Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

 

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

Hometown Heroes of the
MOUNTAIN  STATE

flag_st_ak.gif (7899 bytes)

West
Virginia 

moh_all3.gif (15088 bytes)

Recipients of the Medal of Honor, Marine Corps Brevet Medal, 
Distinguished Service Cross, Navy Cross, and Air Force Cross

Revised and Updated: August 11, 2006

City/County

Name and Award Details 
(B) Indicates Place of Birth if Award Credited Elsewhere
Accoville (B) Belcher, Ted (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Alderson Fletcher, Charles Binford - NC (WWII)
Alma Smith, Homer Leroy (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Alpoca (B) Cook, Andrew Fred (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Asbury (B) Bell, Josiah Scott (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Avondale (B) McDonald, Phill Gene (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Barbour Martin, Emmette B. - DSC (Korea)
Beckley Kinzer, Edward Blain (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  McDonald, Phill Gene (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  McGinnis, William H. - DSC (WWI)
Bellepoint Thompson, Woodrow R. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Belva (B) Thompson, Woodrow R. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Berea (B) Fox, Wade Hobert - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Blue Creek Settle, Frank J. - DSC (WWI)
Bluefield Bailey, Woodrow W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Moore, Ulvert M. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Shumate, Carson L. - DSC (WWI)
  Stewart, George L. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  White, Ambrose F. - DSC (WWI)
Boggs Bragg, James W. - DSC (WWI)
Bolivar Weir, Henry Cary - MOH (Civil War)
Braxton County (B) Hamric, Ervin - DSC (WWI)
Bristol (B) Haney, Mathias Willoughby - DSC (WWI)
Brooke County Taylor, Robert L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Buckhannon Tenney, Vet Eugene (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Buffalo Hall, Harold De La Monte (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Burnt House (B) Sinnett, Lawrence Clinton - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Cabell County (B) Adams, James F. - MOH (Civil War)
Calhoun County Chenoweth, Charles H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Cameron Clark, Joseph - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Wilkerson, Alfred - DSC (WWI)
Canebrake Wright, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Carlisle (B) Bender, Stanley - MOH (WWII)
Cass (B) Mathews, John H. (KIA)  - DSC (WWII)
Ceredo Adams, James F. - MOH (Civil War)
  Johnson, William Harold - NC (Squalus, 1939), NC (WWII)
  (B) Glendenning, Hugh L. - DSC (WWI)
Charles Town Wetzel, Charles C. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  (B) Downer, John W. - DSC (WWI)
Charleston Anderson, Lane S. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Barber, Thomas M. - DSC (WWI)
  Carter, David Lewis - NC (WWII)
  Morton, William Benjamin - NC (WWII)
  Payne, Francis W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Quick, John Henry - MOH (Spanish-American), DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  Rippetoe, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
  Weaver, William D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hall, Harold De La Monte (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Phillips, Samuel E. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Preston, Benjamin S., Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
  (B) White, Jess - DSC (WWI)
Charlestown Shumate, John W. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Walraven, John G. - NC (Nicaragua)
Chauncey Hunt, Harmon - DSC (WWI)
Chelyan White, Jess - DSC (WWI)
Cherry Grove (B) Hedrick, Clinton M. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Christian Goodman, Harry (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Claremont (B) Rogers, Charles Calvin - MOH (Vietnam War)
Clarksburg Durham, James R. - MOH (Civil War)
  McWhorter, Walter F. - MOH (Civil War)
  Petro, George E. - NC (Korea)
  Shahan, Emisire - MOH (Civil War)
  Shoemaker, Levi - MOH (Civil War)
  Teter, Guy E. - DSC (Spanish-American)
