Ship's Roster

U.S.S. Maine
(BB-2)

 


Killed or Missing following the explosion 15 February 1898

Officers  (2)
Jenkins, Friend W.  (Lieutenant)
Merritt, Darwin R. (Assistant Engineer)
Enlisted  (222)
Adams, John T.  (Coal Passer)
Aitken, James P.  (BWM/1c)
Anderson, John (BWM/2c)
Anderson, Holm A. (Coal Passer)
Anderson, Charles  (Landsman)
Anderson, Axel C.  (Seaman)
Anderson, Gustav A.  (Seaman)
Anderson, John (Seaman)
Andrews, Frank  (Ordinary Seaman)
Anfindsen, Abraham  (Coxwain)
Anglund, Bernhard  (Blacksmith)
Auchenbach, Harry  (Fireman/2c)
Barry, John P.  (Apprentice/1c)
Barry, Lewis L.  (Coal Passer)
Baum, Henry S.  (Landsman)
Becker, Jakob  (Chief Machinist)
Bell, John R.  (Cabin Steward)
Blomberg, Fred  (Landsman)
Boll, Fritz  (Bayman)
Bonner, Leon  (Seaman)
Bookbinder, John  (Assistant Engineer)
Boyle, James  (Quartermaster/1c)
Brinkman, Heinrich  (Seaman)
Brofeldt, Arthur  (Chief Gunner's Mate)
Bruns, Adolph C.  (Quartermaster/3c)
Burkhardt, Robert  (Quartermaster/2c)
Burns, Edward  (Coal Passer)
Butler, Frederick F.  (Machinist/2c)
Caine, Thomas  (Blacksmith)
Cameron, Walter  (Seaman)
Carr, Herbert M.  (Gunner's Mate/2c)
Caulfield, William R.B.  (Landsman)
Chingi, Suke  (Mess Attendant)
Christiansen, Charles A.  (Fireman/1c)
Clark, Thomas  (Coal Passer)
Clarke, James C.  (Shipwright)
Cochrane, Michael  (Fireman/1c)
Cole, Thomas M.  (Bayman)
Coleman, William  (Fireman/2c)
Coleman, William  (Ordinary Seaman)
Conroy, Anthony  (Coal Passer)
Cosgrove, William  (Fireman/2c)
Curran, Charles  (Coxwain)
Dahlman, Berger  (Seaman)
Dennig, Charles  (Seaman)
Donoughy, William  (Ordinary Seaman)
Drury, James  (Fireman/1c)
Edler, George  (Seaman)
Eiermann, Charles F.W.  (Gunner's Mate/1c)
Etts, John P.  (Seaman)
Evensen, Karl  (Seaman)
Fadde, Charles F.J.  (Apprentice/1c)
Falk, Rudolph  (Oiler)
Faubel, George D.  (Chief Machinist)
Fewer, William J.  (BWM/2c)
Finch, Trubie  (Apprentice/1c)
Fisher, Alfred J.  (Oiler)
Flaherty, Michael  (Fireman/1c)
Fleishman, Lewis M.  (Seaman)
Flynn, Patrick  (Fireman/2c)
Fougere, John  (Coal Passer)
Fountain, Bartley  (BWM/1c)
Frank, Charles  (Apprentice/1c)
Furlong, James F.  (Coal Passer)
Gaffney, Patrick  (Fireman/1c)
Gardner, Thomas J.  (Chief Yeoman)
Gardner, Frank  (Coal Passer)
Gordon, Joseph F.  (Fireman/1c)
Gorman, William H.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Grady, Patrick  (Coal Passer)
Graham, James A.  (Chief Yeoman)
Graham, Edward P.  (Coal Passer)
Greer, William A.  (Apprentice/1c)
Griffin, Michael  (Fireman/2c)
Gross, Henry  (Landsman)
Grupp, Reinhardt  (Coal Passer)
Hallberg, John A.  (Oiler)
Hamburger, William  (Landsman)
Hamilton, Charles A.  (Apprentice/1c)
Hamilton, John  (Chief Carpenter's Mate)
Hanrahan, William C.  (Coxwain)
Harley, Daniel O.C.  (Fireman/2c)
Harris, Millard F.  (Quartermaster/3c)
Harris, Edward  (Water Tender)
Harty, Thomas J.  (Coal Passer)
Hassell, Charles F.  (Gunner's Mate/3c)
Hauck, Charles  (Landsman)
Hawkins, Howard B.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Hennekes, Albert B.  (Gunner's Mate/2c)
Herriman, Benjamin H.  (Apprentice/1c)
Holm, Gustav  (BWM/2c)
Horn, William J  (Fireman/1c)
Hough, William L.  (Landsman)
Hughes, Patrick  (Fireman/1c)
Ishida, Otogiro  (Steerage Cook)
Jencks, Carlton  (Gunner's Mate/3c)
Johansen, Peter C.  (Seaman)
Johnson, George  (Coal Passer)
Johnson, John W.  (Landsman)
Johnson, Charles  (Ordinary Seaman)
Johnsson, Peter  (Oiler)
Jones, Thomas J.  (Coal Passer)
Just, Charles F.  (Apprentice/1c)
Kane, Michael  (Coal Passer)
Kay, John A.  (Machinist/1c)
Kelly, Hugh  (Coal Passer)
 
