Military Times NOW hosts the HomeOfHeroes  Awards & Citations Database

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Stories of American Heroes - Brought to you from the "Home of Heroes" - Pueblo, Colorado

To Read The Citations Visit the Military Times Hall of Valor

Index of Recipients of

Navy Recipients Of 

The Navy Cross

This listing is as complete as we are able to provide from numerous resources, however it is possible that a few recipients may not be listed.  You can verify if someone received the Distinguished Service Cross from this list, but absence of a name should NOT be construed to definitively negate a veteran's claim to this award. We DO believe that the list of recipients contained herein is 99.9% COMPLETE for ALL Wars and periods.

 

Alphabetical Index of Navy Cross Recipients

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - Y - Z
(C) Before a Name indicates Recipients for whom we have a Citation on File in the Citations Section.
(S) Before a Name indicates Recipients for whom we a brief synopsis, pending obtaining a citation.

S

(C) Sabini, John A., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sachs, Benjamin, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sackett, Earl L., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sadenwater, Harry, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - NC Trans-Atlantic Flights
(C) Sadler, Charles D., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) Sadler, Daniel, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sadler, Frank H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sailer, Joseph, Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Sallenger, Asbury Hilliard, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Salsberry, Robert B., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Salzman, Edward E., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Salzman, Elmer H., U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(S) Samaras, Thomas Dimitri, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sammons, Benjamin F., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(S) Sampsell, Bruce Emmett, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sampson, Gerald Hilbert, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Vietnam War
(C) Samuelson, Albert F., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sanborn, Francis R., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sandburg, Donald L., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sanders, David T., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Sanders, Lewis Ben, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sanders, Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sanders, William H., II, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sanders, William Henry, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sandison, Gordon T., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sandoval, William B., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sands, Charles S., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sands, Eugene Thomas, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sands, James E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sandy, Donald Jackson, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sanghove, Clifford J., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Sanguedolce, Silvio, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Sargent, George Thomas, Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sarsfield, Eugene S., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Satterfield, Karl B., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sauer, Edward Paul, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Saum, Irving Randolph, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Saunders, James A., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Saunders, Laverne G., U.S. Army Air Forces - World War II
(S) Saunders, Raymond O., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Saunders, Willard A., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Savadkin, Lawrence, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Savage, Francis J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Savage, Merritt M., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Savitz, Charles William, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sawyer, Eugene B., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sawyer, Webb D., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Sayles, William R., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Scanland, Francis W., Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Scanland, Worth M., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Schaal, Albert Amiel, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Schacht, Kenneth George, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Schade, Arnold Frederic, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Schaller, William J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schaperow, James H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Schatz, Delmar Alfred, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Schechter, Irving, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Scheff, Lester Dane, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Scheidleman, Cedric J., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Scheufele, Carl, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Scheurer, Ralph Edward, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schiani, Alfred, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Schieffelin, John J., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Schindler, Walter Gabriel, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Schissel, Solomon, U.S. Navy - S-51 Rescue and Salvage
(C) Schlegel, Charles Frederick, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schlegel, Paul Wahl, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schlendering, Harold G., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schley, Robert James, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Schlosberg, Philip, U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Schlosser, Ralph J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schmid, Albert Andrew, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schmidt, Harry, U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(S) Schmidt, Joseph, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Schmidt, Maximilian Gmelish, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schmidt, William H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Schmille, Donald E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Schnabel, Charles William, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schneider, John G., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Schneider, Merlin F., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Schneider, Robert G., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Schneider, Tony Frederic, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Schneider, Tony Frederic, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Schoch, Edwin Foresman, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Schoeni, Walter Paul, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Schofield, Frank H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Schoneberger, Russell, U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(C) Schoonmaker, Earl, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Schovan, Arnold A. AKA: J. Harold Arnold, U.S. Marine Corps - Dominican Campaign
(C) Schrader, Herman C., U.S. Navy - Lake Denmark Disaster
(C) Schreech, George Walter, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Schreiber, Klaus D., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Schrier, Harold George, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Schroeder, William H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Schuler, Frederick, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Schulke, Edward Henry, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schulte, Joseph O. B., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schultheis, Anthony Joseph, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schultz, Arthur Joseph, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schultz, Conrad A., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Schultz, Thomas A., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Schumacher, Robert E., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schunck, Henry M., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Schuncke, George William, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schuyler, Garret L., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Schwab, Vincent M., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(S) Schwarzwalder, Alan E., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schwerin, William E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Schwimmer, Charles Edwin, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Scott, Donald W., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) Scott, Frank V., Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Scott, Harry Alonza, U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Scott, Jack, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Scott, James E., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(S) Scott, John A., U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Scott, John A., U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Scott, Milton R., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Scott, Neal A., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Scott, Randolph Wilson, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Seagle, Jeb F., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Operation Urgent Fury