  (B) Pressley, William M. - DSC (WWII)
Clay County (B) Rippetoe, Grover C. - DSC (WWI)
Clothier McComas, Clyde H. - NC (WWII)
Coketon Myers, Charles W. - DSC (WWI)
Colliers Pottersnak, Charles J. - NC (WWII)
Coredo (B) Houchins, Lyle C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Cranberry Holmes, Felix R. - DSC (WWI)
Crown Sargent, Jesse W. - DSC (WWI)
Cunard (B) Elwell, John Robert (KIA)  - NC (Korea)
Dunlow (B) Miller, John C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
East Gulf (B) Charlton, Cornelius H. (KIA)  - MOH (Korean War)
Edgartown Collins, Jess W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Edgewood Nickerson, Henry Nehemiah - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
Elk River (Charleston) (B) Summers, James Calvin - MOH (Civil War)
Elm Grove Auber, John J. - DSC (WWI)
Evans Herdman, Dencil (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Fairmont Bennett, Thomas William (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Dodd, Howard W. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Hartsock, Robert Willard (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Williams, Hershel Woodrow "Woody" - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Dusch, Robert A. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Sands, Charles S. - NC (WWII)
Fayette County (B) Buckley, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
Fayetteville Elwell, John Robert (KIA) - NC (Korea)
  (B) Light, Wilbur S. - DSC (WWI)
Fire Creek Jones, Claud Ashton - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
Fort Cox Horsfall, William H. - MOH (Civil War)
French Creek Brady, Dalton E. - DSC (WWI)
Gary (B) Wawrzyniak, Stanley J. - 2 NCs (Korea)
Glasgow Rutledge, Alvin O. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Gleneaston (B) Brown, George - DSC (WWI)
Glenville (B) Miller, Fred C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Glenwood (B) Villars, Roy L. - NC (2d Haiti)
Grafton Warder, Frederick Burdett - 2 NCs (WWII)
Grantsville (B) Bell, Bernard Pious - MOH (WWII), DSC (WWII)
Gravton (B) Pauley, Chester, Jr. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Harpers Ferry (B) Geary, William J. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Harrison Gains, Charles (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  (B) Reeder, Charles A. - MOH (Civil War)
Harrisville Sinnett, Lawrence Clinton - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  (B) Wilson, Casel - DSC (WWI)
Heights (B) Oliver, William B. - NC (WWII)
Henderson Birchfield, Kenneth - DSC (WWI)
Hundred Thomas, Fred - 2 DSCs (WWI)
Huntington Belcher, Ted (KIA) - MOH (Vietnam War)
  Bias, Elbert L. - DSC (WWII)
  Dial, Walter V. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
  Forsythe, Abe, Jr. - NC (WWII)
  Holm, Charley A. - DSC (WWII)
  McNulty, Herman L. - DSC (WWI)
  Miller, John C., Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Scheff, Lester Dane - NC (WWII)
  Waymire, Jackie L. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  (B) Chambers, Justice Marion - MOH (WWII)
  (B) Femoyer, Robert Edward (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
  (B) High, Paul Laverne - NC (WWII)
  (B) Waldron, William H. - DSC (China)
  (B) Wetzel, Walter C. (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Huntsville Collins, Boggs G. - DSC (WWII)
Institute Rogers, Charles Calvin - MOH (Vietnam War)
Jackson County (B) Parsons, Joel - MOH (Civil War)
Judyton (B) Oiler, George - DSC (WWI)
Jumping Branch (B) Dunbar, Charles T. - DSC (WWI)
Justice Cline, Jesse L. - DSC (WWI)
Kanawha Marshall, James E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Nichols, Charles E. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Williams, Stanley R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
  Woo, Theodore R. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Kenova Lynch, Roscoe (KIA) - NC (WWI)
  Moore, James Edward - DSC (WWI)
Keyser Kelley, Jonah Edward High (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
  McCue, Hartsel Filler - NC (WWII)
Kimball (B) Cuff, William E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
Lee Wood (B) Keeney, Armar D. - DSC (Philippines)
Leon (B) Jewell, Jesse D. - NC (WWII)
Leonard Workman, Clyde E. - DSC (WWII)
