Welcome to the Enhanced Research Library

  

   Post-WW1 

Recipients Of The
Distinguished Service Cross

(This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may not be listed.  You can verify if someone received the Distinguished Service Cross from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award.)

62 Total Awards

North Russia
(1918 - 1919)
33 Awards

Siberia
(1918 - 1919)
29 Awards

 

33 Distinguished Service Crosses were awarded for heroism by soldiers sent to help defend North Russia during the period from September 14, 1918 until April 2, 1919.

U.S. Army Awards - North Russia (Chronological List)
Name Rank Date of Action Place of Action
  Revels, James F. Bugler Sep 16, 1918 Obozerskaya, Russia
  Smith, Albert M. 1LT Sep 21, 1918 Selzo, Russia
  Kilroy, Lawrence B. Pvt Sep 27 - 28, 1918 Kadish, Russia
  Paul, Hubert C. Pvt Sep 27 - 28, 1918 Kadish, Russia
  Zech, Clarence H. Pvt Sep 27 - 28, 1918 Kadish, Russia
*Chappel, Charles F. 1LT Sep 27, 1918 Kadish, Russia
  Grahek, Matthew George Sgt Sep 29, 1918 & Apr 1, 1919 Obozerskaya, Russia
  Mahoney, Cornelius J. Sgt Oct 16, 1918 Kadish, Russia
  Pratt, Robert M. Cpl Oct 17, 1918 Enitsa, Russia
  Grobbel, Clement A. Cpl Nov 04, 1918 Emtsa, Russia
  Sieloff, Theodore H. Cpl Nov 04, 1918 Emtsa, Russia
*Bowman, William H. Sgt Nov 12, 1918 & Mar 1, 1919 Tulgas, Russia
  Bell, Charles J. Pvt Nov 12, 1918 Tulgas, Russia
  Green, Robert L. Cpl Nov 14, 1918 Tulgas, Russia
  Comstock, George E. 1Sgt Dec 30 - 31, 1918 Kadish, Russia
*Stier, Victor Pvt Jan 19, 1919 Nijnigora, Russia
*Powers, Ralph E. 1Lt Jan 20 - 23, 1918 Ust Padenga, Russia
  Cox, Aulbert D. Sgt Mar 03, 1919 Vistofka, Russia
*Russell, William H. Cpl Apr 01, 1919 Bolshieozerke, Russia
  Pellegrom, Howard H. 2Lt Apr 02, 1919 Bolshieozerke, Russia
  Tuley, Homer A. Pfc Apr 02, 1919 Bolshieozerke, Russia
*Phillips, Clifford F. 1LT Apr 02, 1919 Bolshieozerke, Russia
  Everhart, Chester H. Pvt Apr 02, 1919 Bolshieozerke, Russia
Foreign Recipients - North Russia (Chronological List)
Name Rank

Country/Branch

Date of Action

  Lorber, J. B. X.

Lieutenant

Army of France Sep 14-15 & Nov 4, 1918
  Howarth, James Sergeant British Army Oct 7, 1918
*Bourgon, Narcisse 2nd Lt. Army of France Oct 14, 1918
  Dequerte, Conrad 2nd Lt. Army of France Oct 14, 1918
  Hasselvender, Alfred J. V. Captain  Army of France Oct 14, 1918
  Robert

2nd Lt.

Army of France Oct 14, 1918
  Sandeau Aspirant Army of France Oct 14, 1918
  Collison, Herbert L. Captain British Army Oct 16, 1918
  Smyrden, Richard G. Captain British Army Feb 7, 1919
  Tcheimessoff, Serguei

Private

Army of France Feb 7, 1919

 

33 Distinguished Service Crosses were awarded for heroism in Siberia during the period from May 20, 1919, to January 10, 1920. All awards were to members of the U.S. Army, and only two of the awards were posthumous awards.

U.S. Army Awards -  Siberia (Chronological List)
Name Rank

Date of Action

Regiment

Place

  Polaska, Edward P. Sgt May 20 - July 20, 1919 31st Infantry Shkotovo, Siberia
  Booher, Arthur J. Cpl June and July, 1919 31st Infantry Suchan Valley, Siberia
  Franklenfeld, Charles Cpl June, July, & Aug 1919 31st Infantry Suchan Valley, Siberia
  Gross, Christian 1Lt June 11, 1919 27th Infantry Uspanka, Siberia
  Evans, Edward F. Cook June 12, 1919 27th Infantry Kraefski, Siberia
  Frundt, Oscar C. Cpt June 12, 13 - 18, & 25, 1919 Medical Train Siberia
  Brodnicki, Valeryan J. Cpl June 25, 1919 31st Infantry Romanovka, Siberia
  Butler, Lawrence Donald 2Lt June 25, 1919 31st Infantry Romanovka, Siberia
  Heinzmann, Leo Cpl June 25, 1919 31st Infantry Romanovka, Siberia
  Jones, Roy V. Pfc June 25, 1919 31st Infantry Romanovka, Siberia
  Lunsford, Emmet E. Pfc June 25, 1918 31st Infantry Romanovka, Siberia
  Strakey, George Pfc June 25, 1919 31st Infantry Romanovka, Siberia
  Cranford, Ralph F. Sgt June 26, 1919 31st Infantry Sitsa, Siberia
  Vogel, Arthur H. Cpl June 26, 1919 31st Infantry Sitsa, Siberia
First Award
 
Eichelberger, Robert L.
 
   DSC w/OLC (WWII)
LTC June 28 - July 3, 1919 General Staff Corps Siberia
  Farrington, Delbert Sgt July 2, 1919 31st Infantry Novitskaya, Siberia
  Martens, John C. Pvt July 3, 1919 31st Infantry Kazanka, Siberia
  Canney, James H. Sgt July 5, 1919 31st Infantry Suchan Valley, Siberia
*Schurter, Alpha Pfc July 5, 1919 31st Infantry Suchan Valley, Siberia
  De Battista, George Sgt July 13, 1919 31st Infantry Kazanka, Siberia
  Jerome, Joseph E. Pvt Nov 17 - 18, 1919   Vladivostok, Siberia
  Johnson, Samuel I. Maj Nov 17 - 18, 1919 27th Infantry Vladivostok, Siberia
  Masury, George T. Cpl Nov 17 - 18, 1919 31st Infantry Vladivostok, Siberia
  Nickovich, Robert Pfc Nov 17 - 18, 1919   Vladivostok, Siberia
  Roda, Marvin Sgt Nov 17 - 18, 1919   Vladivostok, Siberia
Second Award
 
Graves, Sidney C.
      
DSC (WWI)
Maj Nov 18, 1919 General Staff Corps Vladivostok, Siberia
  Kendall, Paul W. 2Lt Jan 10, 1920 27th Infantry Posolskaya, Siberia
*Robbins, Carl Sgt Jan 10, 1920 27th Infantry Posolskaya, Siberia
  Tommie, Homer D. Pfc Jan 10, 1920 27th Infantry Posolskaya, Siberia

 

 

.

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.