(S) Seagraves, Sidney Clark, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Seaman, Allen Lang, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(C) Seaman, Allen Lang, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Seaman, Donald F., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Seaman, James B., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Searcy, John M., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Searle, George B., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Searles, John M., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sears, Claire G., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Sears, Harrry E., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Seaward, Eugene Trefethern, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sebock, Joseph, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Seckel, Albert, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Seckinger, Neil V., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Secrest, Langdon R., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Sedell, Thomas Roy, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Sedell, Thomas Roy, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) See, Roger D., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Seeburger, Edward H., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Korean War
(C) Seibert, Walter, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Seigrist, Hobart A., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Seiler, Edwin J., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Seiler, Walter L., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Seipel, Bernard J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Seitz, Lester Earl, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Seiverling, William F., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Seivwright, George, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Selby, Frank Gordon, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Selby, Frank Gordon, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Selby, Robert B., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Seldal, Russell J., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Korean War
(C) Self, Howard D., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Self, Larry Russel, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Seligman, Morton T., U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War I
(S) Seligman, Morton T., U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Seligman, William H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Selk, Jack L., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sell, Roy C., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sellers, David F., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sellers, James McB., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Sellstrom, Edward R., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Semmes, Benedict J., Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Semple, Robert, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Senn, Thomas J., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sergo, Mike E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Serrano, Robert, U.S. Navy - Korean War
(C) Setliff, Guy Murlen, U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Settle, Thomas G. W., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sexton, Charles T., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sexton, Fred Leo, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Sexton, Harry E., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sexton, Merlyn A., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sexton, Walton R., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Seymour, Philip, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sganga, Joseph T., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shabouth, Anthony, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shackford, Chauncey, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shaffner, Walter F., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shafroth, John F., Jr., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shahan, Neil G., U.S. Navy - Squalus Rescue and Salvage
(C) Shaheen, Albert J., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shaker, Conrad F., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shands, Courtney, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Shank, Dr. Lawton E., U.S. Civilian - World War II
(C) Shanklin, Elliott W., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Shanley, James V., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(C) Shanley, James V., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Shannon, William L., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shapley, Alan, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Sharkey, William Joseph, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sharp, Stanley James, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sharpe, Virgil Glenn, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Shatto, Lawrence, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shattuck, Charles Wilson, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Shaughnessey, Francis, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shaw, George W., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Shaw, Harold D., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Shaw, Howard R., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Shaw, William T., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Shawcross, William Henley, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shawn, Joseph W., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Shea, John F., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shea, John J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Shea, Maurice William, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Shea, Patrick Francis, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shea, Richard O'B, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sheaff, Donald Ramsay, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Shearer, Maurice E., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Shearon, Bruce Cleveland, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sheedy, Daniel Crysdale, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sheehan, Charles M., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sheehan, Joseph D., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Sheipe, Robert G., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shelburne, Charles W., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Shelby, Edward E., U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Shelby, Edward E., U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Shelby, Edward E., U.S. Navy (Third Award) - World War II
(C) Shelley, Richard Graham, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Shelton, Dale E., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shelton, James Arnold, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shepard, Andrew Gilbert, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Shepard, Evan Tyler, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Shepard, Evan Tyler, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Shepard, Millard T., U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(S) Shepard, Tazewell T., Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Shepherd, Burton Hale, U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(C) Shepherd, Lemuel C., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Shepherd, Royal Hamilton Clater, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Shepperd, Charles Meredeth, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Sherer, William H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Sheridan, Eugene, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sheridan, John Grace, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sherman, Andrew Marco, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sherman, Forrest Percival, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sherman, Frederick Carl, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War I
(C) Sherman, Frederick Carl, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Sherman, Frederick Carl, U.S. Navy (Third Award) - World War II
(S) Sherman, Samuel Robert, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sherman, Stephen George, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(S) Sherrill, Hugh Virgil, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sherwood, Gordon Alvin, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sherwood, James E., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shields, Arthur Virgil, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shields, Ellis Harry, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shiels, Hugh A., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Shifley, Ralph Louis, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Shimek, George D., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shinn, Herbert L., U.S. Navy - Dominican Campaign