Lewis County (B) Eckes, John N. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) McWhorter, Walter F. - MOH (Civil War)
Lewisburg Moore, Joseph M., Jr. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Lindsey (B) Mounts, Wayne D. - DSC (WWI)
Logan Evans, Edward F. - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Molnar, Frankie Zoly (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Logan County (B) Davis, Harvey S. - DSC (1912)
Long Branch (B) Cline, Floyd - DSC (WWI)
Lost Creek Fox, Wade Hobert - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Lumberport Drake, Thomas D. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
  (B) Coffield, Ralph Edwin (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Maitland Buchanan, Robert C. - DSC (WWI)
Mannington (B) Shriver, Charles W. - NC (WWII)
Marion Saplio, Sam - DSC (WWI)
Marshall Whitlatch, Glen L. - DSC (Korea)
Martinsburg Frazer, Hugh Carroll - MOH (Vera Cruz), NC (WWI)
  Licklider, John D. - DSC (WWI)
  Thomas, Franklin C., Jr. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Kline, Orval - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Whittington, Charles E. - DSC (WWI)
Martinsville (B) Smith, Charles M. - DSC (WWI)
Mason City Barringer, William H. - MOH (Civil War)
  Bumgarner, William - MOH (Civil War)
  Parsons, Joel - MOH (Civil War)
  Schorn, Charles - MOH (Civil War)
Mason County (B) Bumgarner, William - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Godley, Leonidas Mahlon - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Van Matre, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
Mathias (B) Mathias, Leonard Paul - NC (WWII)
McDowell County (B) Thompson, Lawrence E. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
McGraws (B) Foote, John Storrs (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Meadow Bridge Muir, Joseph Eugene (KIA) - NC (Vietnam)
Mercer County Spencer, Howard L. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Minden Thompson, Lawrence E. (KIA) - DSC (WWI)
Mingo County (B) Cline, Jesse L. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hunt, Harmon - DSC (WWI)
Monongalia County (B) Shanes, John - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Shoemaker, Levi - MOH (Civil War)
Montgomery (B) Harvey, Carmel Bernon (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
  (B) Prout, William L. - DSC (WWI)
Moorefield Denney, William Herman, Jr. (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Morgantown Ney, George W. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  West, James Charles - NC (WWII)
  (B) Bennett, Thomas William (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
Moundsville Brown, George - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Carter, Carl C. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Criswell, Benjamin C. - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
Mount Clare (B) Petro, George E. - NC (Korea)
Mount Hope (B) Carter, David Lewis - NC (WWII)
Mount Pleasant Buckley, John C. - MOH (Civil War)
Mullens Tice, John P. - DSC (WWII)
Myrtle Deskins, Frank - DSC (WWI)
Nagatuck Davis, Harvey S. - DSC (1912)
Nebo Siers, Frank - DSC (WWI)
New Manchester Apple, Andrew O. - MOH (Civil War)
New Martinsville (B) Morgan, Francis M. - DSC (WWI)
Northfork (B) Wygal, Lawrence A. - DSC (WWI)
Ohio County (B) Curtis, Josiah M. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Dixon, William "Billy" - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  (B) McCauslin, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Woods, Daniel A. - MOH (Civil War)
Page (B) Tyree, Alexander Kelly - 2 NCs (WWII)
Parkersburg Ebert, Walter G. - NC (WWII)
  Leeper, Charles David - NC (WWII)
  Moore, George G. - MOH (Civil War)
  Stump, Felix Budwell - 2 NCs (WWII)
  Treadway, Samuel - DSC (Philippines)
  White, Adam - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Griffin, William L. (KIA)  - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
  (B) Icenhower, Joseph B. - NC (WWII)
Peerless (B) Quattrone, John - NC (WWII)
Phillipi (B) Teter, Guy E. - DSC (Spanish-American)
Pineville Cline, Floyd - DSC (WWI)
Point Pleasant McElhinny, Samuel O. - MOH (Civil War)
  Summers, James Calvin - MOH (Civil War)
Pond Gap (B) Holdren, Lawrence H. - NC (WWII)