Kelly, John  (Coal Passer)
Keskull, Alexander  (Seaman)
Keys, Harry J.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Kihlstrom, Fritz  (Ordinary Seaman)
Kinsella, Thomas F.  (Machinist/2c)
Kinsey, Frederick E.  (Machinist/2c)
Kitagata, Yukichi  (W.O. Steward)
Kniese, Frederick H.  (Machinist/1c)
Kranyak, Charles  (Apprentice/1c)
Kruse, Hugo  (Painter)
Laird, Charles  (Master-At-Arms/3c)
Lambert, William  (Fireman/2c)
Lancaster, Luther  (BWM/2c)
Lapierre, George  (Apprentice/1c)
Lawler, Edward  (Coal Passer)
League, James M.  (Chief Yeoman)
Lee, William J.  (Apprentice/1c)
Leene, Daniel  (Coal Passer)
Lees, Samuel  (Ordinary Seaman)
Leupold, Gustav  (Fireman/2c)
Lewis, Daniel  (Oiler)
Lewis, John B.  (Water Tender)
Lieber, George  (Apprentice/1c)
Lorenzen, Jorgen J.  (Oiler)
Louden, James W.  (Apprentice/2c)
Lowell, Clarence E.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Lund, William  (Coxwain)
Lydon, John T.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Lynch, Matthew  (Coal Passer)
Lynch, Bernard  (Fireman/1c)
Malone, Michael  (Fireman/2c)
Marsden, Benjamin L.  (Apprentice/1c)
Marshall, John E.  (Landsman)
Martensson, Johan  (Gunner's Mate/3c)
Mason, James H.  (Landsman)
Matiasen, Carl  (Seaman)
Matza, John  (Coal Passer)
McGonigle, Hugh  (Fireman/2c)
McManus, John J  (Fireman/2c)
McNiece, Francis J.  (Coal Passer)
Meilstrup, Elmer M.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Mero, Eldon H.  (Chief Machinist)
Merz, John  (Landsman)
Miller, William S.  (Apprentice/2c)
Miller, George  (Seaman)
Mobles, George  (Coxwain)
Monfort, William  (Landsman)
Moore, Edward H.  (Coal Passer)
Moss, John H.  (Landsman)
Moss, Gerhard C.  (Machinist/1c)
Mudd, Noble T.  (Seaman)
Murphy, Cornelius  (Oiler)
Nagamine, Tomekichi  (Mess Attendant)
Nielsen, Sophus  (Coxwain)
Nielsen, John C.  (Seaman)
Noble, William  (Fireman/2c)
Nolan, Charles M.  (Gunner's Mate/3c)
O'Conner, James  (Chief BWM)
O'Hagan, Thomas J.  (Apprentice/1c)
Ohye, Mas  (Mess Attendant)
O'Neill, Patrick  (Fireman/2c)
Ording, Gustav C. (Carpenter's Mate/3c)
O'Regan, Henry H.  (Landsman)
Paige, Frederick  (Landsman)
Palmgren, John  (Seaman)
Perry, Robert  (Mess Attendant)
Phillips, Francis C.  (Apprentice1/c)
Pinkney, James  (Mess Attendant)
Porter, John  (Coal Passer)
Powers, John  (Oiler)
Price, Daniel  (Fireman/1c)
Quigley, Thomas J.  (Plumber and Fitter)
Quinn, Charles P.  (Oiler)
Reiger, William A.  (Gunner's Mate/1c)
Reilly, Joseph  (Fireman/1c)
Rising, Newell  (Coal Passer)
Robinson, William  (Landsman)
Roos, Peter  (Sailmaker)
Rushworth, William  (Chief Machinist)
Safford, Clarence E.  (Gunner's Mate/1c)
Salmin, Michael E.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Schroeder, August  (Ordinary Seaman)
Scott, Charles A.  (Carpenter's Mate/2c)
Scully, Joseph  (Boiler Maker)
Seery, Joseph  (Fireman/1c)
Sellers, Walter S.  (Apothecary)
Shea, John J.  (Coal Passer)
Shea, Patrick J.  (Fireman/1c)
Shea, Thomas  (Landsman)
Sheridan, Owen  (Fireman/2c)
Shillington, John H.  (Yeoman/3c)
Simmons, Alfred  (Coal Passer)
Smith, Nicholas J.  (Apprentice/1c)
Stevenson, Nicholas  (Seaman)
Sugisaki, Isa  (Wardroom Steward)
Sutton, Frank  (Fireman/2c)
Suzuki, Kashitara  (Mess Attendant)
Talbot, Frank C.  (Landsman)
Tehan, Daniel J.  (Coal Passer)
Thompson, George  (Landsman)
Tigges, Frank B.  (Coppersmith)
Tinsman, William H.  (Landsman)
Todoresco, Constantin  (Fireman/1c)
Troy, Thomas  (Coal Passer)
Tuohey, Martin  (Coal Passer)
Wallace, John  (Ordinary Seaman)
Walsh, Joseph F.  (Coxwain)
Warren, John  (Fireman/2c)
White, Charles O.  (Chief Master-At-Arms)
White, Robert  (Mess Attendant)
Whiten, George  (Seaman)
Wickstrom, Johan E.  (Seaman)
Wilbur, George W.  (Apprentice/1c)
Wilson, Robert  (Chief Quartermaster)
Wilson, Albert  (Seaman)
Zeigler, John H.  (Coal Passer)


