Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
BADGER  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

Wisconsin 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

The following are Wisconsin recipients not identified with a specific city or town.

Butcher, Edward J. - NC (WWII)
Castle, Guy Wilkinson Stuart - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Hangartner, Elmer R. - DSC (WWII)
Herres, Francis E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
MacGowan, John R. - DSC (WWII)
McCreight, William V. - DSC (WWII)
Merrill, John O. - DSC (WWII)
Miljatovich, Milan J. - DSC (WWII)
Parks, Steve W. - DSC (WWII)
Peterson, Marvin M. - DSC (WWII)
Price, Donald R. - DSC (WWII)
Smith, Herbert M. - DSC (WWII)
Van Valkenburgh, Franklin (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Vondracek, Francis J. - DSC (WWII)
Weiss, Howard J. - DSC (WWII)
Winzenried, Samuel G. - DSC (WWII)
Young, Cassin (KIA) - MOH (WWII), NC (WWII)
Zuleger, August (KIA) - NC (WWI)

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Abbottsford Parkhill, Oakley L. - DSC (WWI)
Algoma Jerabek, Jerry J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gross, John M. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kuhlman, George Winfield - DSC (WWI)
Allens Grove Dary, Byron Alfred (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Amery Griffith, Chancy W. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Adams, John Ora - DSC (WWI)
Antigo Dobrinska, Thomas Earl (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Bradley, John Henry - NC (WWII)
  (B) Voss, Clair Horton - NC (WWII)
  (B) White, Donald W. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Appleton Bradley, John Henry - NC (WWII)
  Brockman, William L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Herndon, Wilbur N. - NC (Korea)
Arbor Vitae (B) Williams, Robert H. - NC (WWII)
Argyle (B) McCoy, Charles A. - DSC (WWI)
Ashland MacArthur, Douglas A. - MOH (WWII), 2 DSCs (WWI), DSC (WWI)
  Thorsen, Edwin B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Sevalia, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Ashland County Robinson, Winfield N. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Avon (B) Goldin, Theodore W. B. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Bagley (B) Cook, Orville M. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Baraboo Curtis, Rollin B. - DSC (WWI)
  Newman, Beryl Richard - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Robinson, Arthur Harrison - DSC (WWI)
Barron County (B) Cady, Joseph - NC (WWII)
Beaver Dam Keske, Clarence E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Belmont Schuchart, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Beloit Dickop, Ray C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Erickson, Theodore O. - NC (WWII)
  Hix, James C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Lloyd, Wilfred - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kinne, John Baxter - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  (B) Randall, John W. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Belort Marsolo, Ettore J. - NC (WWII)
Berlin Fritz, Albert W. - DSC (WWI)
  Williams, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Big Falls (B) Bloch, Orville Emil - MOH (WWII)
Black River Falls (B) Humphrey, Frank H. - DSC (WWI)
Blair (B) Martinson, Alfred - DSC (WWI)
Blanchardville (B) Johnson, Amos S. - DSC (WWII)
Boardman Haefliger, Fred - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Boscobel Coates, Jefferson - MOH (Civil War)
Boyceville (B) Lewis, James - DSC (WWI)
Briggs (B) Champeny, Arthur S. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII), DSC (Korea)
Broadhead (B) Liggett, Harry B. - DSC (WWI)
Brookfield Mitchell, Mark E. - DSC (War on Terror)
Brule Sevalia, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Bryn Mawr Williams, Robert H. - NC (WWII)
Burnett Ketchum, Rufus Lloyd (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Byron (B) Brookin, Oscar - MOH (Spanish-American War)
Cambridge Olson, Truman O. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Cameron Amundson, Maurice R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Cashton (B) Running, Tilmer A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Charlesburg (B) Leitner, Aloysius (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Chaseburg Larson, Julius D. - DSC (WWI)
Chippewa Falls Anderson, Robert Harold (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Ellis, Horace - MOH (Civil War)
  Mower, Charles E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Christiana (B) Olson, Truman O. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Clam Falls Raykman, Roy - DSC (WWI)
Clayton Tuftin, Carl - DSC (WWI)
Clinton (B) Dary, Byron Alfred (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Coleman (B) Sincere, Clyde J., Jr. - DSC (Vietnam)
Columbia County Elwood, Charles H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Columbus Fagan, Francis Louis (KIA) - 2 NCs (WWII)
Crandan (B) Helm, Donald F. - NC (WWII)
