas, William A. - DSC (WWI)
Brackway (B) LaQuintano, James Joseph - NC (WWII)
Braddock Drexler, Henry Clay (KIA) - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Fransko, Robert - NC (WWII)
  (B) Jendeski, Vincent - NC (WWII)
Braddock Township (B) Funk, Leonard Alfred - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Bradenville Barnhart, Walter I. - DSC (WWI)
Bradford Nesselson, Nate T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Powell, James T. - DSC (WWI)
  Richardson, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Coffey, Joseph E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Herrick, Lester - DSC (WWI)
Bradford County (B) Bennett, Orrin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Bishop, Francis A. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Rought, Stephen - MOH (Civil War)
Bridgeport (B) Ortt, Horace F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Bristol Watkins, Eugene G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Blackmar, Wilmon Whilldin - MOH (Civil War)
Broadway (B) Culver, Stanley - DSC (WWI)
Brockport (B) Vibbert, Edward T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Brockwayville (B) Bradshaw, Howard W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Brookville Edeburn, Harry E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Shively, George J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Alexander, George W., Jr. - NC (Korea)
Bryn Mawr Thomas, Francis J. - NC (WWII)
  Townsend, Richard L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Janney, Frederic Wistar Morris - NC (WWII)
  (B) Peacock, Raymond F. - DSC (WWI)
Buck Valley McKibbin, James M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Bucks County Kirby, Varsel (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lear, George A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Stefek, Emil, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Betts, Charles Malone - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Herron, Leander - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Wilson, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
Bulger Neal, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Burgettstown Pinder, John J. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Burnham (B) Phillips, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Bustleton Nachtmann, Ludwig J. - DSC (WWI)
Butler Donaldson, John P. - MOH (Civil War)
  Scialabba, Joseph (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Synowsky, John - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Sebock, Joseph - NC (WWII)
Butler County Gallagher, Louis H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Donaldson, John P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Ramsey, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Byerstown (B) Kling, Isaiah Miller - DSC (WWI)
Bywood, Upper Darby Murphy, Charlton Lewis, Jr. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Cambria Zanin, John B. - DSC (Korea)
Cambria County Perehinec, Joseph P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Reed, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
Cambridge Springs Kelly, John D. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Camp Hill Vorse, Albert Ogden - NC (WWII)
Campbelltown Marquette, Charles D. - MOH (Civil War)
Caneville (B) Main, William B. - DSC (WWI)
Canonsburg Bingham, Henry Harrison - MOH (Civil War)
Carbondale Cagwin, Leland G. - DSC (WWII)
  Mannion, Maurice - DSC (WWI)
  McGinty, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) DeLacey, Patrick - MOH (Civil War)
Cardington (B) Lyster, Wayne G. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Carlisle Canfield, Heth - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Cart, Jacob - MOH (Civil War)
  Minick, John W. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Pennsyl, Josiah - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Strayer, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Witcome, Joseph - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Woodall, Zachariah - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Rumberger, Harold P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Zeamer, Jay - MOH (WWII)
Carmichaels Young, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
Carnegie McClemens, Frederick W. - DSC (WWI)
  Puchajda, Edward - DSC (WWI)
Carrick Fries, George J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Castle Shannon Craig, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Catasauqua Allen, Thomas Joseph (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Lynch, Thomas J. - DSC (WWII)
  Storm, George P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Catassauqua (B) Storm, George P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Center Valley (B) Cressman, Calvin J. - DSC (WWI)
Centralia Monahan, Edward V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Donnelly, Patrick C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reese, Harold L. - DSC (WWI)
Centre County (B) Ammerman, Robert Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hogan, Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
Chambersburg Kriechbaum, Phillip E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Kriechbaum, Roy R. - DSC (WWI)
  Roush, James Levi - MOH (Civil War)
Charleroi Paige, Mitchell - MOH (WWII)
Cheltenham Forsyth, Matthew W., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Cherry Tree (B) Shepherd, Warren Julius - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Chestenfield (B) Shedlock, Anthony F. - DSC (WWI)
Chester Berry, Benjamin S. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Engle, James Edgar - MOH (Civil War)
  McCaffery, Joseph P. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Messerschmidt, Harold O. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Newlin, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
  Reese, James W. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Riley, Robert R. - DSC (WWI)
  Ruddock, Alexander L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Secrest, Langdon R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Smith, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Steininger, Roy H. - DSC (WWI)
  Stevenson, Alfred (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cole, William M. - NC (WWII)
Chester County Patton, Clarence (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Roosevelt, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
  Simcox, Charles F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Eppiheimer, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Martin, Sylvester Hopkins - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Roosevelt, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Scott, John Wallace - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Tucker, Jacob R. - MOH (Civil War)
Chester Springs Flanagan, Augustin D. - MOH (Civil War)
Chicora Ritzert, Charles T. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Churchville Taylor, John B. - NC (WWII)
Cincinnati Wilkinson, James W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Clairton (B) Desiderio, Reginald Benjamin (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Clarington (B) Sager, Gail H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clarion Alexander, George W., Jr. - NC (Korea)
  Whitehill, John A. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Potter, Ernest R. - DSC (WWI)
Clarion County Collins, Amos R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Clark's Summit Coolbaugh, Walter W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Clearfield Carson, Lester - DSC (WWI)
  Whiteman, Ralph A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kantz, Clarence E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Clearville (B) Weicht, Ellis R. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Clover Toblini, Andy - DSC (WWI)
Clymer (B) Mallette, Perry A. - NC (Korea)
Coaldale Lutchkus, George F. - NC (WWII)
Coatesville Hartsoe, David Earl (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Cochranville Paynter, William Kuen - NC (WWII)
Cokeburg Ladisic, Peter - DSC (WWII)
Collins Hollow (B) Shimel, Firm F. - DSC (WWI)
Colser Thomas, William Garfield, Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Columbia (B) Furman, Chester S. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) MacArthur, John Knox - DSC (WWI)
Columbia County Barrall, Robert W. - DSC (WWII)
Colwyn Doyle, William - DSC (WWI)
Conemaugh McCune, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
  Teeter, Herman Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Tominac, John Joseph - MOH (WWII)
Conemaugh Township (B) Capehart, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