(28)

Bennet, John  (Private)
Botting, Vincent H.  (Private)
Brosnan, George  (Private)
Brown, James T.  (Sergeant)
Burns, James R.  (Private)
Dierking, John H.  (Drummer)
Downing, Michael J.  (Private)
Johnson, Charles E.  (Private)
Jordan, William J.  (Private)
Kean, Edward F.  (Private)
Kelly, Frank  (Private)
Lauriette, George M.  (Private)
Losko, Peter A.  (Private)
McDermott, John  (Private)
 
Monahan, Joseph P.  (Private)
Newman, F.J.  (Private)
Newton, C.H.  (Fifer)
Richter, A.H.  (Corporal)
Roberts, James H.  (Private)
Schoen, Joseph  (Corporal)
Stock, H.E.  (Private)
Strongman, James  (Private)
Suman, E.B.  (Private)
Timpany, E.B.  (Private)
Van Horn, H.A.  (Private)
Wagner, Henry  (First Sergeant)
Warren, Asa V.  (Private)
Wills, A.O. (Private)

Of 95 survivors of the explosion and sinking of the U.S.S. Maine, 59 were injured.  Eight men, all enlisted sailors, subsequently died of their wounds.

Erikson, Andrew V.  (Seaman)
Fisher, Frank  (Ordinary Seaman)
Holland, Alfred J.  (Coxwain)
Holzer, Frederick C.  (Ordinary Seaman)
 
Jectson, Harry  (Seaman)
Jernee, Fred  (Coal Passer)
Koebler, George W.  (Apprentice/1c)
Smith, Carl A.  (Seaman)

Total Losses (Killed or Missing)
260

Navy Officers 2  
Enlisted 230  
Marines Enlisted 28  

 


 

 

Survivors:

Officers  (23)

Sigsbee, Charles D.  (Captain, Commanding)
Blandin, John J.  (Lieutenant (j.g.))
Blow, George P.  (Lieutenant (j.g.))
Bowers, Frederic C.  (Passed Asst Engr)
Boyd, David F., Jr.  (Naval Cadet)
Bronson, Amon  (Naval Cadet)
Chidwick, John P.  (Chaplain)
Cluverius, Watt T.  (Naval Cadet)
Crenshaw, Arthur  (Naval Cadet)
Helms, George  (Carpenter)
Heneberger, Lucien G.  (Surgeon)
Hill, Joseph  (Gunner)
 
Holden, Jonas H.  (Naval Cadet)
Holman, George F.W.  (Lieutenant)
Hood, John  (Lieutenant)
Howell, Charles P.  (Chief Engineer)
Jungen, Carl W.  (Lieutenant)
Larkin, Francis E.  (Boatswain)
McCarty, B.  (Pay Clerk)
Morris, John R.  (Assistant Engineer)
Ray, Charles M.  (Paymaster)
Wainwright, Richard  (Lt. Commander)
Washington, Pope  (Naval Cadet)

Enlisted Sailors (60)