Crawford Wall, Paul A. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Cross Plains (B) Campbell, Martin H. - DSC (WWI)
Cudahy Kalus, Daniel Stephen - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Lynn Hudson (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Witkowski, Henry J. - NC (WWII)
Cumberland Denham, Harold (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Dallas (B) Richal, Meron A,. - NC (Nicaragua)
Dane County Conner, Charles F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Greig, Alexander M. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Darlington (B) Anderson, Peter T. - MOH (Civil War)
Deer Park Sakrison, Roy H. - DSC (WWI)
Deerfield Draeger, Walter Frank, Jr. (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Delavan Dillenbeck, Willard - DSC (WWI)
DeSoto Waller, Francis A. - MOH (Civil War)
Dodgeville (B) Lynch, Kevin Patrick - NC (WWII)
Dousman Ehrlich, Leland Ernest (KIA) - NC (Korea)
Durand (B) Dyer, Herbert Ralph - DSC (WWI)
Eagle (B) Anderson, Beauford Theodore - MOH (WWII)
Eau Claire Adler, Nick - DSC (WWI)
  Bertie, John Robert - NC (WWII)
  Dinkel, Jack L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Fox, Frank Alstrup - NC (WWII)
  Glomski, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  Johnson, Richard D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Mastin, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  McCluskey, Ross (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  McGrath, Hugh Jocelyn (KIA) - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  McSorley, James - DSC (WWI)
  Peterson, Lloyd N. - DSC (WWII)
  Slagsvol, Oscar T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Anderson, Robert Harold (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bump, Arthur L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gilbert, Leslie T. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Ofstie, Ralph Andrew - NC (WWII)
Eau Claire County (B) Thompson, Thorolf Erling (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Elba (B) Robbins, Marcus M. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Eleva Martinson, Alfred - DSC (WWI)
Elk Mound Pederson, Roger Allen (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Elkhorn Evenson, Elmer - DSC (WWI)
  Stoflet, Michael Howard (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Elmwood Galoff, Fred - DSC (WWI)
Elroy Brady, Wallace Anthony - NC (WWII)
  Shaker, Conrad F. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Ettrick Hogden, Raymond Lorainne - NC (WWII)
Evansville McMurry, Ora R. - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Fairwater Pond, George F. - MOH (Civil War)
Fall River Sickles, William H. - MOH (Civil War)
Flintville (B) Robertson, Marcus William - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Florence (B) Whittlesey, Charles White - MOH (WWI)
Fond Du Lac Bender, Herman (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Buck, Benjamin - DSC (WWI)
  Cramp, Tony (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Flanagan, Hugh M. - DSC (WWI)
  Gerrie, Jack S. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Grabinski, Elmer C. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Halfmann, Anthony N. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Korth, Herman - DSC (WWI)
  Megellas, James - DSC (WWII)
  (B) McGrath, Hugh Jocelyn (KIA)  - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Zimmerman, Charles T. - DSC (Korea)
Forest County Broadbent, Raymond E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Forestville Luebke, Alvin J. - DSC (WWI)
Fort Atkinson Caldwell, Edgar N. - DSC (WWI)
  Reich, Louis B. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Endl, Gerald Leon (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Fountain City Campion, Kenneth O. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Genesee (B) Martin, Daniel J. - DSC (WWI)
Gile Durand, Frederick W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Glasgow (B) Caldwell, Edgar N. - DSC (WWI)
Glen Flora LeCaptain, Bernhard (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Glidden Kuhlman, George Winfield - DSC (WWI)
Grand Rapids Arpin, Edmund P. - DSC (WWI)
Grant (B) Walker, Robert Benjamin (KIA)  - DSC (Korea)
Grant County (B) Coates, Jefferson - MOH (Civil War)
Green Bay Flatley, James H., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Flynn, Milo J. - DSC (WWII)
  Huempfner, Milo C. - DSC (WWII)
  Krause, Edward C. - DSC (WWII)
  Platten, Michael A. - DSC (WWI)
  Robinson, Philip K. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Allen, Gardner Philip - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hart, Frank I. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) McCunn, Walter T. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Palmer, Donald D. - DSC (WWI)
Greenwood (B) Seidel, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
Gresham (B) Siebert, Walter - DSC (WWI)
Hatfield (B) Red Cloud, Mitchell (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Hay River Lewis, James - DSC (WWI)
Hazel Green Stephenson, James L. - NC (WWII)