Conneautville Brown, Burton James (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Connellsville Johnson, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
  Robbins, Franklin C. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Delambo, Mike - DSC (WWI)
Connelsville Witt, Gerald S. - DSC (WWII)
Conshohocken Bonkoski, John Anthony - NC (Panay, 1937)
  Burrell, Reuben - DSC (WWI)
  Connelly, Francis J. - DSC (WWI)
  Highley, Charles C. - DSC (WWI)
Coopersburg Cressman, Calvin J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Knappenberger, Alton W. - MOH (WWII)
Coral Piovano, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Corapolis Wyke, Godfred N. - DSC (WWI)
Cornplanter McFadden, James E. - DSC (WWI)
Costello (B) Walraven, John G. - NC (Nicaragua)
Coudersport Benn, William G. - DSC (WWII)
Crampton Rought, Stephen - MOH (Civil War)
Cresson Eckenrod, Gervase E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hoover, John Ralph - DSC (WWII)
Crosby Berg, John N. - DSC (WWI)
Croziesville (B) Fisher, Ronald E. - DSC (Philippines)
Cumberland (B) Smith, Thaddeus S. - MOH (Civil War)
Curllsville Brown, Jeremiah Z. - MOH (Civil War)
Curwensville (B) Kerns, Paul - NC (Nicaragua)
Cynwyd (B) Skinner, Robert W., III - NC (WWII)
Dalmatia Ressler, Norman W. - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Dalton Smith, Louis S. - DSC (WWI)
Danville Dewalt, Clyde H. - DSC (WWI)
  Kramer, Theodore L. - MOH (Civil War)
Dauphin County Olsen, William B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Snyder, Donald L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hoover, Samuel - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Dayton (B) Beers, J. Clyde - DSC (WWI)
Defiance Fox, Edward K. - DSC (WWII)
Delaware County Tucker, Kemble (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Delaware Water Gap Wallace, William R. - DSC (WWI)
Derry (B) Shrum, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Dickinson Bobryk, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
Dickson Dwornitski, Nicholas - NC (WWII)
  Pilewski, George S. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Dickson City Lukasik, Bernard Francis (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  (B) Dwornitski, Nicholas - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pilewski, George S. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  Zalewski, Chester Vincent - NC (WWII)
Dillsburg Dahr, John Wesley (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Quay, Matthew Stanley - MOH (Civil War)
Dilltown (B) Dutko, John W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Donora Belko, John G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Dormont Shubin, Murray J. - DSC (WWII)
Downington DiCristofaro, Anthony (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Downingtown Deputy, Marshal Pierce - NC (WWII)
  Vaughn, Pinkerton Ross - MOH (Civil War)
Doylestown Francis, Charles Robert - MOH (China Relief)
  Horner, Charles T., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Purcell, Hiram W. - MOH (Civil War)
Drab (B) Obenour, George G. - DSC (WWI)
Drakestown Morrison, Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Dravosburg Maurer, Philip - DSC (WWI)
  Ord, Ralph Edward - DSC (WWI)
Dresher Mausert, Frederick William (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Drexel Hill Seiverling, William F., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Du Bois Cowie, James - DSC (WWI)
  Loweranitis, John Leon (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Booth, James O. - DSC (WWI)
DuBois (B) MacDonald, Donald John - 2 NCs (WWII)
Dunmore Dieter, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
  Philbin, Patrick - DSC (Philippines)
  (B) Gilroy, Anthony Francis - NC (WWII)
Duryea McGarry, Patrick L. - DSC (WWI)
  Regan, Gerald V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
East Brady (B) Slagle, John W. - NC (WWII)
East Branch (B) Skiff, Clayton B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
East Freedom Harr, Harry R. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
East Liberty (B) Kindig, John M. - MOH (Civil War)
East Mauch Chunk Rosio, William - DSC (WWI)
East Petersburg Andes, Roy B. - DSC (WWI)
East Pittsburgh Dunlap, Jay - DSC (WWI)
East Stroudsburg Possinger, Harvey M. - DSC (WWII)
Eastbrook Chambers, Joseph B. - MOH (Civil War)
Easton Gehris, Jack D. - DSC (WWI)
  Jackson, William - DSC (WWI)
  March, Peyton Conway - DSC (Spanish-American)
  Osborn, Stanley E. - NC (WWII)
  Prendergast, James F. - NC (WWII)
  Rodenbough, Theophilus Francis - MOH (Civil War)
  Shumann, Frank E., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Aldridge, Joseph S., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Seiders, Clifford, M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Seiders, Walter H. - DSC (WWI)
Eau Claire Miller, Thomas A. O. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Eckley (B) Castura, Michael - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Edge Grove Livelsberger, George D. - DSC (WWI)
Edgewood Mowery, Earl J. - NC (WWII)
Edinboro (B) Winder, David Francis (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Eldred (B) Burns, Myron D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Elizabethtown Ream, Bertram Lee - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Reem, Robert Dale (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Seiverling, William F., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Elizabethville (B) Romberger, William Melvin - NC (WWII)
Elk County Feiley, Joseph G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Elkhorn (B) Zimmer, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Elkins Park Wade, Robert - NC (WWII)
Elkland (B) Wright, Albert D. - MOH (Civil War)
Ellwood City Shirey, Harry Ray - DSC (WWII)
Elwood City (B) Porter, Vincent C. - DSC (WWI)
Emanus Erb, Daniel - DSC (WWI)
Emeigh (B) Wagner, Boyd D. - DSC (WWII)
Emporium Craven, Howard - DSC (WWI)
Equinunk (B) Shopp, George J. - MOH (Civil War)

Erie

Brown, Melvin Louis (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Coffey, Joseph E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Guyer, Thomas L. - DSC (WWI)
Hull, Samuel E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Johnson, Russell Harry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Krupinski, Raymond John (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Lowry, George Maus - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
MacWilliam, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
Mascorella, Samuel - DSC (WWI)
Michener, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Postlethwait, Clarence Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Spencer, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Tatara, Edward F. - DSC (WWII)
Tayntor, Clark O. - DSC (WWI)
Yochim, Fred J. - DSC (WWI)
Young, Arthur J. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Seelinger, Harry R. - DSC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details
Erie County Ditullio, Dominick (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Essington (B) Smith, William F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Etna (B) Novosel, Michael Joseph - MOH (Vietnam War)
Everson Nebesney, Joseph P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Exeter Faltyn, Hubert J. - NC (WWII)
  Makstutis, John B. - NC (WWII)
Fairchance Wilson, Alfred Leonard (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Fairhaven Zeiler, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
Fairmount City Otte, Fred - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Henry, Daniel C. - DSC (WWI)
Falls Creek Schaffner, Dwite H. - MOH (WWI)
Farrell Pendel, Anthony G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Fawngrove (B) McElwain, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Fayette City Yelanich, Anthony G. - NC (Nicaragua)
Fayette County Bengel, George H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Gordon, Thomas L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kubina, Peter, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Peterson, Victor E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Puhalla, Steve J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Shellenberger, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wortick, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
Fertigs Sharrar, Oliver - DSC (WWI)
Fleetwood Schlegel, Paul Wahl - NC (WWII)
Florin (B) Hostetter, Jay F. - DSC (WWI)
Folcroft Sproule, William C., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Fombell West, Frank Russell - 2 NCs (WWII)
Ford City (B) Harvey, Raymond - MOH (Korean War)
Forest City (B) Johnston, Hugh - DSC (WWI)