(S) Shirley, James Alexander, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shively, Allen E., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Shoemaker, George C., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shoemaker, Harry E., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shoemaker, William G., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(C) Shoemaker, William G., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Shoemaker, William R., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shonerd, Henry G., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shonk, Walter C., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Korean War
(C) Shootman, Charles Roscoe, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Short, Wallace Clark, Jr., U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(C) Short, Wallace Clark, Jr., U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Short, Wallace Clark, Jr., U.S. Navy (Third Award) - World War II
(C) Shouldice, Darcy V., U.S. Navy - Korean War
(C) Shoup, Aubrey K., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Showers, William Lester, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(S) Shrauger, William Herbert, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shriver, Charles W., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Shuey, Ralph Waldo E., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Shumann, Frank E., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Shumway, DeWitt Wood, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Shumway, DeWitt Wood, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Shumway, James McBride, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Shumway, John E., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Shupe, Willard L., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sibitzky, Martin C., U.S. Navy - Squalus Rescue and Salvage
(C) Sibley, Berton W., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(S) Sieber, Edward A., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sieg, Robert E., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(S) Sieglaff, William Bernard, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Sieglaff, William Bernard, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Sigman, William R.H., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sigmund, Louis J., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Sileo, Nicholas, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Silverthorn, Merwin Hancock, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Simmer, Tony, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Simmers, James T., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Simmonds, Wesley P., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Simmons, Alva A., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Simmons, Clyde A., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Simmons, Joseph Stephen, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Simmons, Orville B., U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(C) Simmons, Samuel Slokom, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Simon, Allen E., U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(C) Simon, Frank J., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Simonelli, Orazio, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Simons, Manley H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Simonson, Harvey L., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Simpler, LeRoy Coard, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Simpson, C. Isaac, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Simpson, Carter B., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Simpson, Edward, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Simpson, George W., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Simpson, Robert E., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Simpson, Rodger Whitten, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(C) Simpson, Rodger Whitten, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Simpson, Roy Hobson, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Sims, Gelzer Loyall, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sinclair, Wilbert W., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Singleton, D. Arnold, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Singleton, Robert M., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sipple, Conrad Alan, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) Sipprell, James Ernest, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Sipprell, James Ernest, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Sirousa, Michael Angelo, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sistare, Reginal W., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Sistrunk, Vermon J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sizemore, James L., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Skaggs, William H., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Skibbe, David William, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Vietnam War
(S) Skinner, Charles Allen, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Skinner, Lyle Maxton, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Skinner, Robert W., III, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Skon, Warren Andrew, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Skweres, Jeff C., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Slabinski, Britt, U.S. Navy - Operation Enduring Freedom
(C) Slagle, John Wilson, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Slater, Albert C., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Slater, Frank Olga, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Slater, Robert M. S., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Slaughter, Orvan S., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Slayton, Charles C., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sleeper, Leroy M., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sleigh, Duncan Balfour, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Vietnam War
(C) Sliby, Dennis M., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) Slighton, John Day, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Slingluff, Frank, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Slocum, Harry Browning, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Slover, Robert, U.S. Marine Corps (First Award) - World War I
(C) Slover, Robert, U.S. Marine Corps (Second Award) - World War I
(C) Slusser, John Harvey, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Slyke, Alfred George, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Small, Ernest Gregor, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smalley, Lloyd Buchanan, U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Smallwood, George H., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Smart, Alexander, U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Smestad, Delmer L., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smiadak, Edward, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smiley, Vincent, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, A. K., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smith, Alex B., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Smith, Allen Wesley, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, Alvin W., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Smith, Ashton Bernard, U.S. Navy - Pre-WWII
(C) Smith, Billy Doyle, U.S. Navy - Korean War
(C) Smith, Charles D., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Smith, Charles E., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smith, Charles Weldon, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Smith, Chester B., U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(C) Smith, Chester Carl, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Smith, Chester Carl, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Smith, Daniel Fletcher, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, David E., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(S) Smith, Dexter Walden, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Douglas Elwin, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, Dwight F., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Smith, Edward L., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Smith, Edward M., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smith, Eugene M., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Smith, Eugene, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, Forest Eugene, U.S. Navy - Squalus Rescue and Salvage
(C) Smith, Francis G., U.S. Navy - S-51 Rescue and Salvage
(C) Smith, Francis K., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, George C., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(C) Smith, George Oliver, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Smith, H. J., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Smith, Harold Francis, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Smith, Harold J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Smith, Harold J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Smith, Harold Page, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Smith, Harry L., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Henry Evans, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, Homer Leroy, U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(C) Smith, Howard E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, Ivan Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, James Stuart, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, James T., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, John F., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Smith, John J., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Joseph G., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, Joseph M. B., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smith, Julian C., U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(C) Smith, Kenneth R., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Smith, Kenneth William, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Kent Rhyne, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Kerfoot B., U.S. Navy - Marblehead Disaster