Helenville Gruennert, Kenneth E. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
High Cliff Chirafisi, Anthony J. - DSC (WWI)
Hillsboro Mitcher, Marc Andrew - NC (NC Flights), 2 NCs (WWII)
  (B) Burton, Edward A. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Mitcher, Marc Andrew - NC (NC Flights), 2 NCs (WWII)
Hixton (B) Lyon, Edward Eugene - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
Holstein Leitner, Aloysius (KIA) - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Hudson Hapsch, John P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Humbird, John A. - DSC (WWI)
Hurley Geach, James L. - DSC (WWII)
  Stella, Emil Bernard - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kobernat, James F. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Janesville Bleasdale, Redwald H. - DSC (WWI)
  Bleasdale, Victor F. - NC (WWI), DSC (WWI), NC (Nicaragua)
  Croft, James E. - MOH (Civil War)
  Endl, Gerald Leon (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Fisher, Clayton E. - NC (WWII)
  Hellenbrand, David Peter (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Johnson, John - MOH (Civil War)
  Pond, James Burton - MOH (Civil War)
  Prueher, Robert A. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bellrichard, Leslie Allen (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Windus, Claron - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Jefferson County Shannon, Paul W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Jeffries Johnson, John O. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Junction City Heinen, Ira E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Kaukauna (B) Manders, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Kenosha Mitchell, John H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Nelson, Arthur E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Kewaunee Stika, Joseph E. - NC (Gillespie Plant Explosion)
  (B) Jerabek, Jerry J. - DSC (WWI)
Kiel Salzman, Elmer H. - NC (Nicaragua)
La Crosse (B) Hanson, Walter R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Stavrum, Edwin R. - DSC (WWI)
LacCu (B) Honsowetz, Russell E. - NC (WWII)
LaCrosse Hanson, Walter R. - DSC (WWI)
  Stavrum, Edwin R. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Raymond, Robert J. (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Ladysmith (B) LeCaptain, Bernhard (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Lakemills (B) West, Carroll B. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Langlade County Emerson, Elwood R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lewis (B) Larson, Colonel - DSC (WWI)
Liberty (B) Schuchart, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Shanahan, Edward T. - DSC (WWI)
Lincoln County Pinnell, George W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Linden Station (B) Kwasigroch, Paul J. - DSC (WWI)
Little Chute Winius, Albert Henry (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Livingston Bendorf, David Glen (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Lodi O'Connor, Albert - MOH (Civil War)
Lohrville Sergo, Mike E. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Loyal Austermann, Richard W - DSC (WWI)
Madision Towne, Harry - NC (WWII)
Madison Cable, Joseph A. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Dewitt, Jack Richard - DSC (WWII)
  Eaton, Starr Sedgwick - DSC (WWI)
  Gambino, Frank Joseph (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Higgins, John Martin - NC (WWII)
  Richards, Thomas A. - NC (Vietnam)
  Robinson, Arthur Harrison - DSC (WWI)
  Seldal, Russell J. - NC (Korea)
  Slack, Clayton Kirk - MOH (WWI)
  Taubert, Albert Adolph - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI), NC (2d Haiti)
  Walker, Robert Benjamin (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Collins, William Magill, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Towne, Harry - NC (WWII)
Malone Durham, John S. - MOH (Civil War)
Manawa Handrich, Melvin O. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Manitowoc White, Donald W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Glomski, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Miller, Andrew (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Manitowoc County Rehak, John F., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Manitowoo (B) Salzman, Elmer H. - NC (Nicaragua)
Marathon City Gottschalk, Frank L. - DSC (WWI)
Marinette Matz, Fred W. - DSC (WWII)
  Runnoe, Donald F. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Mix, Ralph B. - DSC (WWI)
Marionette (B) Anderson, Walter N. - DSC (WWI)
Marquette County MacKenzie, William Leslie (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Marshall (B) Fagan, Francis Louis (KIA)  - 2 NCs (WWII)
Marshfield Purdy, Willard D. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Martinette (B) Morris, Edward M. - DSC (WWI)
Mauston Truell, Edwin M. - MOH (Civil War)
Mayfield (B) Hill, Frank E. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Mazomanie (B) Orcutt, Iver - DSC (WWI)