Forest County (B) Small, Earl R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Spence, Orizoba - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Fort Washington (B) Roach, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Frankford (B) Tweedale, John - MOH (Civil War)
Frankfort Mineral Springs Duncan, James K. L. - MOH (Civil War)
Franklin (B) Kahle, Clarence C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stevenson, William D. - NC (WWII)
Franklin Boro (B) McCune, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
Franklin County Bonebrake, Henry G. - MOH (Civil War)
Freemansburg Kilpatrick, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Freeport Lobaugh, Donald Ronald (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Atkinson, Joseph T. - DSC (WWI)
Freestone (B) Horn, Irvin B. - DSC (WWI)
Germantown Dempsey, James Charles - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Dillingham, Charles K. - DSC (WWI)
  Hobbs, Horace P. - DSC (Philippines)
  Miles, Thomas H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Sutter, Allan - NC (Korea)
  Thatcher, Miles R. - NC (Nicaragua)
  Warner, Richard D. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Berry, Stanley H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Clark, James G. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Wright, Ernest N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Gettysburg Kling, Isaiah Miller - DSC (WWI)
  Reigle, Daniel P. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Franklenfeld, Charles - DSC (Siberia)
Gillett (B) Fletcher, Lee C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Ginter Gallagher, John M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Girard (B) Ohmer, Charles - DSC (1899)
Glassport Booth, James O. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Scott, John S. - DSC (WWI)
Gleasonton (B) Casey, Daniel F. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Glen Henry, Daniel C. - DSC (WWI)
Glen Burn (B) Wheeler, Martin L. - DSC (WWI)
Glen Rock (B) Doll, John A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Glencoe Martz, Alvey C. - DSC (WWI)
Gleniron (B) Church, John H. - DSC (WWI)
Glenn Grove (B) Boop, Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
Gray Speicher, Clifton T. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Grays Landing Volansky, Joseph E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Graysville Iams, Ross Lindsey - MOH (Haitian Campaign 1915)
Great Bend Simpson, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
Greencastle Phillips, Samuel E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Martin, Henry F. - DSC (WWI)
Greene County (B) Leonard, William Edman - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Purman, James Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Supler, John M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Swan, Charles Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Young, Andrew J. - MOH (Civil War)
Greenridge (B) Chesney, Anthony (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Greensburg Bell, Albert H., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Burak, Walter John - NC (WWII)
  Colvin, David P. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Delambo, Mike - DSC (WWI)
  Elpern, Benjamin D. - DSC (WWI)
  Ewing, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
  Harmon, Amzi Davis - MOH (Civil War)
  King, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
  Matthews, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
  McFeatrers, Charlie Paul - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
Greenville Costianes, Nick L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kefurt, Gus (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Kingsbury, Carl O. - DSC (WWI)
Greenwald Shrum, John E. - DSC (WWI)
Grier City (B) Messerschmidt, Harold O. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Grove City Fleming, John L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Ramsey, James R. - DSC (WWI)
Hadley Legnosky, John - DSC (WWI)
Halifax (B) Gilbert, Harold N. - DSC (WWI)
Hamburg Etchberger, Richard Loy (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Griffin, William L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hamilton Mitchell, Alexander H. - MOH (Civil War)
Hamlin (B) Conklin, George E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Hampden Township Craig, James A., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Harbor Creek (B) Johnson, Ruel M. - MOH (Civil War)
Harrisburg
Awl, Francis Asbury - DSC (WWI)
Bishop, Francis A. - MOH (Civil War)
Boas, Ross H. - DSC (WWI)
Brogan, James - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Brown, Benjamin - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Danley, Raymond - DSC (WWI)
Davis, Charles C. - MOH (Civil War)
Fleming, Samuel Wilson, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Hill, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Himmelsback, Michael - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Hoffman, Thomas W. - MOH (Civil War)
Hoover, Samuel - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Huber, William Russell - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Kirk, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Kitchen, George Krause - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Leiter, Wilson H. - DSC (WWI)
Line, John Herman - NC (WWII)
McCormick, Michael P. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Naughton, Francis X. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Port, William David (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
Porter, Horace - MOH (Civil War)
Quay, Matthew Stanley - MOH (Civil War)
Rankin, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Smith, Thaddeus S. - MOH (Civil War)
Smith, Theodore F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Springer, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Stackpole, Edward J., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Thomas, Hampton Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
(B) Fisher, George F. - DSC (WWI)
(B) Fuhrman, Paul C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
(B) Mason, Charles Perry - NC (WWII)
City/County Name and Award Details
Harveys McClellan, Arno S. - DSC (WWI)
Harwick Kanopsky, Frank (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Harwood (B) Ankudovitch, William D. - DSC (WWI)
Hastings (B) Baker, John T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bills, Anthony C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Havenford Hunt, George P. - NC (WWII)
Haverford Este, J. Dickinson - DSC (WWI)
  Lukens, Alan W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Thayer, Sidney, Jr. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hawley Conklin, George E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Hazelhurst Polio, James V. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Hazelton Castura, Michael - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Gitz, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  Wear, Eugene W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hazeltown Wear, Eugene W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hazleton (B) Gitz, Ralph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kossman, Adolph - DSC (WWI)
Heckersville Foley, Alexander Joseph - MOH (China Relief)
Herminie (B) Caldwell, George S. - DSC (WWI)
Hershey Sheckart, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
  Winters, Richard D. - DSC (WWII)
Highland Park (B) Nelson, Edward C., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Hollidaysburg Black, John M. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Hewit, Benjamin H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, George L. - DSC (WWI)
Hollisterville (B) Gregory, Ralph Amherst - DSC (WWI)
Homer City Jeffrey, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
Homestead Kelly, John Doran (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) MacBeth, Edwin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stredney, Albert Daniel - NC (WWII)
Honesdale Delaney, John Carroll - MOH (Civil War)
  Peterson, David McKelvey - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Hopewell (B) Whitney, Henry Harold - DSC (Spanish-American)
Hopewell Borough (B) Simon, Allen E. - NC (Nicaragua)
Houtzdale Duey, Arma - DSC (WWI)
  McDermott, Francis P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gallagher, John M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Howard Hogan, Franklin - MOH (Civil War)
  Sayers, Foster Joseph (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Huntingdon Black, Frederick W. - DSC (WWI)
  Dubinsky, Stephen (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Morningstar, Leroy - DSC (WWI)