(C) Smith, Leonard L., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, Loren R., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Smith, Martin X., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Smith, Norman Clark, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Ralph Arthur, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, Ray L., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Smith, Raymond C., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(S) Smith, Richard Philomen, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Robert E., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Robert Gilmour, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Smith, Robert Hall, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, Roger E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Smith, Roy Campbell, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smith, Samuel S., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Korean War
(C) Smith, Stephen Burdette, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, Stuart Farrar, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smith, Theodore P., U.S. Navy - Squalus Rescue and Salvage
(C) Smith, Thomas Chapman, U.S. Navy - Miscellaneous 1939
(C) Smith, Thomas Ray, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smith, Walton Wiley, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smith, William Arnold, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Smitha, Carl Thomas, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Smoot, Roland Nesbit, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Smoot, Roland Nesbit, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Smyth, Jimmie, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Snedeker, Edward W., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Snell, Clifton Edward, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Snelling, Edward W., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Snieckus, Bronislow A., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Snow, Herbert E., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Snowden, Ernest M., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Snowden, Thomas, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Snyder, Charles J., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Snyder, Charles P., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Snyder, James L., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Snyder, Stephen Francis, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Vietnam War
(C) Snyder, Thomas J., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Soli, Hartman Alvin, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Soliz, Thomas, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Somers, Vernon L., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(S) Somerville, Ronald Lee, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sonnenberg, Eugene Peter, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sorensen, Charles Henry, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sorensen, Peter K., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sorensen, William T., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Southall, James B., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Sowell, Ingram C., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Spalding, Ralph D., Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Spanagel, Donald Dillard Jones, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Spangenberg, Kenneth Jerome, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Spark, Michael Melvin, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Sparks, Neil Roley, Jr., U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(C) Spaulding, David L., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Spazzafero, John A., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Speaker, Albert, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Spear, Evans F., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Spear, Ray, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Spear, William R., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Specht, Lyle E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Speer, Paul Harold, U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(C) Speicher, Paul E., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Speidel, John Poor, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Speir, Frank, U.S. Army - Korean War
(C) Spencer, Ernest, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Sperry, Edwin, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Spicer, Jonathan Nathaniel, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Spillane, John J., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Spotts, Melvin John, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Sprague, Clifton A. F., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Sprague, James Reneau, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sprague, Thomas L., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sprague, William G., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(S) Springer, Frank H., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Springer, Paul, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Spruance, Raymond Ames, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Squire, Walter H., U.S. Navy - Squalus Rescue and Salvage
(C) Srsen, Steve Albert, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) St. Clair, Clarence H., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) St. John, Bernard Joseph, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stacy, Ray Joseph, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Stacy, Ray Joseph, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Stadler, Clement J., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Staggs, William R., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stahl, Mykle E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Vietnam War
(C) Stair, Willett A., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Stambaugh, Jack R., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Stamps, Clyde H., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Stanbaugh, Mortimer G., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Standard, Charles Evert, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stanford, Homer R., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stanford, Norman R., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Stankus, Henry Walter, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stanley, Henry A., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stanley, John, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Stapler, John T. G., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stapp, Donald H., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(S) Starkes, Carlton B., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Starkweather, Mark W., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Starrett, Edward F., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Staton, Adolphus C., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Staton, Ennis Calvin, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Staub, John F., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(S) Stauber, Van Gordon, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stawitzki, John F., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stayton, Norman B., U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(C) Stea, Anthony J., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stear, David Smiley, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stearns, Robert Lloyd, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(C) Stearns, Robert Lloyd, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Steckel, Abner M., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stedman, Giles C., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - Rescue
(C) Steele, George W., Jr., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Steffen, Harlan S., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Steffen, Joseph, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Steffenhagen, Lawrence F., U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Steffenhagen, Lawrence F., U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Steiger, Earl Henry, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Steinaker, Donald B., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Steinmetz, Everett Hartwell, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Steinmetz, Everett Hartwell, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Stella, Emil Bernard, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stellenwerf, Merton, U.S. Coast Guard - World War I