Menasha Burr, Elmer J. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Raleigh, Walter J. - DSC (WWI)
  Shedlewski, John F. - DSC (WWI)
  Thalke, Max P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Schultz, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
Menomonie Billis, Gust - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Galoff, Fred - DSC (WWI)
Merrillan Carlson, Emil - DSC (WWI)
  Red Cloud, Mitchell (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Mifflin Moore, Daniel B. - MOH (Civil War)
Milton Thorngate, George - DSC (WWI)
Milton Junction West, Carroll B. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)

Milwaukee

City/County

Name and Award Details
Mindoro Christianson, Stanley Reuben (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Minocqua Fisher, Walter S. - DSC (WWI)
Mondovi Dillon, Harry (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Monroe Mathey, Maurice L. - DSC (WWI)
  Zinser, Roy F. - DSC (WWII)
Montport (B) Shipley, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Morris Loken, Clarence - DSC (WWI)
Mortell (B) Soli, Hartman Alvin - NC (WWII)
Mount Vernon (B) Haefliger, Fred - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Mukwonago Van Buren, Charles Roger - NC (WWII)
  (B) Van Buren, John James (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Neenah Eckrich, James F. - DSC (WWII)
  Forsythe, Harold P. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Rusch, Ernest J. G. - DSC (WWI)
  Schultz, Arthur - DSC (WWI)
  Seidel, Thomas - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Burr, Elmer J. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Stumpf, Kenneth Edward - MOH (Vietnam War)
Neillsville Larson, Colonel - DSC (WWI)
Nenosha (B) Oribiletti, Bruno (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
New Diggins (B) Stephenson, James L. - NC (WWII)
New Glarus Lynch, Kevin Patrick - NC (WWII)
  Schindler, Walter Gabriel - NC (WWII)
Oak Grove (B) Keske, Clarence E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Oconto Johnson, Paul - DSC (WWI)
Oconto County Schroeder, Edmund R. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Oneida Reservation (B) Powless, Josiah A. - DSC (WWI)
Oregon Schley, Robert James (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Orfordville (B) Erickson, Theodore O. - NC (WWII)
Oshkosh Konrad, Edmond G. - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Lopez, Manuel Torres (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Spencer, John D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Montag, Bernard William - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Park Falls Pritzl, Lawrence J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Peebles (B) Halfmann, Anthony N. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Plateville Perrin, Herbert T. - DSC (WWII)
Platteville Shipley, George A. - DSC (WWI)
Plover (B) Slack, Clayton Kirk - MOH (WWI)
Plymouth Lienhard, Jacob - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Poplar Bong, Richard Ira - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Portage (B) Hogan, Herbert Clay - NC (WWII)
Portge Tomlinson, Mark (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Potter Schwanke, Otto A. - DSC (WWI)
Poynette (B) Tomlinson, Mark (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Prentice Peterson, Oscar Verner (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Princeton (B) Klaviter, Emil O. - DSC (WWI)
Racine Agerholm, Harold Christ (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Anderson, Leroy C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Coleman, Wallace - DSC (WWI)
  Gross, John M. - NC (WWII)
  Hunter, Francis R. - DSC (WWI)
  Jerstad, John Louis (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  Korakian, Jack (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Krucas, James A. - DSC (WWII)
  Maslowski, Vincent - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Peck, Myron H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Roberts, Claude R. - DSC (WWI)
Randolph Johns, Latimer A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Random Lake Vorpahl, Clarence C. - DSC (WWII)
Reedsburg Burton, Edward A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Reedsville (B) Noble, Clarence G. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Rhinelander Gaston, Paul J. - DSC (WWI)
  Rolain, Ray C. - DSC (WWI)
  Stafford, Thomas J. - DSC (WWI)
  Taylor, Douglas A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Bronson, Deming - MOH (WWI)
  (B) Brown, Charles Donald - NC (WWII)
Rib Lake (B) McLennan, Donald J. - DSC (WWI)
Rice Lake Kelty, Asher E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Whittier, Mark Twain - NC (WWII)
Richland Center (B) Fritz, Clyde A. - DSC (WWI)
Richland County Dalton, Malcolm C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Richmond Center (B) Doudna, John F. - DSC (WWI)