Huntington (B) Porter, Horace - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Roberts, Clair C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stouffer, Frederick E. - NC (Korea)
Hyde Park (B) Merrifield, James K. - MOH (Civil War)
Ijngomar Grazier, Clark G. - NC (Panay, 1937)
Indian Town Shambaugh, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Indiana Beers, J. Clyde - DSC (WWI)
  Catanese, Albert - DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
  Howard, Henderson Calvin - MOH (Civil War)
  Maudie, Bert W. - DSC (Korea)
  McLain, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  Theiss, Paul Seymour - NC (WWII)
Indiana County Kauffmann, Robert P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bronson, James H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Howard, Henderson Calvin - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Johnston, David H. - MOH (Civil War)
Irvona (B) Lightner, Blake - DSC (WWI)
Irwin Householder, Jonathan A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Armstrong, Edward V. - DSC (WWI)
Jacksonville Leonard, William Edman - MOH (Civil War)
James Creek (B) Grove, Glenn M. - DSC (WWI)
Jeanette Meyer, Albert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Morton, Lawrence A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lewis, Morrison F. - DSC (WWI)
Jeannette Hoffman, Raymond G. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Shomo, William Arthur - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Smith, Henry M. - DSC (WWI)
Jefferson County Morse, Verne V. - DSC (WWII)
Jenkintown Moosbrugger, Frederick - NC (WWII)
  (B) Wade, Robert - NC (WWII)
Johnstown Barber, Alexander W. - DSC (WWII)
  Evans, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
  Lehman, William E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Reed, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
  Sikivica, Pit - DSC (WWI)
  Silk, Edward A. - MOH (WWII)
  Snedden, James - MOH (Civil War)
  Stouffer, Frederick E. - NC (Korea)
  Wagner, Boyd D. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Capehart, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McIntyre, Eugene - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mowery, Earl J. - NC (WWII)
Juniata County Rohm, Ferdinand Frederick - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Thompson, James B. - MOH (Civil War)
Kane Bissell, Clayton Lawrence - DSC (WWI)
  Pearman, Lee, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Karns City (B) Barnhart, Frank A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Kaylor (B) Walker, John H. - NC (WWII)
Kearney Weaverling, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Keisterville (B) Robbins, Franklin C. - NC (WWII)
Kenneth Square Wiseman, Osborne Beeman (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Kingston Avery, John Elton (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Multer, Walton L. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Morgan, David R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reynolds, William G. - DSC (WWI)
Kittaning Slagle, John W. - NC (WWII)
Knoxen (B) Reinhard, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
Knoxville (B) Rodgers, Bertram Joseph - NC (WWII)
Koyer (B) Black, John M. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Kresgeville (B) Shupp, Roy F. - DSC (WWI)
Kulpmont Chesney, Anthony (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Lackawanna County Boland, John O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Cacossa, Peter A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kucinski, Jerome L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Leo, Samuel (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lake Arier (B) Sanford, Luman K. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Lancaster Barlow, Quinton T. - NC (Korea)
  Behrens, William Wohlsen - NC (WWII)
  Burns, William Shuler - NC (WWII)
  Dommet, C. Harry (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Holz, William - DSC (WWI)
  Hostetter, Jay F. - DSC (WWI)
  Klinefelter, Joe Thomas (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Leonard, Charles L. - DSC (Philippines)
  Rineer, Francis D. - NC (WWII)
  Simmons, Samuel Slokom - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Binkley, David V. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Blickensderfer, Milton - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Connell, Trustrim - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Fry, Isaac N. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hoover, Charles S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reem, Robert Dale (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Lancaster County Presterly, George C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Ramsey, Paul E. - DSC (WWII)
  Vance, Frederick S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Fasnacht, Charles H. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Kinsey, John - MOH (Civil War)
Landisville (B) Habecker, Guy M. - DSC (WWI)
Lansdale (B) Mathewson, Bruce, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Lansdowne Barnes, William Wesley, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Landes, William S. - DSC (WWI)
  McHugh, John J. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Courter, James L. - DSC (WWI)
Lansford Aaronson, Julius - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Larksville (B) Burke, Edward J. - NC (WWII)
Latimore (B) Thomas, Charles I. - DSC (WWI)
Latrobe Anderson, Thomas B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Dunn, George H. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Daniel L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McFarland, George W. - DSC (WWI)
  Wilt, Robert R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lattimer (B) Mulhall, Henry T. - DSC (WWI)
Laughlintown Carey, Alvin P. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Lavery (B) Lavery, James Flavian - DSC (Mexican Border)
Lawrence Vangsness, Ralph J. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Weston, Logan E. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Lower, Cyrus B. - MOH (Civil War)
Lawrenceville (B) Pritchard, Jay C. - DSC (WWI)
Le Raysville Edgar, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
Lebanon Bomberger, George Kreider - NC (WWII)
  Patch, Joseph D. - DSC (WWI)
  Shuey, Perry R. - DSC (WWI)
  Werner, William T. L. - DSC (WWII)
Lebanon County (B) Kitchen, George Krause - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Marquette, Charles D. - MOH (Civil War)
Leechburg Preslipsky, Peter - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Carnahan, Harry F. - DSC (WWI)
Leesport Rismiller, Charles C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Brison, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Lehigh County Heist, Edgar C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hottenstine, Solomon J. - MOH (Civil War)
Lehighton (B) Campbell, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Leisenring (B) Legnosky, John - DSC (WWI)
Lewisburg Ramer, George Henry (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Fox, George L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWII)
Lewiston Phillips, George R. - DSC (WWI)
Lewistown Childs, Earl Wayne Freed (KIA) - NC (WWI)
  Davidsizer, John A. - MOH (Civil War)
  Lilley, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Griffith, Samuel B., II - NC (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Rankin, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Ligonier Valley (B) Barnhart, Walter I. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Ewing, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
Lockhaven (B) Suiter, Wilbur C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilson, Roy C. - DSC (WWI)
Loretto (B) Eckenrod, Gervase E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Flanagan, Augustin D. - MOH (Civil War)
Lost Creek Scanlan, Anthony - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lutchkus, George F. - NC (WWII)
Lotterman (B) Angelo, Joseph T. - DSC (WWI)
Lower Merion (B) Johnson, Joseph Esrey - MOH (Civil War)
Lower Providence Township (B) Burnett, George Ritter - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Luzerne Jennings, James T. - MOH (Civil War)
  Owen, James B. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Luzerne County Kozej, John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Lenkalis, George (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Kramer, Theodore L. - MOH (Civil War)
Lycippus (B) Carey, Alvin P. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Lycoming County Elder, Ned S. - DSC (WWII)
Lyndora Davis, Walter E. - DSC (WWI)
Mahaffey (B) Brown, Melvin Louis (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Mahoney City Reese, Harold L. - DSC (WWI)