(C) Stengel, Meyer, U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(C) Stensson, Carl H., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Stephan, Charles Robert, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stephan, Edward Clark, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stephen, James William, U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(S) Stephens, Charles T., Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stephens, John H., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stephenson, Grant T., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Stephenson, James L., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sterling, Barney, U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Sterrie, Norman Anderson, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(C) Sterrie, Norman Anderson, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Sterrie, Norman Anderson, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Third Award) - World War II
(S) Stetson, Thomas Halliday, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stevens, Charles Zollicoffer, III, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stevens, Clyde Benjamin, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stevens, John W. II, U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Stevens, Paul F., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Stevens, Wesley H., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stevenson, Harry C., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stevenson, Robert E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stevenson, William A., U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Stevenson, William A., U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Stevenson, William D., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Steward, Jerry Alexander, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stewart, Francis E., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stewart, James Seth, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stewart, Michael Edward, U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(C) Stewart, Ralph R., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stewart, Roy L., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Stickell, John Harlan, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stickney, Herman Osman, U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Stiesberg, Frederick Max, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stigler, Stephen L., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stika, Joseph E., U.S. Coast Guard - Gillespie Plant Explosion
(S) Stimpson, Charles R., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stimson, Paul C., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stirling, Archibald G., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stirling, Yates, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stitt, Edward R., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stocker, Robert, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stocker, Robert M., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Stockes, George F., U.S. Marine Corps - 2nd Nicaraguan Campaign
(C) Stockman, Robert D., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) Stokely, George David, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stokes, Thomas M., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stone, Andrew J., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Stone, Cletus H., U.S. Navy - Korean War
(C) Stone, Elmer Fowler, U.S. Coast Guard - NC Trans-Atlantic Flights
(C) Stone, Emory A., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Stone, George L. P., Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stone, George L. P., Sr., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Stone, Guy E., U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(S) Stone, Lowell T., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stone, Reid Wentworth, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stoops, Thomas M., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stormes, Max Clifford, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Storms, Earl LaVon, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stott, Frederick A., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stouffer, Frederick E., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(S) Stouffer, George Oscar, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stout, Charles B., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stout, Earl Lincoln, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Stout, Herold Franklin, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(C) Stout, Herold Franklin, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Stout, Robert F., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stovall, William S., Jr., U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(C) Stovall, William S., Jr., U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Strader, Ralph N., U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Stradley, Price Roe, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Stradley, Price Roe, U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Strahan, Philip J., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Strain, Benjamin T., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Stranahan, James A., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Strand, Lowell H., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Strantz, Stanley A., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Strean, Bernard Max, U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Stredney, Albert Daniel, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Street, George Levick, III, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Streeter, Eugene Jarvis, Jr., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Strickland, Young Edward, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Strine, Howard F., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Strode, Gerald M., U.S. Navy - Vietnam War
(C) Strong, Stockton Birney, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(C) Strong, Stockton Birney, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Strong, Stockton Birney, U.S. Navy (Third Award) - World War II
(C) Stropes, Dale Lemoine, U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(C) Strott, George G., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Stuart, Algie M., Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Stuart, Kimberley, U.S. Navy (Reserve Force) - World War I
(C) Stuckey, James L., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) Stuldce, Edmund J., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Stump, Felix Budwell, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Stump, Felix Budwell, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Sturtevant, Albert D., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Styles, Ralph E., U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(S) Styles, Ralph E., U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Suberg, Fred Henry, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Suesens, Richard Wayne, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sugarman, Jack, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sulliman, George Simon, U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Korean War
(C) Sullivan, Daniel F., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
(S) Sullivan, Dennis Joseph, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sullivan, George R., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - Vietnam War
(C) Sullivan, James Eugene, U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sullivan, Richard E., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sullivan, Steven G., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sullivan, Thomas P., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Summers, Paul E., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Sumpter, William Benjamin, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Sutter, Allan, U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(S) Svanda, Victor, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Swanberger, Walter W., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Swann, Alonzo A., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Swanson, Chandler Waterman, U.S. Navy (First Award) - World War II
(C) Swanson, Chandler Waterman, U.S. Navy (Second Award) - World War II
(S) Swanson, Clinton V., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Swanson, Leonard R., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Swarthout, Neil F., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Swasey, George T., Jr., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Sweeney, James W., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Sweeney, John B., U.S. Marine Corps - World War II
(C) Sweet, George C., U.S. Navy - World War I
(C) Sweet, Walter, U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(C) Swenning, Gust Junior, U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Swenson, Lyman K., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Swentzel, Livingston, Jr., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Swigart, Oral R., Jr., U.S. Marine Corps - Korean War
(S) Swinburne, Edwin R., U.S. Navy - World War II
(S) Swint, George, III, U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(C) Swisher, William H., U.S. Marine Corps (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Switzer, George D., U.S. Navy (Reserve) - World War II
(S) Sykes, James B., U.S. Navy - World War II
(C) Symington, Powers A., U.S. Navy - World War I
(S) Symmes, John C. C., U.S. Navy (Reserve) (First Award) - World War II
(S) Symmes, John C. C., U.S. Navy (Reserve) (Second Award) - World War II
(C) Symons, Floyd M., U.S. Navy - Squalus Rescue and Salvage
(C) Synnott, Joseph A., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I
(S) Syphax, Roy H., U.S. Navy - Submarine Escape Device
(C) Syverson, Grannis I., U.S. Marine Corps - World War I