River Falls Jackman, Gordon W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Rock Hotchkiss, William H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Rock County Davis, Frederick C. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Kittleson, Elver K. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Davis, Frederick C. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Rockbridge (B) Cunningham, Winfield Scott - NC (WWII)
Rockland Manders, Frank - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Schwanke, Otto A. - DSC (WWI)
Rome (B) Reich, Louis B. - DSC (WWI)
Royaltown Auer, Michael J. - DSC (WWII)
Shawano Austin, Edwin (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Wetzel, Henry W. - DSC (WWI)
  Whitman, Guy - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Buck, Benjamin - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Purdy, Willard D. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Shawano County (B) Witte, Louis - DSC (WWI)
Sheboygan Biwan, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  Freund, Terrence Jay (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
  Klunk, John - NC (WWII)
  Kreis, Jacob (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Nonnweiler, Edward C. - DSC (Korea)
  Stegemeyer, Gerald Bruce - DSC (WWII)
Sheboygan County Fale, William F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Sheboygan Falls (B) Springer, Frank (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Shepley Siebert, Walter - DSC (WWI)
  Witte, Louis - DSC (WWI)
Soldiers Grove Anderson, Beauford Theodore - MOH (WWII)
Soperton Noble, Clarence G. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
South Milwaukee (B) Wetzel, Gary George - MOH (Vietnam War)
South Wayne (B) Smith, Stephen Burdette - NC (WWII)
Sparta Becker, Edward - DSC (WWI)
  Hebard, Robert Raymond - NC (Panay, 1937)
  Nicol, Alexander L. - DSC (WWI)
Springvale (B) Duffy, Mark Matthew - DSC (WWI)
Stanley Techmeir, Larry Lester (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Stevens Point Durand, Edward D. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Stoddard (B) Dennison, Harold L. - NC (WWII)
Stroughton (B) Drotning, Harold J. - DSC (WWI)
Sturgeon Bay Balza, William J. - DSC (WWII)
  Langemak, Fritzhof G. - DSC (WWI)
  Serrahn, Richard F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Superior Bischoff, Clifford E. - DSC (WWI)
  Blomberg, Henry S. - DSC (WWI)
  Montee, Jesse A. - DSC (WWI)
  Olsen, Olaf S. - DSC (WWI)
  Stireman, John O. - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Bong, Richard Ira - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Cayer, Albert J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Rinebold, William J. - DSC (WWI)
Theresa (B) Mahoney, Robert Thomas - 2 NCs (WWII)
Thorp (B) Parkhill, Oakley L. - DSC (WWI)
Three Lakes Bonack, Paul J. - DSC (WWI)
Tomah Baldwin, Robert Lanoue (KIA) - AFC (Vietnam)
Tomahawk (B) McHenry, Robert Edward - NC (WWII)
Two Rivers Miller, Andrew (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Unity (B) Tennis, Lyle S. - NC (WWII)
Viroqua Dregne, Irwin H. - DSC (WWII)
  Jacobson, William A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Running, Tilmer A. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Walworth Dodder, Alexander - DSC (WWI)
Warsaw (B) Winton, David J. - DSC (WWI)
Washburn Peck, William R. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Washington County Cannon, Robert W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Schneider, Stanley John (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Watertown Ellis, William - MOH (Civil War)
Waukesha Breese, Clinton S. - DSC (WWI)
  Martin, Daniel J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Austermann, Richard W - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Kaulsky, Frank - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Waukesha County Nutter, Daniel L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Waupaca Ekstrom, Clarence E. - NC (WWII)
  Smith, Gerald E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Waupaca Township Hilliker, Benjamin F. - MOH (Civil War)
Wausau McLennan, Donald J. - DSC (WWI)
  Roberts, Claude R. - DSC (WWI)
  Sudut, Jerome A. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
  Taugher, Claude Buckley - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Forster, George J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Gottschalk, Frank L. - DSC (WWI)
Wauwatosa Denniston, Radcliffe R., Jr. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Herbst, Warren R. - NC (WWII)
West Allis Palmer, Donald D. - DSC (WWI)
West Bend Ingman, Einar Harold - MOH (Korean War)
  (B) Hoerner, Helmuth Ernest - NC (WWII)
West Depere Powless, Josiah A. - DSC (WWI)
Whitewater Green, James O., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
Wilwaukee Mueller, Harold P. - DSC (Korea)
Wiota Anderson, Peter T. - MOH (Civil War)
Wisconsin Rapids (B) Clifford, John Kingdom - NC (WWII)
Wood County Bayerl, Joseph P. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Cherney, Carl J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Moen, Henry A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Steger, Reuben J. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.