Maiseville Brosokas, Victor Peter - DSC (WWII)
Malvern Moses, Albert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Manchester Witmer, George - DSC (WWI)
Mansdale (B) Hummer, Joseph H. - DSC (WWI)
Marble Hill (B) Caldwell, Daniel G. - MOH (Civil War)
Marianna Armstrong, Edward V. - DSC (WWI)
Marion (B) Thayer, Sidney, Jr. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Marion Township (B) West, Frank Russell - 2 NCs (WWII)
Marshalls Creek (B) Sayers, Foster Joseph (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Marysville (B) Myers, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Mauch Chunk Bryson, Samuel R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kalbfus, Edward Clifford - NC (WWI)
Maunch Chunk (B) Bryson, Samuel R. - DSC (WWI)
Maytown Kinsey, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Strayer, William - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
McAdoo Brophy, William E. - DSC (WWI)
McKees Rocks Eromo, Gilimo - DSC (WWI)
  Pacchiasotti, Ameda (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hassig, Albert U. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Marsolo, Ettore J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pinder, John J. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
McKeesport Caldwell, George S. - DSC (WWI)
  Fisher, Harry AKA: Franklin J. Phillips (KIA) - MOH (China Relief)
  (B) Inks, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Smith, John W. - DSC (WWI)
McVeytown Shingle, John Benjamin - DSC (WWI)
Meadville Jones, Clarence M. - DSC (WWI)
  McCullough, Clare A. - DSC (WWI)
  Reisinger, James Monroe - MOH (Civil War)
  Rhodes, Nellus A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Huidekoper, Henry Shippen - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Michel, Edward A., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Mechanicsburg Kreitzer, David I. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Witcome, Joseph - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Media Cole, William M. - NC (WWII)
  Sugarman, Jack - NC (WWII)
Mercer Cardoza, Howard W. - DSC (Korea)
  Clawson, Paul Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Stranahan, James A., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Brest, Lewis Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Mercer County Caminiti, Harry W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Kudiak, Tony (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Ellis, Horace - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Hawkins, Martin Jones - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Morford, Jerome - MOH (Civil War)
Merion Brown, Robert S. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Meyersdale (B) Ramer, George Henry (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Meyerstown Woomer, Elmer E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Middletown Shroy, Daniel C. - DSC (WWI)
Mifflin County Ellis, Calvin L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Landis, James Parker - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Lilley, John - MOH (Civil War)
Mifflintown (B) Shuman, George A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stambaugh, Isabelle - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Steininger, Roy H. - DSC (WWI)
Mignon Gaul, William Marshall (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Milesburg Ammerman, Robert Wesley - MOH (Civil War)
Milford Poillon, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Davidsizer, John A. - MOH (Civil War)
Mill Creek (B) Warfel, Henry Clay - MOH (Civil War)
Millvale Blume, Ferdinand F. - DSC (WWI)
  Imhof, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
  Thomas, Francis Robert, Jr. (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Milton Lahodney William J. - NC (WWII)
Minersville Monaghan, Patrick H. - MOH (Civil War)
Minooka Heffron, John J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walsh, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Monaca (B) Irons, John K. - DSC (WWI)
Monessen Lhota, Robert Allan (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Monmouth (B) Fisher, John H. - MOH (Civil War)
Monroeton (B) Johnson, Maurice E. - DSC (WWI)
Montgomery Miller, Earl K. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Montgomery County Clements, John T. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  De Pallo, Peter A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Whittlesey, Henry C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Beyer, Hillary - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Greenawalt, Abraham - MOH (Civil War)
Montour County Krowse, Billy A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Morell (B) Cassidy, Eugene B. - DSC (WWI)
Morris Run (B) Jeffrey, Robert F. - DSC (WWI)
Morrisdale (B) Boyce, Thomas Ewings - NC (WWII)
Morristown (B) Kayser, Alfred (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Morrisville (B) Pipes, James Milton - MOH (Civil War)
Moscow Wheeler, Martin L. - DSC (WWI)
Mount Carmel Bender, John F. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Gavin, James M. - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  Gorman, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  Shamanski, Walter A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Horner, Freeman Victor - MOH (WWII)
Mount Oliver Garnham, Charles W. - DSC (WWII)
  Scialabba, Ignazio - DSC (WWI)
Mount Pleasant Milotta, David E. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Martz, Alvey C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mechlin, Henry W. B. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Mt. Carmel (B) Revels, James F. - DSC (North Russia)
  (B) Strantrz, Stanley A. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Muncy Lockard, Dennis H. - DSC (WWI)
Nanticoke O'Brien, Charles (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Evans, William C. - DSC (WWI)
  Yuhasz, Theodore - DSC (WWII)
  Zanovitz, Stanley (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Nanty-Glo Longazel, Michael - NC (WWII)
Narberth (B) Caldwell, Turner F., Jr. - 3 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Sheedy, Daniel Crysdale - NC (WWII)
Nescopeck Turner, Day G. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Nesquehoning Poshefko, George C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
New Bloomfield Adams, John Porter (KIA) - NC (WWII)
New Brighton Higby, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Boyle, J. Edward - DSC (WWI)
New Castle Campbell, Willis M. - DSC (WWI)
  DeMatteis, Crescenzo P. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Dogress, Christian - DSC (WWI)
  Kingsbury, Carl O. - DSC (WWI)
  Kmiotek, Aloysims - DSC (WWI)
  Lewis, Morrison F. - DSC (WWI)
  Lower, Cyrus B. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Cameron, Charles - DSC (WWI)
New Derry Cassidy, Eugene B. - DSC (WWI)
New Eagle Scott, John S. - DSC (WWI)
New Freedom Kidd, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
New Geneva (B) Casey, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
New Hanover Township (B) Hartranft, John Frederic - MOH (Civil War)
New Hope Van Orden, George O. - NC (WWII)
New Kensington Booth, Charles Henry, Jr. - DSC (WWII)
New Sheffield Smith, John W. - DSC (WWI)
New Texas (B) Yeager, Jacob F. - MOH (Civil War)
New Tripoli (B) Billman, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
Newcomer Johnson, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Newhope (B) Davison, Thurlow Weed - NC (WWII)
Newtown Hennessy, Daniel A. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Newville Kirkpatrick, Charles E. - NC (WWII)
  Miller, William Edward - MOH (Civil War)
  Shughart, Randall David (KIA) - MOH (Somalia)
Norristown Antes, Jay Le. R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Cooke, Walter Howard - MOH (Civil War)
  Hartranft, John Frederic - MOH (Civil War)
  Peacock, Raymond F. - DSC (WWI)
  Ronca, Robert Francis (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Stifenell, Luch (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wright, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dolby, David Charles - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Gaul, William Marshall (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
  (B) Kincaid, John O., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) McGinnis, George E. - DSC (WWI)
North Apollo Morrow, Richard E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
North Huntingdon Underwood, Jack E. - DSC (WWII)
North Sewickley Elliott, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
North Wales Loughlin, Charles Elliott - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Skinner, Robert W., III - NC (WWII)