Allen, James W.  (Mess Attendant)
Anderson, Oskar  (Coxwain)
Awo, Firsanion  (Steerage Cook)
Bergman, Charles  (BWM/1c)
Bloomer, John H.  (Landsman)
Bullock, Charles H.  (Gunner's Mate/2c)
Cahill, Francis D.  (Landsman)
Christiansen, Karl  (Fireman/1c)
Cronin, Daniel  (Landsman)
David, George  (Ordinary Seaman)
Dolan, John  (Seaman)
Dressler, Gustav J.  (Apprentice/1c)
Durckin, Thomas J.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Flynn, Michael  (Seaman)
Foley, Patrick J.  (Apprentice/1c)
Fox, George  (Landsman)
Gartrell, William M.  (Fireman/1c)
Hallberg, Alfred  (Coxwain)
Ham, Ambrose  (Apprentice/1c)
Harris, Westmore  (Mess Attendant)
Heffron, John  (Ordinary Seaman)
Herbert, John  (Landsman)
Herness, Alfred B.  (Gunner's Mate/3c)
Hutchings, Robert  (Landsman)
Johnson, Alfred  (Seaman)
Kane, Joseph H.  (Landsman)
Kushida, Katsusaburo  (WO's Steward)
Lanahan, Michael  (Landsman)
Larsen, Martin  (Seaman)
Larsen, Peder  (Seaman)
 
Load, John B.  (Master-At-Arms/3c)
Lohman, Charles A.  (Coal Passer)
Mack, Thomas  (Landsman)
Mattisen, William  (Ordinary Seaman)
Mattsen, Edward  (Ordinary Seaman)
McCann, Harry  (Seaman)
McNair, William  (Ordinary Seaman)
Melville, Thomas  (Coal Passer)
Mikkelsen, Peter  (Seaman)
Moriniere, Louis  (Seaman)
Panck, John H.  (Fireman/1c)
Pilcher, Charles F.  (Ordinary Seaman)
Rau, Arthur  (Seaman)
Reden, Martin  (Seaman)
Richards, Walter E.  (Apprentice/2c)
Rowe, James  (Ship's Cook/4c)
Rusch, Frank  (Ordinary Seaman)
Schwartz   (Ship's Cook/1c)
Shea, Jeremiah  (Coal Passer)
Teackle, Harry  (Seaman)
Thompson, William H.  (Landsman)
Toppin, Daniel G.  (Wardroom Clerk)
Turpin, John H.  (Mess Attendant)
Waters, Thomas J.  (Landsman)
Webber, Martin V.  (Landsman)
White, John E.  (Landsman)
Wilbur, Benjamin R.  (Coxwain)
Williams, Henry  (Cabin Cook)
Williams, James  (Gunner's Mate/3c)
Willis, Alonzo  (Apprentice, Second Class)

Officers (1), Enlisted (11)

Catlin, Albertus W.  (First Lieutenant)
Anthony, William  (Private)
Coffey, John  (Private)
Galpin, C.P.  (Private)
Germond, C.V.  (Private)
Loftus, Paul  (Private)
Lutz, Joseph  (Private)
 
McDevitt, William  (Private)
McGuinness, William  (Private)
McKay, Edward  (Private)
Meehan, Michael  (Sergeant)
Thompson, T.G.  (Corporal)
 

Total Number of Survivors
95

Navy Officers 23  
Enlisted 60  
Marines Officers 1  
Enlisted 11   

 


 

Over the next 48 hours, only 19 bodies were recovered of the U.S.S. Maine's 260 casualties.  These were buried in a ceremony at Colon Cemetery near Havana.

In May 1910 the Army Corps of Engineers built a 400-foot cofferdam, at that time the world's largest, around the remains of the U.S.S. Maine.  After pumping out water to survey the damage, a second US Board of Inquiry examined the remains of the sunken battleship.  Forty bodies of those who went down with the ship were recovered.  Also recovered was the now rusty bugle that Fifer Newton had used to play "Taps" that fateful night when the Maine exploded.  Two years later on March 16, 1912 the remains of the Maine were towed four miles out of Havana where, as a Marine band aboard the escorting U.S.S. North Carolina played "The Star Spangled Banner", she was sent to her final resting place in 600 fathoms of water.

Before the final interment of the U.S.S. Maine however, her main mast was cut and then transported home to the United States.  Today that mast still flies "The Stars and Stripes" where warriors rest, in Arlington National Cemetery.

 

 

A Splendid Little War

This series of stories can be downloaded in printed as either a .pdf or MS WORD  document for easy printing as a full-color book.  We encourage you to take time to download a print a copy for your personal library, or even as a gift for a friend.  (Because of its size, this file may take up to 15 minutes to download)  

CLICK HERE for your FREE BOOK

 

Copyright 1999-2014 by HomeOfHeroes.com
     2115 West 13th Street - Pueblo, CO 81003

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Unless otherwise noted, all materials by C. Douglas Sterner
 

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.