Preston (B) Drake, Thomas D. - DSC (WWI), DSC (WWII)
Preston County (B) Shahan, Emisire - MOH (Civil War)
Princeton Sanders, William H., II - NC (WWII)
  (B) Laughon, Willard R. - 2 NCs (WWII)
Putnam Jefferson, James H. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Quiet Dell (B) Williams, Hershel Woodrow "Woody" - MOH (WWII)
Quinwood Pomeroy, Ralph Eugene (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Racine Kyle, Darwin K. (KIA) - MOH (Korean War)
Rada (B) Kelley, Jonah Edward High (KIA)  - MOH (WWII)
Ravenswood Morgan, Francis M. - DSC (WWI)
Red Creek Flanagan, Gordon D. - DSC (WWI)
Red Jacket Cook, Andrew Fred (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Cook, Dallas H. (KIA) - NC (WWII)
Reedy (B) Lee, Orum - DSC (WWI)
Ridgley Harrison, James A. - DSC (WWII)
Riverton Hedrick, Clinton M. (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
Roane County Conley, Irvin F. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Jarvis, Elmo H. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
  Justice, Clyde E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Rock (B) Kinzer, Edward Blain (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Romney (B) Charlton, Jason T. - NC (WWII)
  (B) Ward, Thomas J. - MOH (Civil War)
Ronceverte Clifford, Thomas Eugene (KIA) - 2 DSCs (WWII)
  (B) Tobin, Robert G. - 3 NCs (WWII)
Ryan (B) Raines, Lester - DSC (WWI)
Salem (B) Mayfield, Melvin - MOH (WWII)
Schultz Wells, James A. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)
Shenandoah Junction Wood, William E. - DSC (WWI)
Shinnston Reeder, Charles A. - MOH (Civil War)
Sissonville Harrison, Roy Ernest (KIA) - NC (Korea)
South Charleston Thomas, Herbert Joseph (KIA) - MOH (WWII)
St. Albans Cox, Robert Edward - MOH (Peace Time Heroism)
  Pauley, Willard E. - DSC (WWI), NC (WWI)
Sulton Johnson, John G. - NC (WWII)
Summers Bragg, Bernard B. - DSC (Korea)
Summersville See, Otto William (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
Sutton Grose, John E. - DSC (WWII)
  Hamric, Ervin - DSC (WWI)
Thornton (B) Hovatter, Everett E. - DSC (WWI)
Tyler County (B) Moore, George G. - MOH (Civil War)
Union Rowan, Andrew Summers - DSC (Spanish-American)
Upshur County (B) Wales, Wade C. - DSC (WWI)
Vivian (B) McAlarnis, James P. - NC (WWII)
Wadestown (B) Mason, Claude H. - DSC (WWI)
Ward Holdren, Lawrence H. - NC (WWII)
Warren Shanes, John - MOH (Civil War)
Waynesville (B) Bragg, James W. - DSC (WWI)
Webster Rorrer, Frank D. (KIA) - DSC (Korea)
Weirton Demas, John G. - NC (Korea)
Welch Quattrone, John - NC (WWII)
  Waldron, William H. - DSC (China)
Wellsbrook Burns, James Madison - MOH (Civil War)
West Columbia (B) Stewart, Jimmy Goethel (KIA)  - MOH (Vietnam War)
West Liberty Curtis, Josiah M. - MOH (Civil War)
  McCauslin, Joseph - MOH (Civil War)
Weston Brady, Joseph Martin (KIA) - DSC (Vietnam)
  Coffield, Ralph Edwin (KIA) - NC (WWII)
  Eckes, John N. - MOH (Civil War)
  Edmiston, Andrew, Jr. - DSC (WWI)
  Wales, Wade C. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Chittum, Warren A. - DSC (WWI)
Wheeling Anderson, Thomas - MOH (Civil War)
  Archibald, Robert J. (KIA) - NC (Nicaragua)
  Bishop, Daniel - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Corcoran, Michael - MOH (Indian Campaigns)
  Gibbs, Harry Bonaparte - NC (WWII)
  Lang, Lawrence A. - NC (WWII)
  Little, Charles G. - NC (Korea)
  Woods, Daniel A. - MOH (Civil War)
  (B) Auber, John J. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Hildreth, Richard P. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Nickerson, Henry J. - NC (WWII)
White Sulphur Springs Hines, John Leonard - DSC (WWI)
Williamson Chafin, Marile - DSC (WWI)
  Gaujot, Antoine August - MOH (Philippine Insurrection)
  Gaujot, Julien Edmund - MOH (Mexican Campaign)
  Mounts, Wayne D. - DSC (WWI)
  (B) Evans, Edward F. - DSC (Siberia)
  (B) Moore, Ulvert M. (KIA)  - NC (WWII)
Wirt Courthouse Boury, Richard - MOH (Civil War)
Wood County Vierheller, Thomas E. (KIA) - DSC (WWII)

 

Home Town Heroes Main Page
Follow these links for citations of your Home Town Heroes

DSC/NC/AFC Databases 

Distinguished Service Cross

Navy Cross

Air Force Cross

DSC Main Page

NC Main Page

ALL RECIPIENTS

War On Terror Award Citations

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.