Northampton West, Horace W. - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Apple, Andrew O. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Kilpatrick, Lloyd - DSC (WWI)
Northampton County Benn, William R., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
  Harpel, Harry C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Walters, Roy W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Northumberland Ent, Uzal G. - DSC (WWII)
  Specht, Harry J. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Frick, Jacob G. - MOH (Civil War)
Norwood (B) Newbold, Clinton V. P. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Notch Eckweiler, Robert J. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Oakmont Porter, George E., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Schoch, Edwin Foresman - NC (WWII)
Oberlin Trautman, Konrad Wigand - AFC (Vietnam)
Ohiopyle (B) Morrison, Francis - MOH (Civil War)
Oil City Gabreski, Francis S. - DSC (WWII)
  Gaddis, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
  Harbaugh, Joseph A. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
Old Forge Drake, Charles Bryant - DSC (Philippines)
Oliphant Killiany, John J. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Warman, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Oliver Mills MacDonald, Douglas (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Olyphant (B) Heffron, John J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Orwigsburg Eisenhuth, Joseph Julian - NC (WWII)
Ottsville (B) Fretz, Earl R. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Overbrook Gest, Sydney G. - DSC (WWI)
Oxford Braitmeyer, Nelson (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Paoli Chaffe, Robert Downing - NC (WWII)
Parkesburg (B) Osmond, Frank W. - DSC (WWI)
Patterson (B) Rohm, Ferdinand Frederick - MOH (Civil War)
Peckville Lawrence, Henry S. - DSC (WWI)
  Merli, Gino Joseph - MOH (WWII)
Penllyn Markoe, Stephen C. - DSC (WWI)
Perryopolis Shellenberger, John - MOH (Civil War)
Perrysburg (B) Hoffman, Thomas W. - MOH (Civil War)
Perrysville Thompson, James B. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Mitchell, Alexander H. - MOH (Civil War)
Petersburg (B) Port, William David (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)

Philadelphia

City/County

Name and Award Details
Phillipsburg Boyce, Thomas Ewings - NC (WWII)
  Marks, Samuel J. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Edwin C. - DSC (WWI)
  Whitney, Henry Harold - DSC (Spanish-American)
Phillipsville (B) Koen, George - NC (WWII)
Phoenixville Rugh, Glen Evans - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Anderson, Everett W. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) O'Neill, James T. - DSC (WWI)
Pine Croft (B) Harr, Harry R. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Pipers Gap (B) Martin, Oscar E. - DSC (WWI)

Pittsburgh

City/County

Name and Award Details
Pittston (B) Cavanaugh, James A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McGarry, Patrick L. - DSC (WWI)
Plainfield (B) Dill, Lester C. - DSC (WWI)
Plains Pickacz, Walter - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rhodes, Sylvester D. - MOH (Civil War)
Plainsville Evans, William C. - DSC (WWI)
Plumsteadville (B) Sellers, Alfred Jacob - MOH (Civil War)
Plymouth Stiff, William C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Norwat, Arthur (KIA)  - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Plymouth Meeting (B) Corson, Joseph Kirby - MOH (Civil War)
Port Carbon (B) Horn, Robert Aaron - NC (WWII)
Port Kennedy Connell, Trustrim - MOH (Civil War)
Portage McVicker, Franklin D. - DSC (WWI)
Pottstown Fox, Daniel R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Gleason, James V. - DSC (WWI)
  Kendall, John G. - NC (WWII)
Pottsville Bergstein, Alfred M. - DSC (WWI)
  Downs, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
  Frick, Jacob G. - MOH (Civil War)
  Horn, Robert Aaron - NC (WWII)
  Lennox, Herbert K. - DSC (WWI)
  Reid, Robert Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sheipe, Robert G. - NC (WWII)
Powell Harris, Mahlon H. - DSC (WWI)
Priceburg Cook, Walter - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Pringsburg (B) Shoener, William M. - DSC (WWI)
Punxsutawney Frew, Stephen P. - DSC (WWI)
  Stear, David Smiley - NC (WWII)
Puzzletown (B) Langham, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Quakertown Lielmanis, Atis Karlis (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
  Rivers, John (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thomas, Hampton Sidney - MOH (Civil War)
Radnor (B) Tinkham, Edward D. - NC (WWI)
Rankin Fiorentino, Anthony (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ransom (B) Coolbaugh, Walter W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Raubsville (B) Raub, Jacob F. - MOH (Civil War)
Reading Brison, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
  Grauer, Shipton G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Graul, William L. - MOH (Civil War)
  Henry, Guy Vernor - MOH (Civil War)
  Kalbfus, Edward Clifford - NC (WWI)
  Muhlenberg, Frederick Augustus - DSC (WWI)
  Rogan, Patrick - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Sands, William - MOH (Civil War)
  Shopp, George J. - MOH (Civil War)
  Smeck, James - DSC (WWI)
  Smith, Daniel R. - DSC (WWI)
  Snyder, John H. - DSC (WWI)
  Snyder, Willis P. - DSC (WWI)
  Whalen, James - DSC (WWI)
  Young, Charles I., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Red Lion Frey, Clarence F. - DSC (WWI)
Redding Radomski, Stanlely Bernard (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Reedsville Landis, James Parker - MOH (Civil War)
Renovo Knauff, Ralph E. - DSC (WWI)
Revloc Urish, Joseph W. - DSC (WWII)
Reynoldsville (B) Sybert, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
Richmond Day, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Schlegel, Paul Wahl - NC (WWII)
Ridgeway (B) Finnegan, Robert (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Ridgway Moore, Richard W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Ridley Park (B) Burk, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Riverside Hummer, Joseph H. - DSC (WWI)
Roaring Springs Langham, George W. - DSC (WWI)
Rochester Moore, James D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fauser, David K - NC (Korea)
  (B) Pendleton, Joseph Henry - NC (Dominican Republic)
Rockledge Wolvington, William H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Rosebud Lightner, Blake - DSC (WWI)
Ross Township (B) Beatty, Robert E. - NC (Korea)
Rouseville Main, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  Main, William B. - DSC (WWI)
Roxborough Hyde, James - DSC (WWI)
Royalton Mathias, Clarence Edward - MOH (China Relief)
Royersford Vaughan, Richard H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Rural Valley (B) Brown, Jeremiah Z. - MOH (Civil War)
Russell Stanton, John H. - DSC (WWII)
Saegertown Reichel, John D. - NC (WWII)
Salina (B) Lambing, Floyd C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Saltsburg (B) Kelly, Alexander - MOH (Civil War)
Saxton Simon, Allen E. - NC (Nicaragua)
Sayre (B) Beinlich, Harry F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fegeley, Byron S. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Scenery Hill (B) Anderson, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Schellsburg (B) Feaster, Mosheim - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Schuykill (B) Harris, George W. - MOH (Civil War)
Schuyler County (B) Blair, James - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Schuylkill Bernotas, John J. - DSC (Korea)
Schuylkill County Bricker, Irving (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Brown, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Gunther, Jacob - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Hill, Henry - MOH (Civil War)
Schuylkill Haven Brown, Charles E. - MOH (Civil War)
  Lautenbacher, Ivan L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Scottdale Kennedy, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Leitzell, Wilbur F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McFeatrers, Charlie Paul - NC (WWII)
Scranton Batluck, Joseph Jack (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Burns, Thomas V. - DSC (WWI)
  DeLacey, Patrick - MOH (Civil War)
  Feeney, Joseph - NC (WWII)
  Graham, Donald A. - NC (WWII)
  Gregory, Ralph Amherst - DSC (WWI)
  Lesh, William Theodore - DSC (WWI)
  McGuire, Maurice J. - DSC (WWI)
  Potter, William J. - DSC (WWI)
  Vail, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
  Watres, Laurence H. - DSC (WWI)