Alphabetical Index of Navy Cross Recipients

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - Y - Z
(C) Before a Name indicates Recipients for whom we have a Citation on File in the Citations Section.
(S) Before a Name indicates Recipients for whom we a brief synopsis, pending obtaining a citation.

 

Honor Roll of America's Most Decorated Military Heroes


Medal of Honor


USMC Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine


Silver Star

How to obtain a Missing Citation or ADD information to this Database

Links to Other Pages at HomeOfHeroes.com

Home Page

Hall Of Heroes

MOH Community 

NEWS

Kidz Page

FEATURE STORIES
  Profiles In Courage | Wings of ValorThe Brotherhood of Soldiers At War | Go For Broke
 Pearl Harbor  | A Splendid Little War | Shinmiyangyo-Korea 1871 | Quick Links to MOH Stories

RECIPIENT WEB SITES
Barney Barnum  |  Jack Lucas  |  Mitch Paige  |  Wesley Fox  |  Sammy Davis
Roger Donlon
Peter Lemon  |  Drew Dix  |  Mike Novosel

Medal Of Honor Calendar  |  Books By MOH RecipientsSteve Ryan MOH Posters

What Does 
A Hero Look Like?

Click on Superman To Find out


FOOTNOTES
In
HISTORY

NEW
Looking for a Hero or trying to verify awards? We have posted the names of more than 120,000 recipients of the highest awards in a BRAND NEW FREE SECTION
DECORATIONS 1862 - Present
.

Military Medals & Awards 

Information and Images of ALL Military Medals
The Purple Heart 
How to Request Records/Medals Earned
  How to Obtain Military Records of a Family Member 

Honor Roll of America's Military Heroes


Brevet Medal


DSC 


Navy Cross 


Air Force Cross 

Distinguished Service Medals

Defense - Army - Navy - Air Force - Coast Guard - Merchant Marine



Silver Star

U.S. History and Information
The History Room | U.S. Flag HistoryHistory of the Flag |
How to Display the Flag
| The National Anthem | The Pledge of Allegiance The American Creed | The Seal of our Nation | Our National Symbol
Arthur MacArthur's Flag | William Carney's Flag | FDR's Flag of Liberation]

FLAG DAY           STATE FLAGS
American Presidents
U.S. Presidents | Inaugural Addresses

God & Country
ROOM

MY HERO Web Page Creator 
(Create a Tribute to the Hero in Your Own Life)

SEARCH
bn_search.jpg (3967 bytes)
OUR SITE

EDUCATIONAL

GAME ARCADE

OR
Quick Quiz

***
Electronic Post Cards
Talking Points 

Remembering 911
The Binch
Citizens Speak Out

BEYOND THE MEDAL

This 5 Disc DVD Education Program has been distributed to over 17,500 Public & Private High Schools and is now available to the public!


 

HomeOfHeroes.com now has more than 25,000 pages of US History for you to view.