  Wheelock, Frank R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Dieter, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gucwa, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lawrence, Henry S. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Merli, Gino Joseph - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Morris, Thomas H. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sheret, James A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Taylor, William H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Walsh, Michael J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Westfall, Albert C. - DSC (WWI)
Sellersville Rile, Frank H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
Sewickley Murray, Charles I. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Porter, Donn F. (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Young, Robert B. - DSC (WWI)
Shamokin Francovich, Albert Anthony (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hardy, Orville, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Horner, Freeman Victor - MOH (WWII)
  Oldynski, Charles - DSC (WWI)
  Stankunos, Benjamin G. - DSC (WWI)
Sharon Pulker, Howard C. - DSC (WWI)
Sharon Hill Lynch, Edmond W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Sheakleyville (B) Gordon, Harold J. - DSC (WWI)
Sheffield Lindahl, Luther E. - DSC (WWI)
  Small, Earl R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Johnson, Oscar E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Shelocta (B) Dias, Ralph Ellis (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Sheltonham (B) Jukes, Herbert L. - NC (WWII)
Shenandoah Damato, Anthony Peter (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Scandel, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
Shenkel (B) Fox, Daniel R. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Shennandoah (B) Chyko, John - DSC (WWI)
Shippensburg (B) McCammon, William Wallace - MOH (Civil War)
Shultzville (B) Smith, Louis S. - DSC (WWI)
Siegel Ackley, James - DSC (WWI)
Simpson Sarnoski, Joseph Raymond (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Sinking Spring Zerr, Kent Martin (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Slatington Handwerk, Russell E. - DSC (WWI)
  Owens, Ellis, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Smithfield (B) Fields, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Reed, Washington - DSC (WWI)
Somerset Jones, Walter B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Cunningham, Francis Marion - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McVicker, Franklin D. - DSC (WWI)
Somerton Pierson, Ward W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
South Bethlehem Snyder, William Ellsworth - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  (B) Bolt, Bernard H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
South Fork Lukaz, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
South Union Township Kozares, Victor - DSC (Korea)
Spartansburg Skiff, Clayton B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Sporting Hill (B) Andes, Roy B. - DSC (WWI)
Spring City Hallman, Sherwood H. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Reinhard, Fred W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Young, Charles I., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Spring Mills Burnett, George Ritter - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Springdale Esser, Joseph F. - DSC (WWI)
  Thompson, George M. - DSC (WWI)
Springfield Cunningham, Francis Marion - MOH (Civil War)
  Whitley, Arthur Norman - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Elliott, Charles G. - DSC (WWI)
Springfield Township (B) Johnson, Samuel - MOH (Civil War)
Springs Swap, Jacob E. - MOH (Civil War)
Spruce Creek (B) Maclay, William Palmer - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
St. Clair Boone, Joel Thompson - MOH (WWI), DSC (WWI)
St. Davids Way, Pennington H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
St. Joseph (B) Ritzert, Charles T. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Stalker Cargin, George I. - DSC (WWI)
State College Grazier, George H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Leitzell, Wilbur F. - DSC (WWI)
State Line (B) Richardson, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
Staystown Charlton, Jason T. - NC (WWII)
Steelton Fairall, George S. - DSC (WWI)
  Habecker, Guy M. - DSC (WWI)
  Pugh, Herbert W. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Danley, Raymond - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fiorito, Dionigo - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Litzenberg, Homer Laurence, Jr. - DSC (Korea), NC (Korea)
Stoystown Mostoller, John William - MOH (Civil War)
Stroudsburg Dutton, Herbert Wallace - DSC (WWI)
Summit Station Roeder, Robert E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Summit Township (B) Spazzafero, John A. - NC (WWII)
Sunbury Romberger, William Melvin - NC (WWII)
  Snyder, Stephen Francis (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Sunsbury (B) Downs, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
Susquehanna Brush, Frederick James - NC (WWII)
  Waters, Floyd E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Susquehanna County (B) McKown, Nathaniel A. - MOH (Civil War)
Swarthmore Maass, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Swissvale Melfi, Jerry - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, Harry Fanker - NC (WWII)
Tamaqua Johns, Samuel N. - DSC (WWII)
  Robinson, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
Tannettsburg Crouse, William Adolphus - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Tarentum (B) Esser, Joseph F. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mitchell, Theodore - MOH (Civil War)
Tatesville (B) Weaverling, Harold - DSC (WWI)
Taylor (B) Thomas, David - DSC (WWI)
Tenmile (B) Martin, Edward - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Thornton Courter, James L. - DSC (WWI)
Tidioute Summerton, Ralph N. - DSC (WWI)
Tioga County (B) Kress, John Alexander - DSC (Indian Campaigns)
Titusville Edwards, Harley S. - DSC (WWI)
  Gray, Joseph W. - DSC (WWI)
  Ross, Cleo Jepson (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Stevenson, William D. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Main, Charles L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sandburg, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Torresdale Bower, George - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Towanda Bennett, Orrin - MOH (Civil War)
  Dill, Lester C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kellogg, Frederick A. - NC (WWII)
Trainer (B) Newlin, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
Treichlersville (B) Erb, Daniel - DSC (WWI)
Trenton (B) Schmitz, Charles - DSC (WWI)
Troy Petty, Philip - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stanton, Charles, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Tunkhannock Thomas, William Dow - NC (WWII)
Turtle Creek (B) Estocin, Michael John (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Keighley, William Harold - NC (WWII)
Tyrone Grove, Glenn M. - DSC (WWI)
  Owens, Gilbert - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Beyer, Aaron Frederick, Jr. - NC (WWII)
Ulysses Phillips, Josiah - MOH (Civil War)
Union City (B) Rogers, Neil L. - NC (WWII)
Union County (B) Reed, William - MOH (Civil War)
Uniontown Baer, Donald G. - NC (WWII)
  Fields, William E. - DSC (WWI)
  Fuller, Smith - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Axton, Andrew Kramer (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Unionville McElwain, Harry E. - DSC (WWI)
Upper Black Eddy (B) Purcell, Hiram W. - MOH (Civil War)
Upper Darby Regester, Richard Peirson - NC (WWII)
Upper Oxford Township Walton, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Utahville Shedlock, Anthony F. - DSC (WWI)
Valley Forge Krueger, Walter - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Jarrett, Harry Bean - NC (WWII)
  (B) Pennypacker, Galusha - MOH (Civil War)
Vanburan Huff, James W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Vanderbilt Pratt, Jesse W. - DSC (WWI)
  Shallenberger, Hugh D., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Vandergrift George, Malcolm L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Morrow, Richard E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Vandling Cox, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Venango County (B) Kephart, James - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McFadden, James E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sharrar, Oliver - DSC (WWI)
Venango Township (B) Kelly, John D. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Verona Abercrombie, Hugh - DSC (WWI)
  Stewart, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
Vestaburg Zlotnikoff, John - DSC (WWI)
Wadesville (B) Bartlett, John W. - NC (WWII)
Wall (B) Janic, Michael M. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Minick, John W. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Wallaceton Quick, Robert Lee (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Wampum McLaughlin, Edward R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Fleming, John L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Warfordsburg Strausburgh, Bernard A. (KIA) - MOH (Civil War)
Warington Igoe, William John (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Warren Schwing, Fred (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moore, James D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Moore, Richard W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Warren County Ross, Richard M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Lytle, Leonidas S. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Washington Baird, Absalom - MOH (Civil War)
  Blond, Percy S. - DSC (WWI)
  Boon, Hugh Patterson - MOH (Civil War)
  Cline, James V. - DSC (Korea)
  Keirs, Robert M. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bryant, Samuel Wood - NC (WWI)
  (B) Huff, James W. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Marm, Walter Joseph - MOH (Vietnam War)
Washington County Hopes, Robert D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Slusher, Henry C. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Carson, William J. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Cunningham, James Smith - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Harbaugh, Joseph A. (KIA)  - NC (Nicaragua)
  (B) Hill, James Madison - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Slusher, Henry C. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Smalley, Reuben S. - MOH (Civil War)
Waterford McWilliams, George Washington - MOH (Civil War)
Watsontown (B) Thomas, William Garfield, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Wayne Reed, Washington - DSC (WWI)
Wayne County (B) Murphy, Edward F. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Payne, Irvin C. - MOH (Civil War)
Waynesboro Rumberger, Harold P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bonebrake, Henry G. - MOH (Civil War)
Waynesburg Martin, Edward - 2 DSCs (WWI)
  Pipes, James Milton - MOH (Civil War)
  Purman, James Jackson - MOH (Civil War)
  Smith, Harry S. - DSC (WWI)
  Wiley, Robert C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Stickles, Harvey - DSC (WWI)
Weaversville Raub, Jacob F. - MOH (Civil War)
Webster Elia, Pasquale (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Oliver, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Welkert Purcell, Warren B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Wellsboro Wright, Albert D. - MOH (Civil War)
Wesleyville Gilfert, Robert Bennie - NC (WWII)
West Bridgeport (B) Burke, Charles H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
West Brownsville Axton, Andrew Kramer (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
West Chester Butler, Smedley Darlington - MOH (Vera Cruz), MOH (Haiti - 1915), Brevet Medal (China)
  Eppiheimer, Elmer L. - DSC (WWI)
  Lewis, Dewitt Clinton - MOH (Civil War)
  Pennypacker, Galusha - MOH (Civil War)
  Wainwright, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Butler, Smedley Darlington - MOH (Vera Cruz), MOH (Haiti - 1915), Brevet Medal (China)
West Hazelton Ankudovitch, William D. - DSC (WWI)
  Radzwich, Edward R. - DSC (WWII)
  Samborowski, Leo G. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
West Hazleton Mulhall, Henry T. - DSC (WWI)
West Hill (B) Miller, William Edward - MOH (Civil War)
West Manchester Luty, Gotlieb - MOH (Civil War)
West Reading Haas, William A. - DSC (WWI)
West View (B) Goff, Herbert B., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Westfield (B) Ackley, Francis - DSC (WWI)
Westford (B) Ivary, Toivo Henry - NC (WWII)
Westmoreland County Davis, Stanley A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Haught, James M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Markovich, Anthony L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Shomo, William Arthur - MOH (WWII)
  Torba, Edward B. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Householder, Jonathan A. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Matthews, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
Westover Shepherd, Warren Julius - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Wetmore (B) Gustafson, John A. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Wherum (B) Longazel, Michael - NC (WWII)
Whitehaven (B) Brown, George L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gehris, Jack D. - DSC (WWI)
Wilkes-Barre Beaumont, Eugene Beauharnais - MOH (Civil War)
  Burke, Edward J. - NC (WWII)
  Fuller, Joseph M. - DSC (WWI)
  Jones, Henry L. - DSC (WWI)
  Kinsella, William T. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Miner, Asher - DSC (WWI)
  Murdoch, Robert H. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Patterson, Earl H. - DSC (WWI)
  Polakowski, Casimir R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Reckus, William F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rhodes, Sylvester D. - MOH (Civil War)
  Rutter, James May - MOH (Civil War)
  Stefanoski, Nicholas C. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Hall, Ramon L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Krapf, Arthur E. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Mayock, Frank - NC (WWII)
  (B) Thomas, William Dow - NC (WWII)
Wilkins Kindig, John M. - MOH (Civil War)
Wilkinsburg Funk, Leonard Alfred - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  Hazlett, Clark S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Patterson, Alfred B., Jr. (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Graham, James Albert (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Harmon, Amzi Davis - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Stewart, Clarence L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Teeter, Herman Joseph - NC (WWII)
Wilks-Barre (B) Beaumont, Eugene Beauharnais - MOH (Civil War)
William Penn (B) Cox, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Williamsburg Obenour, George G. - DSC (WWI)
Williamsport Bobb, Louis C. - DSC (WWI)
  Campbell, Albert Ralph - MOH (China Relief)
  Clarke, Sheldon V. - DSC (WWI)
  D'Ogostino, Antonio - DSC (WWI)
  Gilbert, Harold N. - DSC (WWI)
  Lamade, John D. - NC (WWII)
  Millener, Raymond D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Moore, Carl W. - DSC (WWII)
  Sampson, Gerald Hilbert (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Knauff, Ralph E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Whiteman, Ralph A. - DSC (WWI)
Williamstown Bates, Paul A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Lautenbacher, Ivan L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Willsboro MacNulty, William K. - NC (Nicaragua)
Windgap Billman, Fred E. - DSC (WWI)
Woodlawn Goetz, Mowry E. - DSC (WWI)
  Raikovich, Mato - DSC (WWI)
Worcester Seitzinger, James M. - MOH (Civil War)
Wrightsville (B) Verdier, William - DSC (WWI)
Wyalusing Kellogg, Frederick A. - NC (WWII)
  May, Lester T. - DSC (WWI)
Wynnewood Burns, John A. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Wyoming Dickson, Edward Andrew (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  (B) Higgins, William J., Jr. - DSC (WWII)
Wyomissing Kossman, Adolph - DSC (WWI)
Yeadon Gaughan, Philip - MOH (Spanish-American War)
  (B) Doyle, William - DSC (WWI)
York Denig, J. Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  Doll, John A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Goode, Alexander D. - DSC (WWII)
  Meckley, William L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Sauble, Thomas Eugene (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Sheffer, Ervin C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Suiter, Wilbur C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Creamer, William E. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kirk, John - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) Mitchell, George R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shepard, Andrew Gilbert - NC (WWII)
York County Ilgenfritz, Charles Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Andrews, John - MOH (Korea 1871)
  (B) Ilgenfritz, Charles Henry - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Sheckart, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Springer, George - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Zelienople Plassmeyer, Albert J., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Zionsville (B) Kleinsmith, Charles (KIA)  - NC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.